Change Your Image
reganmonique-23097
Reviews
Where Your Eyes Linger (2020)
I thought it was beautiful ...
Sure the kiss at the end sucked but Koreans are notorious for bad on screen kissing. Ugh. Maybe I open up a school to teach those boys how to kiss? :)
The episodes were short and the series was short - they're testing the waters but they should know after The Untamed ... we don't care as long as the story is good, the ending is happy and there's plenty of eye-candy. :D
Miseuteo Shunshain (2018)
I didn't get it.
An actor with bright blue contacts and a terrible american accent was off-putting for a start. the fact i recognised him as korean didn't help the credibility of the series.
i felt no chemistry between the two leads. their story was slow, drawn out and quite frankly, boring.
i liked the chemistry between the three male leads in the love triangle. they offered a little bit of comedic relief.
in the end i was rooting for the bad guy (who turned out to be Yoo Yeon-seok). he kind of stole the show in my opinion and i knew it wasn't going to end well for him so I stopped watching.
nobody wants to see their hero devastated so it's his own fault for being such a good actor that i'm rating this series a 6.
I wish IMDB would put the English titles of these dramas up. They are popular and deserve recognition.
Nal Nokyeojuo (2019)
Melting Me Softly
The concept for this story was quite good. The execution wasn't bad either for the most part. The visuals were excellent - Ji Chang-wook ... they took every opportunity to show his best sides and I bet he melted everyone softly. <3
The ending was terrible though. It was weird, anti-climatic and felt rushed. It disappointed a lot of viewers despite it was a happy ending.
My personal gripe is the way they dressed the female lead. You can make a woman look sweet and innocent without dressing her in Grand-mas curtains. Seriously.
Kkotpadang: Joseonhondamgongjakso (2019)
8 for the best kiss i've seen in a Korean drama.
The King (who was the second male lead) and the female lead kissed on a bridge. oMg it was so hot just thinking about it makes me pucker my crusty old lips!
usually in these dramas they literally just bump their faces together for kissing scenes. the female usually stands there as stiff as a board looking all shocked with her eyes wide open while the male lead ravishes her face.
i think it's suppose to denote how innocent the female is. in reality it looks like the man is forcing himself on the woman and it's the most awkward and uncomfortable thing to watch. it's not romantic in the slightest.
that bridge scene though was ... phoar. that boy knows how to kiss and she responded.
seriously - i'm not a perv and don't want to know what goes on under the covers after the initial kiss. and i'm not saying anything went on under the covers after this initial kiss.
this drama could have been writen and scripted better hence it's an 8 from me.
i think an 8 is good. it's an enjoyable watch; just not the best i've seen.
Hwarang (2016)
A fun watch. A solid 8.
I hate how many Korean and Chinese dramas start off airy-fairy, light and full of laughs and then suddenly the episodes turn gloomy, dark and angst-ridden. One minute you're loving the series and laughing your arse off - next you're crying, worried and all the laughs are completely cut and you're left wondering ... wtf just happened there? That's not fun; it's not a fun watch in my opinion.
I've learned it's a story-line process writers must follow and apparently it appeals to many. Not me though - I feel sucked in, robbed and deceived when the story takes a sharp turn from fun and funny to gloomy and dark.
This doesn't happen in Hwarang. It's definitely not an airy-fairy, light drama but the comedic moments remain through-out the series lightening the dark parts of the story.
The Cast - some I was familiar with and others not so much but I couldn't fault their acting for the most part. The lead actress crying all the time was annoying and that didn't gel with the happy-go-lucky persona she was suppose to have but I put that down to the script and not her herself. The male lead didn't come across as particularly sympathetic; I'm unsure whether that was due to the script, his acting or a combination of both. I was surprised to read it was young V's acting debut (and last to date). I thought he played his part brilliantly. I was even more surprised what happened there didn't result in World War 3. ;)
The Set and Music - others have mentioned the set either wasn't up to par and looked cheap or it was out of date for the period. They can't have it both ways. Parts of the Palace looked a bit unkempt and needed painting or attention but to me - that's more real than having every tile glistening and gold plated. The Kisaeng house looked a bit like a modern-day dance club with music to match - that was hilarious and just a bit of fun. Think, "A Knights Tale", with Heath Ledger. Modern music through-out the series appealed to me.
I guess what let it down for me was the script. It was so promising in the beginning but didn't quite deliver. The last episode in particular tried to tie up all the loose ends but it just dragged and the scenes didn't follow a logical path. I especially wanted to see the male lead "show respect" to the King which he never did. I get that they were friends but - he's the King; bow godamnit! Lolz.
Chen qing ling (2019)
Pure, Beautiful, Romantic, Epic
I watched 17 episodes and was BORED due to the lack of romance. It had everything I crave in a drama series, magic, scenery, music and an abundance of super hot men but ... no romance? my soul needs romance.
As fate would have it I read a few reviews before ditching the series at episode 17 and I learned there was a crap load of romance in this series. I'd just been blind to it and looking up the "wrong tree" so to speak.
The romance was between the two male leads but because it was tagged as a 'bromance' my perception was they were just really good friends. Not so ...
From episode 17 and watching with a renewed perception I realised what I'd missed and their relationship became so obvious I don't know how I missed it. They were so in love, so loyal to each other and so right for each other it broke my heart to realise it didn't occur to me they were in love.
Their love transcended time and barriers not often over-come.
Minami Shineyo (2009)
Disappointing.
This title generally has good reviews which led me to watch it.
There was some good music in it and interesting characters. There were a few brilliant comedy scenes.
However I didn't find the story very interesting and it dragged on in the same vein for the duration of the series apparently. I gave up about episode 12 due to the character of the lead female. Sure a bit of pouting, sadness and a few tears here and there makes for good drama but this ... This girl was endlessly crying, apologising, pouting and sulking to the point it was truely disturbing to think anyone could find her attractive.
Pinocchio (2014)
A Great Storyline - One of the better K Dramas I've watched.
I often read in reviews that the leads have "great chemistry" and I'm often disappointed that they actually don't. I found Lee Jong Suk and Park Shin Hye did have great chemistry in Pinocchio despite due to the roles they played it must have been really difficult to show that chemistry (connection) without being super creepy and/or inappropriate.
I can't say why without adding spoilers because I want anyone who watches this series due to these reviews to be as pleasantly surprised as I was.
I'm sure there was the usual amount of stereotypical cringyness we're use to in K Dramas but there was also a real and relatable story to follow which I found refreshing.
It wasn't a comedy but , as in real life , you have comedic moments and they inserted these brilliantly. They gave me, the viewer, a chance to forget the drama and laugh so hard it restored and fortified my ability to watch what was to come.
Finally and most importantly - they wrapped the ending up so the viewer is not left wanting or thinking, wth? I absolutely have no hesitation in recommending Pinocchio as a must watch.
Xiang Mi Chen Chen Jin Ru Shuang (2018)
Ashes Of Love got me hooked on Asian Tv.
Being a fantasy/sci fi fan it was only the colourful graphics in the first episode that held my attention long enough to persevere with sub-titles and I am so thankful I did.
This amazing story took me on an emotional roller-coaster; from side-splitting laughter to the depths of heartbreak and despair. It had it all in spades along with heart-throb characters who all looked like supermodels.
I won't add any spoilers except to say I'm firmly on team Fish fairy. ;)
Murphy's Law of Love (2015)
Sulky female lead a complete turn off.
As an adult, a professional and a psychologist to boot it's incredible she was such a coward and so dishonest. Right from the start he only asked for openness and honesty and she didn't give that to him yet somehow he was the villain. Pfft.
To add insult to injury she dumps him on the 26th episode without giving him the slightest chance. This is the point I stopped watching and constructed my own happy ending where he goes home, licks his wounds and finds someone worthy to settle down with.
Joahamyeon Ullineun (2019)
Really bad ending.
Who wants to invest themselves in 8+ hours of fiction only to end up saying on the last episode ... what just happened?
Interesting concept with a disappointing ending.