Change Your Image
TriptaaBhatnagar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Insidious (2010)
it's no Conjuring but it has effective scares with some good acting.
Refreshing compared too many horror movies in the past. Had a good plot with good acting. Does pretty well with moving through the plot, and didn't have a rushed ending like many movies. Didn't know what to think once haunted movies are so played out, but this goes at it from an interesting spot I think. Worth trying!
The Babadook (2014)
I totally recommend it.
Ery good horror movie, although I can understand how some people wouldn't appreciate this one. I loved it. It's crazy intriguing, great build-up and the ending is very original.
Hush (2016)
Hush has great suspense throughout the whole movie.
It's a very clever movie in terms of the use of both the camera and the sound, as it shows how horror movies can make you feel scared without the need of loud sounds or excessive and generic jump scares.
The Lodge (2019)
More annoying than disturbing or scary.
This was by far the most useless movie I have ever watched. Not only did it carry a dark tone, but it took beloved hymns and other religious symbols and defiled their meaning. It gave the children a heartless connotation. The woman was only a victim, made to be evil and cruel because she had a mental illness. Overall not the movie it is talked up to be, and I would not recommend watching it. It left me angry and regretful for even watching ten minutes of this horrific story line.
Aval (2017)
A well crafted horror flick
This film improves as it goes along and then sporadically delivers some awkward and cringeworthy scenes. There were some commendable attempts at creating scary moments but the overall meandering nature of the plot interfered with this. Some strong performances were compromised by some weak ones. There were some impressive locations found for this film and it had the potential to be great but it under-delivers for its length. A lot better than many Horror films. Surprisingly it came and went without many knowing about it.
Rosie (2018)
Not Bad.
Even if it doesn't grab your attention the entire time, you'll be rooting for this all too common type of family to find solidarity in their lives, which says a lot about how effective a good film should be.
Aatma (2013)
Below Average.
The plot made no sense. I do not want to give anything up, but seriously the "Aatma" was after the doc who had no fault in the matter. The plot fails as most of the scenes are predictable. Only watch this if your a fan of Bipasha Basu.
Bhoot: Part One - The Haunted Ship (2020)
Good !!!
It wasn't fantastic for me, I did jump a few times which is the point of a horror movie. Storyline was ok, it could have been better, but for Bollywood's first progressive horror movie it was good.
Lupt (2018)
Not the best in the horror genre, but not bad either.
Well, let's just start off by saying this movie is not one of the best in the horror genre but it's still its a pretty good one-time watch film. It's a little slow but if you have the time to watch it, you should. But you are looking for something very scary and stuff like that then this is not for you. Second half drags a bit, but it does have great suspense and does make you wonder a lot. I found the ending personally to be disappointing as there could have been alternate ending with some good twist. But otherwise It actually has a few very well executed scenes and some genuine attempt in the horror genre. So I'll admit that it isn't bad. Has it's really creepy moments, and even though there are few silly elements too, it still manages to remain relatively eerie throughout. The film is very well directed. Actors have done a fabulous job, especially Vijay Raaz. Meenakshi Dixit in good. Liked Rishab Chadha and his comic timings. Lupt is entertaining in spite of its flaws and low budget.
First Man (2018)
Awesome film.
Awesome film. Gosling and Foy are remarkable. Conveys far more within and without this historic journey. Wonderfully done.
Roma (2018)
Beautiful and sensitive.
Emotional - a film about human fragility midst social and political turmoil. My favorite aspects of the film were the performances, cinematography, and the slow pace (which allowed you to more fully absorb the visuals). Highly recommend watching it.