Change Your Image
ronnygrendl
Reviews
The Outfit (2022)
Stage Play tries to go Big and falls hard
What a rip off! The entire great cast is bottled up for the whole film, stuck on the ground waiting for their moment to soar into the sky. The cutter gets in some maniacal facial features in the end but , tragically, there is a world outside of the shop where important, inspiring, thrilling action sequences are only hinted at.
Think of The Godfather if Sonny had left the house for his toll booth demise, only to find the fatal scene is talked about afterwards, not shown and you'll understand the potential here. Use the big screen for its full potential, even Reservoir Dogs got some outside shots!
Monday (2020)
Denise Gough, you stole the show.
I've read some reviews about the movie ending rather abruptly. I agree but everything is so perfect that a perfect score is what I'm giving nonetheless. Films don't come out anymore with such intimate, passionate lovemaking as this. The close-ups and acting talent succeed in bringing the viewer right inside of the lead couple's lives. It'll be only fitting to give this story the deserving follow-up that all involved deserve. I'm unfamiliar with these actors so this was a treat for this new fan to have discovered.
Hard Candy (2005)
Stink Stank Stunk
Terrible, this is a play on a stage setting disguised as a story with a plot. Fans of the kiddie actress Ellen Page (now Elliot Page) will enjoy his/her wooden acting at it's finest.
Out of the Furnace (2013)
Christian Bale and Sam Shepherd make it happen
Harrelson portrays a scumbag so well in so many films that maybe I'm not giving him enough credit for his lazy laid back character here. Casey Affleck as Bale's younger brother is as douchy as Harrelsons bad guy.
I quite enjoyed seeing the a-hole punk brother disposed of in the woods. His character is as unsympathetic as one could get.
As always, Forest Whitaker's wandering , drooping left eye provides some amusement.
The Upside (2017)
When the perfect cast meets the perfect script
Just caught the second half of this excellent story on the tube. Whenever It's on, I'm all in. Looking at the delicate manner in which Julianne Margolis and Brian Cranston work through their restaurant scene is a sheer pleasure.
Good Boys (2019)
Bean Bag Boyz bring the house down! Encore!!!
I've got to get in here with these reviews just to be a part of something great! This movie is a comIng of age comedy with some wonderful introspective moments blended perfectly into the laugh-out-loud tale.
At Eternity's Gate (2018)
Watch paint dry land watch great actors make you cry( with them)
I'll give it to you straight. Tried to get through the entire movie but tuned ouf at various points in the story. It took a Hella lot of patience but was worth it in the end. I've seen Tim Roth and Kirk Douglas portray the tortured Vincent and love all three actor's touching portrayals!
The Loudest Voice (2019)
Conservative Voices Make A Comeback
This story draws the viewer in right off. Watching from a front row seat the great mind of Roger Ailes at work building the Fox news network is a treat. Conservatives may wince at some scenes but Liberals don't always come off smelling like roses here either.
Open Range (2003)
Good time for a long nap
What at first takes off with an intriguing tale in the old West fizzles out quickly with lethargic acting and scenes which are so shoe-string budget shot that it could've been filmed during some film school students field trip to Canadian locations. To this day,my friend is still pissed at me for talking him into hitting the theater for this release. Its become a running joke whenever I tell him about a new movie I'm interested in.
Georgia (1995)
Wasted talent, never-ending cruddy dive of a film
Mare Winningham and Jennifer Jason Lee picked a terrible script to showcase their depth with these sorry characters. Saw this stinker at the box office and to this day It remains at the top of my all time worst experiences at the theater.
An Unfinished Life (2005)
Not to be missed
Everytime this gem pops up on the tube it draws me right in. Slow moving, like one of the many post -Dances Wiyh Wolves Costner movies but with way better storyline with fully fleshed out well written characters.