Change Your Image
pouyajamshidi
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Before Sunset (2004)
Brilliant Movie
I'm not a big fan of romantic movies but 'Before' is in my opinion one of the best Drama/Romance trilogies of cinema and out of all three this one is my favorite. It is very simple yet so deep and meaningful that sticks in your mind for a while. The movie barely has plot but it captures you from the beginig till the end. Before Sunset as the other two movies is not just a love story, it's a movie about life. Two characters are demonstrated as two human beings with their own strengths and flaws just like all of us. Therefore, watching the movie and moving on with them and listening to their conversation during time is like taking a look back at our own lives and having chance to reinvestigate our thaughts about what actually matters in life. It's within those lines that the movie sets It's points. It reminds us that how small moments can change our lives. That how time can be cruel and forgiving at the same time and that you got to enjoy the ride not just looking forward to the destination. The atmosphere is similar to the first movie. However, dialogues wisely show the effect of time on Jessie and Celine to further develope their characters and their relationship. Performances are so natural that you reckon everything is spontaeous. The shooting and frames are beautiful and the movie finishes with a magical ending, keeps you wondering about what will hapen next.
Gran Torino (2008)
Didn't live up to the hype!
Gran Torino is a feel-good type of movie with a pleasant story, beautiful meaning and a great performance by Clint Eastwood. Unfortunately, that's where all the good stuff ends. The movie doesn't have a proper form. The plot is row, superficial and without a real tension. After 15 minutes, you can pretty much guess the stroy's process. We hear about Walt's war time memories but the movie fails to take us deep into his emotions and relationships so his changing seems untouchable for audiences. Side characters are also poorly producted. I mean what the hell is it with that church dude or those gangsters anyway? The most noticeable disadvantage of this movie however is the acting. Everybody's performance except Mr. Eastwood is bad, especially the Asian boy. His acting is unacceptable. It's genuinely annoying and ridiculous.
Omar (2013)
Lower than what I was expecting
Omar is a good movie with high potential but it has considerable weaknesses too. The movie is not influential simply because it's too short! I couldn't feel myself in the film as the script didn't create catchy circumstances, deep characters and even a touching love story. We don't get to know much about characters past life, families and why or how they choose this way, we also can't feel the guys friendship or their emotions about their country and etc. In the stroy they act like bunch of kids wilding around rather than members of a organization. That is the same with the Israelis agent. If he can find and gather any information about Omar, why doesn't he just send the forces after Tarek? To add to this, I should admit that the movie's ending was also a bit disturbing and unreal for me (like why in the world did he give the gun to Omar?) Moreover, although acting was good overall, I think actors could've shown more intensive emotions at some points (for example when Omar heard that his beloved was pregnant). After all I have to say that I enjoyed watching Omar however, it didn't stuck in my mind or got me thinking about concepts like love, war or...
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Shang-Chi
All in all Shang-Chi is a decent and amusing superhero movie but it doesn't offer anything more than that. I have to admit that marvel and Daniel Cretton have done a good job on combining Eastern (more specifically Chinese) culture, myths and action style of filmmaking with normal Western superhero cinema. Action and fighting scenes are pleasant and innovative as we all have expected, the cast and performances are also very good and among the positive aspects of the movie.
However, despite this progress, the script and characterisation are still the same old thing. The movie begins very well but after one hour it becomes just like all other marvel films. Sudden changes and developments in characters, illogical decisions, unexplained details and predictable ending makes the movie completely forgettable. Furthermore, for me, the CGI is still not 100% compelling and gets annoying at some places.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Great!
Although I,m not a big fan of action-based blockbusters, this movie is pretty good and probably the best one in the franchise. The action is breathtaking, it includes the most amount of time in the film but you never get bored. Characterization is not perfect but it has been developed. All of them are involved in the story and has an important role; plus we have Solomon Lane which I believe is a respectable villain. The story and events however are not that deep and exciting. A man who wants to destroy the world with the help of a corrupted agent has become an overtold and predictable story.
In conclusion, Mission Impossible- Fallout is a very enjoyable movie. It has fascinating action and visuals, memorable characters, good acting and directing along with a medicore story and plot.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Disappointing!
Godzilla vs. Kong was one of the worst movies that I've watched for years. The script is terrible. It doesn't have a bad story, it actually has nothing! We get no backstory, introduction or even any information about the Apex, hollow earth, Kong and Godzila rivalry and etc. The plot is predictable, illogical and full of holes and unexplained situations. There is absolutely no characterization and subtext either. Timing and pace are very bad. The final fight with Meca is also a huge disappointment. Performances are medicore and in the shadow of the CGI work. Directing and editing are not better than other elements as well. The only positive point about the film is its visuals and that's why I give it 3 stars eventhough it's not worth it.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
A better version of Justice League
Snyder's cut is definitely better than the original version but it's still far away from being a masterpiece or the greatest superhero movie as many people say. Some details has been changed however the main plot is the same and flawed like the previous version. The movie's Atmosphere, narrative logic and characterization has obviously developed. There are no more stupid jokes in addition to ridiculous and childish moments, so we can feel the seriousness of the events which I believe is the best advantage of the movie. Despite this progress, the movie is unnecessarily long. The amount of slow motion and heroic sence and dialogs are too much and gets annoying by the end, even Joker and Darkseid's appearance can't add anything to the prosseces of the events. This film has an okay directing and editing. Cinematography and CGI is good however the acting and music is medicore at its best.
After all I think, Zack Snyder turned a terrible movie to an acceptable one. It's not great but it can keep our hope in DC cinematic universes.
Baby Driver (2017)
Baby Driver.
Baby Driver is "OK" but in my opinion a bit overrated. It's fun and can amuse you if you're bored and don't know what to watch but above that it's a just a regular and forgettable movie, so don't expect anything special.
The cinematography and action are good as there are exciting car-chasing sense in the film. Acting is not great but acceptable thanks to Kevin Spacey.
On the other hand, the charecters are basic and unlikable and as I mentioned, they won't stay in your mind after the movie. For me the story was also very unclear and aimless. I mean, was it about love, dedication, revenge or a robbery gang? The only thing I saw was a nice kid who can drive
Yip Man 4 (2019)
The worst Ip Man movie
I really loved the first movie but this one was below my expectations. The hole movie is Chinese propaganda and some old political problems which is expressed with a lot of exaggeration.
The story doesn't have anything new and exciting to show. Once again Ip Man becomes a hero and saves his people, this time by defeating a military guy while he's old and suffer from cancer which is so unreal.
Many characters was also wasted in this movie. I expected to see a lot more from Bruce Lee. I had thought that this was going to be about how Ip Man trained him but they ruined his character.
Despite all those problems about the script and plot there are still some good points. The action and fighting scenes are awesome as usual and Donnie Yen has a nice performance like always which makes the movie tolerable for at least once.