Change Your Image
amazon-06965
Reviews
Luther: The Fallen Sun (2023)
Blew me away after seeing all the bad reviews.
Thoroughly disturbing in places but also absolutely kick ass and entertaining. Takes Luther to the next level. I agree with some of the other reviews but just watch it as a popcorn movie and forget a little bit about the TV Luther. This was Luther evolved. Great fights & action sequences make Luther like a superhero. If you watch with an open mind and lower your expectations then you may enjoy this. You could tell that this was made with a movie budget. This made our evening after watching this last night. We were surprised how good it was after the panning it's been given. It well deserves to be Number 1 film on Netflix.
Prancer: A Christmas Tale (2022)
You can't really go wrong with James Cromwell
Loved this warm hearted Christmas film. Quite funny in places although a bit predictable as most Christmas films are but well made all the same.
James Cromwell & the rest of the cast are great & left us both with warm Christmassy feelings. It really did what it said on the tin.
So much better than this years Lindsay Lohan Christmas film effort which
i thought was cheesy & lame.
The young actress who played the little girl was absolutely delightful.
Left us thoroughly entertained without having to think too much which is what you want when you need a film to relax to.
We highly recommend this film.
Another Life (2019)
Gets much better towards the end.
Enjoyable sci-fi romp which borrows from many genre movies but twists them.Earlier episodes pace & story telling seemed a bit clunky.