Change Your Image
keithbolton
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againThe Bondarchuk "War and Peace" is only listed as 1 film from 1967, when the final chapter was released - but you might as well treat yourself and watch all 4 movies ! :-)
https://www.bfi.org.uk/sight-and-sound/greatest-films-all-time
Reviews
What Is a Woman? (2022)
A missed opportunity
I was so looking forward to seeing this doc, as I had imagined an even handed, serious investigation into a very complex issue.
What we got was a film maker who obviously knew what he believed before he made the film, and went out of his way to slew the interviews and commentary to his own view.
The interviewees he agreed with were obviously given the time and backing to represent their own views. Those who he knew would disagree with were obviously there under false impressions, as can be seen in the confusion on their faces.
What is worse, it embraces falsehood such as the 'fake news' of the pupils identifying as cats. (they didnt. Its old news. Please move on)
The ast 15 minutes shows how seriously he was on the documentary as it was basically a rant which he could probably have filmed before he even started filming this.
This topic needs a serious, baolanced review of this vfery serious topic - this film is not it.
I give it 5 stars for at least starting a process of discussion, but the second hanlf of the film displays what should have been stated at the start. This is a rant by a person who already knows what he believes. This topic needs a balanced, less aggressive approach from someone who hasnt made their mind up in advance.
The Social Dilemma (2020)
Great doc rubbish drama
The mixing of the 2 formats doesnt really work.
The dramatic sections dont add much to what the talking heads have already said.
Hving said that, the experts are great. They add detail behind some of the ideas which we already know, but explain the background and rationale.
Recommended - but frustrating whenever a badly scripted drama gets in the way.
Cave of Forgotten Dreams (2010)
Fascinating Footage of a truly special place in World history
Access to these caves is so rare that to be able to get in to make these kind of documentaries is very limited.
Whilst the BBC and Animal Planet may have the bulk of the resources to produce these types of film, Herzog always brings an extra dimension that is not normally seen when films are produced by these specialist units. He always brings his artistic viewpoint into the debate, and has the humility to ensure that whilst it adds a context and viewpoint, it does not over-power the science and the scientists themselves.
These are truly special places, and any such features are important for us all to see.
Bridesmaids (2011)
One of the worst movies ever made
40 mins in and still waiting to laugh.
I get the deadpan style, but it's not supposed to be because it's so bad it's impossible to laugh.
I will have to stop now before this look of astonishment gets baked into my face.
Un coeur en hiver (1992)
Drags you in, and won't let go
This is a beautifully made film.
Well acted, Well written. A fabulous sound track. Interesting people who feel real despite existing in a world that few of us inhabit.
The craft of the movie is to draw you in slowly, and when you could stop the film and make a cuppa - you dont want to leave your seat. Youd rather go dry.
In more clumsy hands the characters could feel grotesque, selfish or unrealistic, but this is so well made that even when they act like children, they do it in a way that is so real. Its like you witness everyday in your own life.
A pleasure of a movie.
Classic French syle, but without taking itself too seriously. Thoroughly recommended for serious.
Count Me In (2021)
A film about the joy of drumming NOT an authorized history of drumming
Some of the negative reviews miss the point. This is a great doc with a dozen or so great drummers explaining their history, their love, their sheer joy of the art of tub thumping. It' s not meant to be a history or drumming, but
references the influences and heros of 50 years. It's a live story to drums and drummers.
If you live percussion then watch it. If you ae expecting a definitive list of the greats, then it's not for you. But for what it is,
It's great fun and I loved it.
Drummers across.
La Baie des anges (1963)
Drab, sleazy, no chemistry
Whilst the film does a good job of portraying the despair, tedium and pointless existence of the gambler, the lack of chemistry between the leads tarnishes and dulls the glamour and excitement that should be at the heart of why a gambler games.
It's both unbelievable and predictable at the same time, and time has not done it any favours.
Vakeel Saab (2021)
Pale version of Pink
If you haven't seen pink, then this is probably a good film. Sadly, if you have, it just watches like a bad copy all the way through.
Which is shame.
Diary (1983)
Perfect blend of inner and outer world
Diaries are different projects to do well. It is so easy either to become solipsistic and lose sight of anything that is outside of the scope of film makers own lens; or else the cameramen becomes anonymous and the project becomes about everying except the author, and moves into documentary territory.
The Perlov Diaries work so well, for several reasons:
Firstly, as in any Diary they focus on the man himself, his immediate friends, family, colleagues and acquanances. And through the 6 volumes, we get to understand about his background, his history and his world view. This he does without becomes overly trivial or didactic. Your knowledge of him build over time, and you develop a real relationship with the man behind the lens.
Secondly, is the historical perspective of the world in which he (and his family) live. This is Israel of the 1970s/1980s. A period of continual battle and strugggle, both inside and out of the ever shifting national borders. The context and viewpoint from within the country is important, as are his views and recctions as an ordinary citizen of the state.
Finally is the craft. Perlov starts off as an 'amateur', playing with the format and the technology. You see him develop his art, but he is a pro. So the final product catches the perfect balance between 'home movies' and 'made for TV documentary'. They never shake off the fact that is is just a man and a very simple hand-held movie camera, but are beautifully edited to maintain a flow and balance that is of broadcast standard. The edit retains the balance between the personal and global; trivia and portentous; and as he and his family grow and mature. He takes you with you on that journey.
This is not 'art house', 'avant garde' or 'trivial'. This is a serious good, fascinating snapshot of the right man, in the right place, at the right time.
Hamilton (2020)
Falls between film and theatre.
Regardless of the quality or nature of the play itself, as a movie this sucks.
One of the joys of live performance is seeing the wide view as well as focussing in on an individual. Attending Opera and musical theatre is all about feeling the energy of the live performance. Its not about perfect notes and multiple takes to splice together to get the definitive take. Movies allow a director to do just that - take multiple views/play/mix/merge and create something that you cant do in a single take on a single set.
This release manages to take miss the important parts of both genres and create a simplistic reproduction of live event. A bit like that poster of a famous painting you had in your student dorm.
When the director moves in for a close up, you find you lose view of what's happening in the background. The crowd obviously enjoy it, but as a viewer a further step removed, that live electricity is lost. If you cant see it live, then this is as decent substitute. If youve seen it and want to relive it - fine.It does the job well.
However, as a piece of cinema it fails. It adds nothing. Keep it on IMMD, but is somewhere outside of the Movie section. Because it just plain isnt one.
Idioterne (1998)
Mediocre at best
Having seen and been blown away by the integrity, power, humour and intelligence of Festen (the first Dogme film by Thomas Winterberg), I was looking forward to see how the 'super star' of the genre would perform.
Well, the contrast could not have been wider.
Despite the constraints of the manifesto, Feston is well filmed, directed and acted and shows how the principle of the manifesto are not a bar to creating a quality work of art. The Idiots by contrast feels very much to be a student project, where the ego of the director is the most important thing on show, as he very obviously sticks to fingers up to societal norms like a precocious teenagers first rails against his parents. However. approaching the year 2000, sex as a means to shock is pretty passe and whilst the use of disability/mental health is more brave it is a pretty shallow attempt with the poor quality of the general film making detracting from any points that might have been made (even if those points are pretty thin, and again feel like the naive fumblings of an undergraduate rather than a progressive experimental film maker with an advanced social conscience).
Interesting as a point in history in an influential movement but adds very little cinematically.
Waar (2013)
2nd rate imitation of bad US action movies
Oh dear.
a bad parody of an American block bluster.
this is badly acted, poorly written and hits every single cliche of the 'leave your brain at the foyer' lads movie.