Change Your Image
hype2120
Reviews
Reacher (2022)
I haven't seen such bad acting since my 9-yr-old niece's play
Full disclosure I'm being forced to watch this. More full disclosure, I hate action shows like this which is why I've never seen any of the Reacher shows or movies. I cannot get through 4 minutes without laughing out loud at this schlock. The writing is abhorrent. The guy playing Reacher needs an acting coach on the set. This is a case of Greg Brady fitting the suit episode (Brady Bunch). I guess from what I've read, Reacher is supposed to be an enormous, muscular dude. There have to be other enormous, muscular dudes in Hollywood who can act. This is unbelievable. If I were a studio executive and saw four minutes of the first episode, there is no way this would have continued without recasting the lead title character. It's apparent I'm in the minority after reading the reviews and I don't avoid action shows. I'm trapped so instead of watching bad acting, I figured I'd post a review. This role is so poorly acted...was the man given direction? Can he take direction? Oy!
The Changeling (2023)
Obviously I've been watching a different show...
...because this was 'slam dunk fantastic' for me. The acting is impeccable all around especially episode 107. Directing is lovely. Sets, hair, makeup - all A+ and the cinematography is truly outstanding. The writing is risky at times but I enjoy risky writing. It means they are taking big swings and I applaud that. This is a show that requires full attention and for some people, several viewings to understand what is happening. It's not an easy show. It's a challenging, unpredictable, cerebral show which doesn't fit easily into any particular genre. Actually, I've been calling is a "genre shifting" series. I think it's borderline brilliant and a work of art. It's also nice to see a primarily Black cast and crew working in this space. LaKeith is great - as expected. Clark Backo is also quite good. I'd say Adina Porter is a revelation if she hadn't already been blowing our minds since before True Blood. Malcolm Barrett steals every scene he's in and Jane Kaczmarek was perfect as Cal. Great work by Casting. Great work by all. I want Season 2 now!
Painkiller (2023)
It's not horrible but it's no Dopesick
I'd like to give the writers/show runners credit; it's a different way of telling the story. The problem is - Painkiller is always going to be compared to Dopesick, which was a truly impeccable series. I completely believe that Painkiller was in development at the same time as was Dopesick, as Peter Berg was quoted as saying.
After watching, I don't know if Netflix spent enough money on this. The production value wasn't what the producers deserved. There are some bargain actors whose performances were less than impressive. There were some questionable decisions made by the director (or perhaps the editor and director during post.) I'm referring to the quick montage-y sequences. That felt extremely cheesy.
Poor Uzo was misused about 94.7% of her screen time. All exposition...all of the time.
City on Fire (2023)
You can safely skip this show
I've never seen an Apple show that was this bad. It all begins with the writing, which is rather poor overall. It's quite predictable, cliche ridden and nothing original or cerebral. The characters aren't very interesting. Considering the showrunners are the team that gave us GOSSIP GIRL and OC, I should have expected a mediocre nighttime soap opera.
City on Fire was based on a rather large novel. Perhaps it was too large to adapt well. I haven't read the book but I know it was set in the 70's. So you see all sorts of anachronisms, as if the writers didn't know if they were set in the 70's or in the 2000's.
The acting is a mixed bag. There are a few good performances, a lot of forgettable performances and some very odd casting choices.
It's like a wannabe Succession meets wannabe Revenge meets a murder mystery - dressed up slightly - as not to seem like the soap opera it is. Bottom line: It's a mess. You won't miss anything if you skip it. I wish I had skipped it.
Terzi (2023)
Who liked this...cause...wow!
It is all kinds of bad. I didn't realize Turkey dabbled in telenovelas. I watched the entire thing with my father. He liked it because it reminded him of Dynasty or Dallas. The portrayal of Mustafa was beyond objectionable. The plot jumps around from one unbelievable point to another more unbelievable point. The writing is convoluted. The entire Season One is needlessly complicated. The pace drags often. I didn't hate the direction or the cast. It's the writing that tanks this for me.
Is this what people in Turkey typically watch? Wow, we are spoiled in the States. I have to wonder if this was licensed because of the writers strike. And I'm all curious if that's why S2 is going to air on July 28th? Hopefully, the WGA and SAG-AFTRA get what they need to get back to work because I'm stuck watching Turkish telenovelas.
The Night Agent (2023)
Depends on you
My 80-something father loves it. I would rather clean out garbage cans than watch this, nevertheless I'm watching it bc my dad loves it. Night Agent is not good. High production value. Good action (if you're into that; I'm NOT.) I've walked out of theaters on films like this. The writing is so bad it makes good actors bad. I'm not a fan of Hong Chau to begin...this has increased my disinterest in her. If you're 60+ and prefer movies to films, you might like it. If you prefer action to character development, you might like this. I'm in the middle of episode four and I'm about to fake a debilitating illness to escape. D*
The Notorious Bettie Page (2005)
Rewatched 17 years later
"Notorious Bettie Page" wasn't a good movie in 2005. My opinion on a 17-year later rewatch - it still is not a good movie. However, what an amazing cast! That I had forgotten or didn't realize at the time. Even the small, one scene roles are cast with stellar talent. These folks were not stars back then but so many of these actors are now major names. Lots of the top character actors in the business are scattered throughout the film. So I guess kudos to Kerry Barden, et al. On casting. What a great eye for talent. Those actors truly shine. The old cliche rings true: there are no small roles. Unfortunately, with all that talent, the script fails everyone.
The Lincoln Lawyer: The Brass Verdict (2022)
The worst new show of the year
Bad writing. Riddled with clichés. Incredibly poor acting, sans 2-3 actors I won't mention. Bizarre directing especially in episodes 8 & 9. The entire show is predictable and insulting to the audience. Izzy serves as an exposition pawn. David Kelley has lost it. Avoid this mind numbing drivel.
Roseanne Barr: Blonde and Bitchin' (2006)
Horrible
There was a time Roseanne was fresh, new and funny. She had a unique point of view -- that of a middle class, bored, angry housewife. And that point of view is what enabled a network to build a show around her comedy. I happened open this latest Roseanne venture and was shocked. What happened to her talent? Seriously, how can you slip that much? I don't know what has happened to her. If this is any indication of her act...wow. Boy has her comedy gone downhill. There is not a smart joke. Nothing is humor. It is all bitter spewing of anger. There was a time her bitterness was funny. Sorry no longer funny. Watching this is like listening to a foul mouthed friend complain too long. While she has not lost her edge -- she has lost her sense of humor. I find that sad. Even if you WERE a Roseanne fan at one time, this mess will not bring you back into her fan base. Just really too bad. There was a time that Roseanne was a brilliant comic. That time has passed.
The Chumscrubber (2005)
Biggest Mess of the Year -- Wow.
POSSIBLE SPOILER - eventually I am going to give you "the message of the film" in one line. So if you haven't seen it -- and actually feel compelled to watch it -- don't read any farther.
"Wow" is the first thought that comes to mind. And it isn't a good "Wow." It's an OMG, how embarrassing, 'I can't believe he did that' -- kind of "Wow." Arie Posin creates a true classic: an incredibly pretentious MESS of a film that tries so very hard to be original, soulful and heroic...and oh, how Posin, and the entire film fails. He fails at satire. He fails at the dark comedic moments. He fails at storytelling. He fails at originality. He just plain fails at everything (with the one exception of casting.) It seems Posin just falls over himself (and the movie) trying to deliver a message we have seen at least a hundred times in the past 4-5 years.
It is such a disaster -- and the most horrifying thing is that Posin fails miserably EVEN with the likes of Glenn Close, Carrie-Anne Moss, Ralph Fiennes, John Heard and Allison Janney, some of the most gifted actors of a generation. How can you make such a mess with those talented actors?!
Do not assume I didn't "get" it. Oh, I got it. And do not assume I am too out of touch to "get" the message. How could I possibly miss the message. It is shoved down our throats, courtesy of Posin, and some help from a headless character who occasionally takes on the voice of a video game character. Drumroll please. And the uber-important message is this: We have all become disconnected and alienated from each other!
Oh my. Alert the presses. This is newsworthy, indeed. We hadn't realized this. Thank goodness for THE CHUMSCRUBBER to bring us all to our senses.
THE CHUMSCRUBBER lays blame for our alienation and our disconnection. Blame it on suburbia. Blame it on Dr. Feel Good. Blame it on video games. Blame it on divorce. Blame it on drugs. Blame it on the pressure we put on teens to succeed. Blame it on our obsession with perception and appearances. Who else can we blame? Blame the parents. Blame the bullies. Blame the self-absorbed people. Blame New Age crap. Blame everyone and everything -- because THAT is just so easy to do.
I "get" the message. I have "gotten" the message in similar films, better executed films with lesser casts: American BEAUTY, GARDEN STATE, BULLY, UNITED STATES OF LELAND, THIRTEEN, PROZAC NATION, ME YOU AND EVERYONE WE KNOW, ELEPHANT, WELCOME TO THE DOLLHOUSE, THE GOOD GIRL, heck even go all the way back to HEATHERS; I could list more but why bother? If you haven't seen those, you'll believe THE CHUMSCRUBBER is earth- shattering and groundbreaking. But then I ask: Who is really "out of touch?" At least out of touch as it pertains to entertainment and film.
Enough already. Please. We have done this newly invented genre to death. The producers and the director of THE CHUMSCRUBBER deserve a big industry TIMEOUT for this mess.
If you make a movie about alienation and disconnection from each other -- don't blame everything! If you must lay blame, pick simply one thing. (And if you disagree, rent yourself a copy of LAND OF PLENTY by a true master, Wim Wenders. Now that is a great movie, which was coincidentally, originally titled "Angst and Alienation in America." There is a beautiful, lovely film about alienation and our feelings of disconnection. And Wenders chooses to blame one thing. Just one. Even a master does not take on everything.) When will film makers learn that simple is better. Actually, simple is best.
You cannot blame everything. It's silly. It's stupid. It's childish. It's a cop-out. But most of all -- it is redundant because we have seen it all before.
CFB Casting should be the ONLY people congratulated -- for enticing such acclaimed actors to place themselves into this horrific car wreck of a film!
Tomcats (2001)
does it get any worse?
amber smith was the only thing worth anything in this movie! it was one horrible, bathroom humor joke after another. i don't even think little boys would think someone eating a guy's "ball" is funny. i wanted to throw up. what was that scene in there for? that entire chasing a guy's nut around. watch amber at the craps table and then turn it off because the rest is crap!