Change Your Image
chrisuab
Reviews
Jesus Camp (2006)
Where is the love and compassion?
Having grown up in the Church myself I'm all for church camps and teaching kids about Jesus. The thing that bothered me the most about this documentary was that they focused on teaching kids about political issues such as anti-abortion, evolution vs. creationism, and praying for change in our government. Most of the camp sermons focused on their anger with how wrong the world is today. No sermons about how kids should go back to their schools and show love, peace and joy to their classmates and share Jesus in a gentle, non-intimidating way. One ironic segment of the movie shows Ted Haggard, former senior pastor of New Life Church who was outed recently about his dealings with a male prostitute, talking about the evils of homosexuality. Funny timing on the release of this movie indeed. I think these evangelical Churches need to focus a little more on compassion because many of these so called "sodomites" are in their own congregation and clergy. But anyways, I highly recommend you watch this interesting documentary because it will give you more insight on the people who make up such a large percentage of our nation today.
Spanglish (2004)
Great Acting and Dialog
I was looking forward to see this movie ever since I found out Jim Brooks was a part of it. Again, he shows us real life characters with dialog we can all relate to. Acting is superb in this movie! Adam Sandler plays a great passive, yet warm and sensitive character. I fell in love with Paz Vega's character, Flor. I applaud Jim Brook's decision to cast an actress, who like the character, does not speak any English. I feel it gave a deeper sense of reality to the film. I was also very impressed with Sarah Steele's performance as the overweight daughter, Bernice. Her smile lit up the screen! Do I think this is a great movie? Depends what you consider a great movie to be. It is NOT a movie in which the ending resolves all issues, neither does it make you think or reflect on your own life repeatedly after viewing it. However, it does make you laugh, cry, and lose yourself within the characters and situations for 2 hours. Those are the kind of movies I cherish and love to watch again, which is why I give this film a 9.
Soul Plane (2004)
Lighten up everyone! Very entertaining!
I read a lot of negative reviews about this movie from the user comments on this board. OK, so there are a lot of stereotypes BUT nobody is left out which is a very fair way to do it. There was no bias, everyone got made fun of! Whites, Blacks, Gays, Hispanics, etc. This movie hit those stereotypes in such an amusing way. I'm a white American and was not offended by Tom Arnold's character and family. A guilty pleasure of humor I think we can all relate to.
This wasn't a great movie, but I still say it was very entertaining which was the goal for this movie. There is a lot of shocking humor that you just don't find in most comedies today. If you are the kind of person who can discern between real life and how real life is perceived then this movie is for you! No need to get offended up in here, just lay back and enjoy this entertaining movie. Don't worry, this movie isn't going to influence anyone.
Wonder Woman (1975)
Best Female Superhero of all-time and TV Hero show of the 70's!
Wonder Woman is one of the best superhero shows of all time. Lynda Carter's charm and elegance made it appeal to everyone. Who doesn't get excited to see Diana Prince spin around and burst into Wonder Woman? I'm definitely glad that by the 3rd episode the spins starting to make a burst of light and a loud sound. I didn't like the original spin. I always watched this series as a child while it was in syndication in the 80's. After watching the series on DVD, it takes me back to my childhood. However, I've watched them with friends for their first time, and they got hooked on it immediately. The best episodes I would have to say are "The Feminum Mystique 1 and 2" and "Wonder Woman Goes to Hollywood." These have Debra Winger as Wonder Girl and she always adds a lot to the episode. However, Beatrice Colen, "Etta Candy," added a lot by the 3rd episode and on with her adorable facial expressions and sayings.
The only negative thing I can say about the first season is that the Nazi Spy theme does get redundant after a while. I think the Network realized this, so the last 3 episodes are based outside of Washington DC. The setting starts to take place in Buenos Aires, Texas, and California instead. But I still found every episode delightful with Lynda Carter's charisma.
I recommend this DVD to any Superhero or Lynda Carter fan!
13 Going on 30 (2004)
Very cute but some 80's mess-ups
I really enjoyed this movie! Jennifer Garner is totally beautiful. I love time-travel movies such as "Big" and "Peggy Sue Got Married." The Thriller sequence in the movie was hilarious. I also love the part when she's in the conference meeting and writes her name in the top right-hand corner of her notepad like we always did in middle school.
However, there are some big 80's mistakes with the soundtrack! It's 1987 when she is 13. Rick Springfield's "Jessie's Girl" is from 1981, and he was long forgotten in 1987. Michael Jackson's "Bad" album was the hot album, not "Thriller." I think all the music in this movie is from circa 1983. But oh well, it still makes a good soundtrack and movie!
Crank Yankers (2002)
The show that makes me laugh the hardest!
There's never been a show like Crank Yankers before, ever! I don't even think there has been a show based on prank calls, let alone adult-humored puppets! So the originality of the sure is refreshing. I try to tape every episode. My favorite characters are Hadassah and Cammie. But all of them are great, EXCEPT I can see how Special Ed can be annoying. BUT, he is the cutest of the puppets which makes up for it. I would love to have a puppet of him for my room. Maybe I love this show so much because I'm a pranker myself. I make prank calls all the time to different businesses. I need to start recording them and make my own show!! :) I hope that Crank Yankers stays on Comedy Central for a long time!
Poltergeist III (1988)
Deserves more credit.
This movie gets a lot of bad reviews. But, there is something that people need to realize. Heather O'Rourke died DURING the filming of this movie while the production was on break. Gary Sherman says, in the E: True Hollywood Story of the Poltergeist movies, that he had a whole different ending planned for this movie. But due to the death of O'Rourke he had to change it. If you notice at the end of the movie they don't show Carol Anne's face when Aunt Pat is holding her. And they just show a Carol Anne stunt double running around the skyscraper through the mirrors for 30 minutes of the movie while the Uncle and Aunt chase after her.
Therefore, this movie definitely deserves more credit. The writing had to totally change at the last minute. And there must have been a big emotional and physical strain due to O'Rourkes death on each actor and the crew. So I think they did a great job considering the circumstances. The concept of the film is pretty cool with the mirrors and skyscraper apartment. However, it is unfortunate that we don't see the original parents or siblings in this sequel. I would like to know or read what was in store for the original ending. Nevertheless, I hope after reading this review more people will give this movie more credit.
Jeepers Creepers 2 (2003)
Better than the first
This movie is definitely better than the first Jeepers Creepers. This movie is not as gory and has a more concentrated plot, but is still scary. The only thing that scared me from the first one was that scary looking vintage brown pickup truck. Unfortunately, that's not in the sequel. The Creeper is airbourne now, which allows some pretty awesome special effects.
I'll have to agree that the movie does showcase some homoeroticism in this movie. But for some girls and guys, this can be a good thing I imagine. Even the Creeper gets sexual with his tongue while looking at one of the guys.
Even if you don't like all that, I believe most people will find the fact that being isolated and stuck on bus in the middle of the night quite scary. The only thing is, the characters took it pretty well which made the story somewhat unbelievable. You didn't see any of the girls freaking out and bawling or anything like that. Everyone was strong despite the fighting and yelling towards one another. I gave this movie a 7.
Peggy Sue Got Married (1986)
One of my favorite movies of all time!
This movie is definitely in my top ten. One reason is Kathleen Turner's acting. She does a wonderful job throughout the movie, even though she may look older than a teenager when she goes back in time. (However, have you noticed how teenagers in high school through the years look younger and younger? My mom's high school yearbook appears to be filled with 30 year olds.) Another reason I love the movie is that it makes my brain ponder on what I would do if I could go back to high school. Peggy revisiting her young mother, seeing her baby sister, and being able to see her grandparents again one last time is just a beautiful thing in itself. I guess I just like reminiscing about my childhood, which is probably why I like this movie. (Even though I'm a child of the 80's.) Very few things bother me in this movie. And no, it's not Nicolas Cage's accent! That didn't bother me that much. :) It was the fact that Peggy's son Scott is not seen in the movie, but is mentioned several times by Peggy and a character for Scott Bodell is in the credits at the end of the movie. Also, at the reunion, Rosalee, the girl in the wheelchair responsible for inviting people to the reunion and close friend of Peggy's, is also not seen in the time travel back scenes. I wish the DVD had some deleted scenes that may explain these disappearances. But to end this review on a good note, the soundtrack was superb as well! The music is just beautiful and is one of my favorite movie scores to date. Way to go John Barry! I recommend this to anyone who thinks about going to a high school reunion or wishes they could go back in time to do some things differently.
WiseGirls (2002)
Hey, not a total comedy, but whatevah, still good
I thought this movie would be a comedy. It was more of a suspensful drama. However, it had several moments in it that made me laugh. I thought the acting was superb in this movie. Mira Sorvino is a great actress. Her character as Romy in "Romy and Michelle's High School Reunion" and Marilyn in "Marilyn and Norma Jean" already showed her great range as an actress, and this movie just tops it off. And what a comeback for Mariah Carey. She totally redeems herself in this film from her razzie nominated "Glitter." I'm so glad she got to show everyone what a wonderful actress she really is. I guess practice does make perfect. She had the best lines in the movie with her bronx accent and attitude. Melora also does great with a dynamic change at the end. The movie itself has a good plot, little slow at first, but hey, it gets bettah. ;) Gotta love those italians.
Glitter (2001)
Would be a good TV Movie
I really enjoyed "Glitter" believe it or not. Of course, I also like Mariah's music. However, I do believe the movie is like a TV movie. I also felt the same about Michelle Pfeiffer's "Deep End of the Ocean," which I also liked. Mariah surprised me greatly with her acting. I believed it was very well done, especially for her first time. If you aren't interested in a rags to riches story or if you dont like Mariah's music, then you probably won't like this movie either. But, if you like Lifetime Television for Women Specials, this movie is for you!
Faerie Tale Theatre (1982)
I loved these as a Kid!
I had Showtime when I was a kid and they would air all the "Fairie Tale Theatre" episodes. My favorite were "The Snow Queen" with Melissa Gilbert and "Sleeping Beauty" with Carol Cane and Christopher Reeves. They brought these old tales magnificently to life. I haven't seen one since I was about 7 and now I'm 24. I hope maybe one day I will be able to see another one.
Terms of Endearment (1983)
My Favorite Movie of All Time!
I love this movie! James Brooks did a wonderful job! I also love one of his more recent ones "As Good As It Gets." I just love how he brings to life the simple, little things that we do and make them funny. In "Terms" there are some serious scenes (the cancer, the cheating, etc.) but I loved the little things in this movie. Like when Emma buys Flap the tie and he's confused why that made her so happy. Or when Emma gets so happy when her son Tommy shows her his belly. Oh and when she's at the grocery store and she has to decide what to take back without making her kids too angry. So many sweet moments in the movie. That's why I like it so much. Personally, I think Debra Winger should have gotten the Oscar instead of Shirley. Shirley did great and all, but Debra's portrayal of Emma was so well crafted and flawless. I gave this movie a 10!