Change Your Image
Moechi
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jeepers Creepers: Reborn (2022)
Jeepers Creepers: Recrap
Possibly one of the worst sequels to a popular horror movie series. Everything is awful. The actors, the effects, the sets, the costumes, the story, even the Creeper (how can you make a Jeepers Creepers movie and don't even get the Creeper right?!)...
I was already sceptical when I watched the trailer for this, but the trailer is a masterpiece compared to the acutal movie.
The first Jeepers Creepers movie is a horror film classic. The two sequels aren't as good, but still somewhat enjoyable. However, everyone involved in making this piece of garbage should be ashamed.
It's like they picked a random person from the streets who has never done a movie or even seen one, to write and direct it. They put in the least possible effort to get a theatrical release.
I don't recommend it at all. It's just a cheap cash grab and it doesn't even try to hide it. They should pay everyone who saw it a compensation for wasting their time.
Deadstream (2022)
Wait... was that Gollum??
How to describe this movie in one sentence? - The Blair Witch Project but with Logan Paul and lots of comedy.
Deadstream succeeds on almost every level when it comes to portraying "online culture". The movie starts of with a YouTube Video which ticks all the "obnoxious YouTuber" boxes (e.g. "hit the bell", "smash that like button", annoying sponsor segments). After that you watch a livestream from a off-brand Twitch website, where you can sometimes read the chat.
The movie really benefits from its main character Shawn. He's a stereotypical YouTuber/Streamer who decides to spend a night in a supposedly haunted house while live-streaming his whole experience. Joseph Winter, who plays Shawn, gives a great performance. Shawn is a hilarious goofball.
Even though the movie is very funny, it still manages to be scary at times. The use of practical effects was really good and elevates the horror parts. But it also leaves you with the question: Was it all real or a staged YouTube prank? Because there are scenes which makes you doubt, like when a ghost whispers "subscribe" or when you see spirit who kinda looks like
Gollum.
Overall I can recommend Deadstream as a horror comedy.
Chucks (2015)
Small Movie - Great Message
"How does it feel to know that you're going to die soon?" asks Mae, "How does it feel for you?" replies Paul.
This was definitely one of my favorite scenes of the movie. The dynamic between Anna Posch (Mae) and Markus Subramaniam (Paul) was just incredible.
The movie takes it's time, but never overstays it's welcome. The performances were really good, especially from Anna Posch (her accent might throw you off at times, but it makes it feel more real). I also liked the music, which added a lot of emotion to the individual scenes.
There was a bunch of subtext that translated sometimes well, sometimes not so well. A couple of scenes towards the end really needed some sort of explanation, because they didn't make much sense (e.g. Putting used condoms on a raft?). Maybe you understand it better by reading the book, but that shouldn't be a requirement to watch the film.
Overall I really liked the message of the movie, which we all too easily forget (or repress) in our everyday lives:
You have to live in the moment, each and every day, because nobody is here forever.
The Voyeurs (2021)
This movie exists because of one scene
I imagine the pitch for this movie like this:
Some smug producers sat in a room and then someone said: "Look guys, we have a contract with Sydney Sweeney for one movie and she agreed to do a sex scene. What should we do?"
And then they produced this pile of garbage.
The movie starts somewhat promising but gets dumber and dumber by the minute. Resulting in an ending so bad, it makes the Game of thrones ending seems like a masterpiece.
If you wanna watch a smart and interesting thriller, you should watch something else. But I'm sure the teenage boys will enjoy it.
Underwater (2020)
Kirsten Stewart and a Bunny Underwater
"Underwater" starts right away with the action. We follow Kristen Stewart and a group of other surviors (+ a plush toy bunny) trying to get out of an destroyed underwater station at the Mariana Trench.
The movie references many sci-fi classics such as "Alien" or "The Abyss". Kristen Stewart does a solid job as the leading role and gives a good example of a strong female character. The rest of the small cast does a good job as well.
The CGI looks decent and the sets give you a very claustrophobic feeling. I saw a lot of people complain about the darkness, which I personally liked because it think adds to the tense atmosphere.
If you think all of these points sound interesting, then you will likely enjoy this movie too.
Modern Love: Strangers on a (Dublin) Train (2021)
Cute, Funny and Relatable
I've never seen a single Modern Love episode before and thought this would be some boring and clichéd RomCom. But I was pleasantly surprised.
It was really cute and funny with an interesting open ending that leaves you wanting more.
I think Kit Harington fits perfectly in these type of shows/movies. Lucy Boynton was great, as well as the rest of the small cast.
Headless Horseman (2007)
Brainless Horseman
7 college students (most of them look like they go through their second divorce already) make a road trip and find themselves in a strange small town.
Conveniently, the townspeople have to sacrifice SEVEN young people to the Headless Horseman, who visits the town every halloween...
What can be said about the movie: The special effects are bad, the story is boring and the acting is sometimes ridiculous (especially the old store owner). The Headless Horseman itself looks ok, but lacks scariness. The sets are decent.
Conclusion: It's bad, but it's not "best of the worst" material either. Just boring, predictable and trashy.
P. S.: Elizabeth Prestel's (Candy) acting style fits better in an Adult Movie...
The Tomorrow War (2021)
The Plothole War
Is it DUMB? Yes. But is it FUN? 100% Yes.
It kinda reminds me of the first Independence Day movie. So, if you enjoyed that, you'll enjoy this as well.
The characters are dull, but everyone has a purpose to be in this movie (even minor characters). The acting is good. The CGI is ok.
But the movie has a LOT of plotholes and the story is nothing new.
That being said, I'm just thankful, that Hollywood can make something else than superhero movies.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: The Whole World Is Watching (2021)
Marvel Is Getting Dark
Great episode overall! The build up to the last scene was very well done throughout the whole episode.
I love that John Walker isn't particular a good or a bad guy. He actually has good intentions, but also has a LOT of underlying issues and is deeply insecure about himself.
Even though the end scene is extremly shocking, you can somehow understand his motivation.
Neighbor (2009)
Even the titel drop is bad
Torture movie with bad actors, bad effects and a messy story full of plotholes.
If you think this movie is any good, you should reconsider all of your life choices asap.
The Cheerleader Murders (2016)
Don't waste your time
Low budget horror/thriller TV movie with bad actors, unnecessary CGI effects (cause apparently makeup is too expensive), a stupid plot-twist and a dozen red herrings.
The leading actress is cute and at least tries to act (which doesn't apply to the other "actors") but other than that it was just so stupid. I would rather watch paint dry than rewatch this movie.
The Neighbor (2017)
There was potential
NOTHING happens until the last 5 minutes and then the movie is over. The premise is interesting but unfortunately the movie isn't. Even the actors seemed bored at times.
Bumblebee (2018)
It's a fun family movie
Bumblebee is the perfect movie to watch with your whole family on a rainy Sunday afternoon. It's a cute and funny story with good actions scenes (where you can actually see who is fighting who).
If you want a typical Michael Bay Transformers movie with unnecessary explosions, dumb (dirty) jokes and top models who can't act, than this movie might not be for you.
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
Did the same cameraman from the movie premiere of "Once upon a time in Hollywood" at Cannes shoot this movie?
First of all, it baffles me how "Hobbs & Shaw" was so successful at the box office (maybe because of China?), because when I saw it on a friday night and a week after its premiere in the cinema, only 5 other people were there. The movie relies solely on the chemistry between The Rock and Statham. The jokes are solid, but only 1 or 2 have actually made me laugh out loud. The action was something you would expect from a fast and furious movie. My question to the director and the cameraman is: Why are there so many close-ups of someone's face? That was so weird (look up "Tarantino cringe" on youtube, if you don't get the title). Overall, I liked the movie, but I wouldn't watch it again.
BuzzFeed Unsolved: Supernatural (2016)
The Ghoul Boys
I love the concept where one host is a total sceptic and the other one a true believer when it comes to supernatural stuff. That way, you can experience both sides and decide yourself what you want think. The production value is very high for a youtube series and even though they focus a lot on comedy, it can still give you chills at times. The only the thing that I would like to see more is stories about mystical creatures and foreign ghosts or demons.
Dunkirk (2017)
Boring and forgettable
After the trailer and all the good reviews I thought, that this will a great movie. But then I watched it and was seriously disappointed.
The movie goes on forever and it felt like it was 4 hours long. I will never understand why Nolan put in so many good actors, because they barely get the chance to act. For example the "main" protagonist doesn't really say something for like half an hour. There is literally not one character you care about. The soundtrack and the camera work, however, were great.
Overall, I can see why people may like this movie, because it is different from other war movies, but I sadly didn't enjoy it and maybe my expectations were too high.
John Wick (2014)
This movie is breathtaking (like Keanu)
As you can see by my rating and the titel, I definitely love this movie and watched it several times now. Despite the plot being very simple (if you watch the trailer you already know what's going on), the action in this movie is phenomenal. The world-building is also very interesting and it makes you want to see more. Keanu did put in a lot of work and it shows. Overall, I can say that for people who like action movies and/or Keanu Reeves (I mean who doesn't), this is definitely a must-see.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
Jon should have kissed his aunt
I liked the cinematography of this episode. It looked awesome. Clegane Bowl was definitely one of the best scenes. I also liked how Qyburn died, it felt very poetic. I have seen people complain about how Jaime and Cersei died, but I actually think it was good. She dies in the hands of her little brother/lover. These are all the parts I enjoyed, but there were many things I didn't like. Euron was awful in this episode. Why did he look at the camera and tell the audience that he killed Jaime? Was this a parody of Deadpool? What was the point of the Golden Company? Why were they standing in front of the wall, patiently waiting for Daenerys to burn them? The GC was such a waste of time, and I'm totally disappointed. Not only the GC was useless, but also Jon. The whole season he feels like an extra. I think instead of Arya running around and watching children getting burned for 10 minutes, it should have been Jon. Daenerys burning the city and murdering innocent families even though she had already won, felt totally out of character. She was never a tyrant. There should have been more episodes of built up for this. It was too rushed. And you can't tell me she did this for Missandei or because Tormund didn't want party with her. Yes, I believe that Daeny will go crazy in the books and turn out to be the real villain, but George will explain it more and better. Overall, there were some good parts, but I think if there had been more episodes that showed Daenerys was slowly going crazy, I would have enjoyed this episode a lot more.
Game of Thrones: The Last of the Starks (2019)
I expected way more...
This episode feels like a soap opera, especially in the first hour. The dialog was very uninspired. Also, I don't understand why the showrunners treat the direwolves so bad. They seem to play a important part in the books, but in the show they aren't really relevant, since season 5. I couldn't believe that Jon didn't even give Ghost a pat. Also why couldn't Daenerys see Eurons fleet? There is really no answer for that. I don't understand why Cersei didn't kill them all when she had the chance, it felt so out of character. The deaths of Missandei and Rhaegal felt so rushed and cheap I couldn't believe what I saw. The only really good things of this episode are the CGI and that Varys and Tyrion had more screen time. I also liked the part where Pod was picking up 2 girls in the background. Overall this episode was very mediocre. I hope the next episodes get better but I have not much hope left.