Change Your Image
xjustinwadex
Reviews
The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
Pretty good. I'm neutral
I saw previous works of Mike...Flanagan? I forgot. 90% were pretty decent, and definitely worth a watch. I want to rewatch some, but i don't have the strength. I read some reviews saying it's over sexualized. Well... yeah. That's the world lol, sounds like they need to go out and get some. Most people on this show do have some sort of "perverse" fetish. One girl likes to watch her husband with another woman, 2 other characters are in thruples, another one is cheating on his boyfriend with girls.... Idk and orgies. Some of these are just random, the girl who likes to watch her husband with other women... that scene added no context to the story besides letting you know how she gets her rocks off. Maybe there's a reason? If there is it went over everyone's head. KEpisode 2 ended with everyone at a party having sex on the dance floor, then the sprinklers turn on and there's acid in them. It's a bit graphic (which is okay.) reminded me of the scene in the collection or the collector? I forgot. These kinds of mass murder scenes remind me of something during the holocaust and for some reason it made me disinterested in continuing the show, but I did and I'm glad I did. When starting the show, I didn't know who made it or what it's based on. And in the end, it doesn't matter. Give it a year and this show will be forgotten and the next one will be out. Definitely good. Just not the best thing ever. Not to me. You may think differently, that's why I suggest no matter what any says, if you're thinking about it. Watch it. Won't hurt nothing.
Talk to Me (2022)
Some review are so dramatic and extra lol
Is it a good movie. Yeah. Is it the best movie. No. Is it a fun movie to watch. Yeah. People wana compare it to hereditary. I don't know why. A24 has nothing to do with the making of this or hereditary. A24 is mainly distribution. Just like in hereditarys car scene. Just like the exorcists crucifix scene. This movie attempts something like that with the little kid. Was it effective? Kinda. Made us all stop talking and watch just like those other scenes did. Was it as impactful or memorable? Absolutely NOT! They make it a thing like "she was in there longer for 90 second" at the end like we didn't notice that. This movie thinks the audience is stupid. It's trying to be clever (which it wasn't. It was predictable) it's a good movie though, definitely worth a watch. But I wouldn't by the Blu-ray or anything. It's not a mediocre movie either. It's a bit.... Tiny bit unique. But predictable. Everyone knew she wasn't talking to her mother. It's not a big revelation like the movie makes it. The movie things were dumb. The filmmakers and writers of this movie think we're dumb and they're so clever.
Srpski film (2010)
This movie is a shock piece
Does it deserve the title and legacy it got? No. It's a pretty boring film that throws in, literally, the most depraved acts a human being can do. Yeah, wild animals may do some of that maybe... but we know right from wrong and the moral implications. Yeah it shows a man **** a newborn. In reality, a man was in a room with a bunch of people while they stood around and he pretended to do it. When you watch a movie, think of it as if you're a filmmaker. And know all these people are playing pretend. That makes this movie even more cheap. Out of all the complex and psychological places this film could have went. Think silent hill 2 type of vibes. But, this film is a good film, just because it made me feel something. It may have been depression and distress, but those are something and powerful emotions. Don't watch this if you're too weak for it. And weak isn't a bad thing in this context.
From (2022)
It will entertain you. Don't expect any answers in S1 or S2
All the many twists and (most) narratives are always forgotten by the next episode. They don't have a real impact. They kill off new people only and there's no emotional connection to them. No one asks questions!!! Boyd found a man tied to a wall who says "the monster that walk around at night are just the tip of the spear" you know what Boyd asks? NOTHING. He says "I'll get you don't from here" why didn't he ask 'what's else is there?' This kind of thing happens so much to the point you notice it. It's not realistic. I'm fairness the whole plot isn't realistic but they're trying to convey realistic people. The only ones who have brains are Jim and his wife. And that's not much. The second season came around and you know what we found out? Nothing. They scatter these little hints to the bigger picture but allot of these 'hints' are repeated and how can you figure out the point of this mystery town and it's mystery meaning through hints? You can't because this situation is not normal. How can we compare it to anything besides lost? It's a good show that will get you hooked. It's you're looking for something deep and meaningful, this isn't it. If you're looking for a quick show to get you hooked and just have fun? Then this show is for you. I questioned in the first season of the writers of the show even know the twists themselves.
Silent Hill Restless Dreams (2021)
Good for a "student film"
I know this probably wasn't a student film but it felt like one. Don't go into it expecting anything but what it is. A low budget, bad acted brilliant mess. Is the acting good? No. Is the directions good? No. Is the lighting good? NO! But is it a fun time? Yes. It is what it is. A weather take on silent hill that somehow mixes SH1 with SH2. For what reason? None, it could have worked without the SH1 character like the game did. You can tell some love went into this by someone, who is that? Idk but at least one person did for this to be made. A great low budget film could be made from this IP is more love went into it. The story is there. The people who make these just need more love for the original source.
Resident Evil (2022)
Why is it so hard to just remake the games as a movie or show?
It's just so weird how so many attempts have failed at making movies and shows but the games are a huge success. Why doesn't directors and writers just copy and paste that like the fans want? Seriously, what's goin on?
We Need to Do Something (2021)
A great time waster if you have no standards.
It was okay. I agree with most that this could have went somewhere great and it could have been a great classic. The premise is great. The execution is terrible. It's not a bad movie it's just not a great one and that's such a shame too. How do these people get the chance to make movies? How do all these bad movies get made? Idk.
Ghostland (2018)
It was okay I guess, just a bit of a mess.
Subtle? Nope. Good... maybe. It depends on what you like. Just because I personally found this movie messy doesn't mean you will. The 'twists' are predictable (especially in this day and age where these kind of twists aren't new and a bit of a rip off of high tension in a way.) It's a good movie to go into blind and for something to watch and have fun. Do not take this movie seriously or you won't like it.
Dear Evan Hansen (2021)
Better if you skip the music (as a non musical fan)
I'm not too into musical (some are good) but for this particular movie the music took me out of what could have been truly dramatic and phenomenal scenes. The music isn't bad and I'm sure it worked for the intended platform of being on a stage. I enjoyed the movie but I just skipped the music like watching a Tyler Perry play.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
It's not perfect, but who cares?
I'm sure there are purists who want other purists to know just how pure they are by hating this movie. It's all to save face, don't listen to the overtly negative reviews. They are just being extra. This is a fun movie if you go in knowing it's not going to be 1 for 1 with the games. The filmmakers tried bless their hearts. Do I agree with all the changes? No, having RC a small town is odd, especially with the huge police station/museum. A long tunnel from the mansion to under the city they run down? Like... what? Lol. But it's just that, it's just fun. This film isn't trying to rewrite the games, the games are the ultimate being. This is just the game translating to film. It may work for 1 game to be 1 movie but how would that work? Allot of walking around? Film and games are different.
King of the Hill: Dale to the Chief (2005)
The ending seemed like there was going to be. A part 2
This is a good episode. Especially for the later season. I appreciate this show so much but the end was a bit weird, it just shut off. Maybe I missed something. Idk.
American Horror Story: Gaslight (2021)
One of the best seasons... one of.
I just really hope that the little girl and the father gets what's coming to them. I thought this was the last episode of this half of the season because it kind of ties everything off in an unsatisfying way. Glad it isn't though. Just hope the family gets what's coming.
American Horror Stories: Game Over (2021)
More of the same, lazy writing.
Rich white privileged people have issues. The writing is lazy. The best episodes are 3, 5 and 6 and that says a lot. The writing is lazy. Example, in episode six they are driving to go camping and the conversation goes something like this "YOU are a TEACHER so no grading papers while we are taking our FIVE year old SON camping." Like who says this in real life? It's cheap writing. They need to step back and let the episodes unfold naturally and make them less Saturated. That conversation happened in the first 3 minutes before the opening credits. It's lazy writing. When the writers turned in this script I bed they got a round of applause and had a circle j while popping champagne because they thought this was the best thing ever. Now Episode 7 is here and it's more of the same. Lazy writing. Lazy plot and location. Milking murder house isn't a good idea. Especially when half the people who played ghosts aren't there, where did they go? On vacation? Because they can't die or leave the house. Well I think they can if their bones are moved or some shite. Idk I never finished season one of AHS. And god knows I have tried. It's just the writing is bad. Some stories have good plots that could of been expanded on in a more realistic way that would of made them true gems but the writers ruined it with the pretentious garbage.
American Horror Stories (2021)
AMH: Rich white people have issues.
I can't even seem to care for the characters. The movie that kills people is the best episode worthy of a whole season. Reminds me of Demons. But episode 6 is just so weird. I know people have to mention where they work and what they do. It's lazy writing. They just flood you with unrealistic conversations to information dump. It's just lazy and creates a boring entertainment space.
Resident Evil: Infinite Darkness (2021)
Loved it for what it is.
I just wonder if they made the zombies move so sporadic for entertainment purposes or if that's the virus type that does it. I loved them in degeneration and the original trilogy; slow moving slow and longed groans. But this show is good. I'd recommend it, even if you're not an RE fan.
A Stone in the Water (2019)
Okay listen. It's not bad. It's just not good.
The acting is too dramatic and the whole stone on the water and wise men can get it or something was such a weirdly placed line of dialogue. The editing is weird. The beginning. She's killing her husband and then it cut to another woman closing the door where the husband was murdered. Then the CGI rain and car was so weird. Why not just film it? Why? Did the director really sit there with the editor and producers patting each other on the back saying "well done." Idk. I'd avoid this movie. It was made by people who believe they made a grassy film and the lack of self awareness is cringe. Stay away from this.
Rugrats (2021)
I gave it a 10 because I may not like it but it's not made for someone my age
Rugrats is timeless, especially for us who grew up always watching my it. I enjoyed the new series. Is it ground breaking? No. Is it innovative? No. Is it made for adults? No. It's weird seeing grown men and women complain about how they don't like it. You're an adult. I enjoyed it for what it was, A mild trip down memory lane thats a nostalgia trip at best. Supporting it is like supporting an old friend who was there for you when you were younger. Things change and people change. If your can't change with it, then you might as well be dead.
Naked and Afraid XL: Brave New World (2017)
Good season but when Matt leaves and Russell takes over it becomes crap
Russel makes this season almost unbearable to watch. He leached off Matt's success and then when Matt leaves he realized he doesn't know anything and it creates frustration that Russell takes out on everyone. All Russell did was stand next to Matt while he got food and always took half the credit. The producers messed up because I don't even wanna finish this season. Well, they didn't mess up it's just me but if I think this then maybe others do too. That dude ruins this season.
Resident Evil Village (2021)
Definitely with playing
Strong RE4 vibes. A perfect fallow up (maybe) to RE7. Just afraid that capcom will now mold every Re game after this one on this and stray further from pure survival horror like they did with RE7. Guess we'll see.
Beneath (2013)
She put her hands on the side of the boat and he gave them little taps here and little taps there
This movie is ridiculously funny. It's supposed to be a horror film but in reality (despite what the actors and filmmakers think) it's a comedy. This movie is just something else. If you're looking for a good laugh at something stupid. This is for you.
My 600-lb Life: Joyce's Story (2020)
This lady made me so mad.
She was losing weight in the hospital on the diet but then when she goes home she says the diet and dr now are failing her and that his scale is broken? What? I enjoy the episodes of this show that has some spice to it (so to say) but this lady is just lazy and it's a shame her family and friend who stays with her are feeding into her delusions. It's sad and they will be partly responsible for her death.
Superstore: Essential (2020)
It was alright.
Just giving it 10 because I like the show. This episode seemed like the Olympic one where it doesn't really belong but they threw it in to be relevant. Still somewhat funny and a bit relatable.
Money Plane (2020)
I had a stroke from all the cringe
I love Kelsey Grammer. But this movie is so odd. After seeing the Drew Gooden review, I decided to watch it. I loved the parts when they said the title of the movie "money plane, money plane and money plane." But this is awful. If you like movies that are awkward and uncomfortable, then you'll love this. It's not even trying to be ironic. It's just that lame. There are plenty of talented people who get their scripts denied. So to this movie got not only greenlit but actually made makes me have no faith in Hollywood. Fire who greenlit this movie.
Escaping Polygamy (2014)
There's a lot of polygamists in these reviews
It's pretty obvious by all the obvious negative reviews. Some are real because these shows aren't for everyone but you can tell some are don't on purpose.
Only (2019)
Meh
Nothing special but nothing bad. The girl was written badly. Selfish and always resists knowing she can be killed and hunted. As soon as she wanted to go into the restaurant to eat and said "you want my last meal to be take out?" I tuned out. It's stupid. But worth a watch on bored rainy days.