Change Your Image
plinh-83972
Reviews
Seolganghwa (2021)
Slow
The plot is okay but the whole series is too long. 16 episodes with almost an hour and a half each, and some episodes actually went on without anything being resolved. Annoying. If they could just speed up a little bit it'd be much better, and less boring sometimes.
I give the credits for beautiful editing, great acting from the cast (except for Jisoo's, to be honest she is not good enough for a lead role), quite original plot. In the end, nothing much to remember, no lasting impression.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
No idea what is going on
For the first 30 minutes I was very patient trying to see what was going on. It seems the movie tries to add too many things and at the end, tells nothing at all. Even the reveal at the end does not add any value to the whole movie. It seems that some people intepret the beauty of hope or human capacity. Well, this topic is well represented in many other movies so no new meaning for me.
The only thing good about this movie is that the scene looks really pretty. The actors are good too.
Well overall, just a waste of time.
It was a pretty waste of time.
Eojjeoda Balgyeonhan Haru (2019)
Fun to watch
It was a fun series. The storyline is kinda different, some parts are quite predictable. Many funny moments that made the film truly enjoyable. However, though the actress playing Dan-oh was really good, I couldn't really stand some moments where she was trying to act wayyy to cute, which made it annoying sometimes. Haru's character did not stand out. Besides the fact that he played an important role in Dan-oh's storyline, his role was not portrayed fully. I actually enjoyed the character development of Beak Gyeong though. And I liked Do-hwa. Seems that I enjoyed the supporting roles more than the protagonists haha. But all in all, it was a very nice series.
En man som heter Ove (2015)
Enjoying
It's very pleasant to watch. I have read the book and to be honest the director has done a decent job in portraying the novel. The way the story reveals is touching, easy to follow. Though some parts were not expressed as well as in the book, it's still a highly-recommended watch.
13 Reasons Why (2017)
Too much
Rated 7 because I enjoyed the previous seasons (s1&2). But season 3 is just too much. It's unnecessarily long and character development is not developed well. I watched till the end just to find out how it ended, I got quite upset by the finale though. What was the message though? If it's about supporting and being there for each other, then being good friends means possibility to cover up for a criminal, or what? I don't understand.
Street Food: Asia (2019)
Worth watching
It was a great show. It might seem that they try to focus on the cook's stories, the food and the cities at the same time. But it's a new perspective for a food series to look into the lives behind the person, behind the food. As an Asian, I do have street food a lot, and it's a part of me and of the culture. The fact that they reveal the personal stories makes me understand so much more what they have been through. Makes me cherish and respect them more