Change Your Image
cauenoob
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dog's Life (2003)
a crappy game that was one of my favorites things in my childhood
Dog's life is one of those bad games that you probably love, and I'm not saying that to criticize it, but rather that it has many flaws, but still manages to be a fun game.
The game is, from start to finish, very simple, stupid and self-deprecating. I'd say that its self-awareness is what makes it so enjoyable to play, and not just another generic children's game that you'd hate to play when you're older.
Dog's life is rich in detail, from miss peaches' bizarre interviews on radio programs, to the subtle jokes in the characters' dialogues, which shows that the developers really wanted to make a great joke. Unfortunately, not all of the game are like this and you will soon find yourself tired of having to do stupid missions that lead nowhere most of the time. However, you still have plenty of freedom to do whatever you want with the scenarie and NPCs.
The the game lacks a lot in terms of graphics, especially in the appearance of the characters. The dogs, on the other hand, are quite polished, and Jake in particular has a very expressive face in several scenes.
Another problem for me is the controls. Moving jake around in tight places is a pain in the ass. Throwing objects correctly isn't very intuitive and even picking up objects on the ground can be a challenge. Not even jumping escapes this, and to make matters worse the game has a lot of platforms. All of this gets in the way of the gameplay, not to mention the bugs that occurred to me once in the goose part, where the dog that was supposed to give me back the bone got stuck in a plate and I had to redo the stage again (I didn't).
The songs, on the other hand, are a good point. They all have their charm and you'll probably remember most of them. My favorite is Park Guitarist 4, which plays in the credits I think.
In short, you may get tired of the somewhat repetitive gameplay, but I guarantee you won't get tired of the songs.
Dog's Life is a game that marked my childhood, I never finished it until recently and I'd say it's an enjoyable experience, full of fun and self awareness. It's not one of those "must play", but I really recommend playing with your friends to laugh for one or two hours.
Crash of the Titans (2007)
This isn't a Crash game and I'll tell you why
"Crash of the Titans", often referred to as "Crash Titans", was probably the first Crash game I ever played and one of the ones I've played the most. I only recently finished it, which allowed me to notice some flaws that had previously escaped my attention.
Crash Titans is an adventure/fighting game with a completely new gameplay style and design. While these changes didn't bother me much, and the game overall is decent, there are some aspects that could have been better. The Titans have good designs (which even scared me a bit when I was younger), some stages are pleasant to look at and the soundtrack is memorable and unique.
While I did enjoy parts of the game, there were also many elements that I thought were bad. The gameplay in Crash Titans can be repetitive and has many frustrating moments. When you play as Crash fighting the monsters, it's challenging if they are in a group. Playing as a Titan can be boring due to the limited attack options. The platforming is okay, but sometimes I ended up falling because the camera doesn't always follow Crash (the camera sucks).
The comedy aspect of the game is another area where it falls short. This game is simply not funny. The story is overly simplistic and the dialogues are dull. Unlike Crash Twinsanity for PS2 too, which has good story, cutscenes, jokes, and dialogues, "Crash of the Titans" lacks that classic Crash vibe - you know, the silly humor akin to a cartoon.
While "Crash of the Titans" is clearly a game intended for children, as an adult in my 20s playing it, I found it to be just a plain game that doesn't have the essence of the Crash bandicoot franchise.
Rockman 3: Dr. Wairî no saigo!? (1990)
"one of the best megaman games"... or maybe not
I finished it today and it was a lot of fun, for sure. Megaman 3 is almost what you'd expected of a sequel of Megaman 2 (my favourite of the franchise and I didn't even write a review for it cause would be just ovation). Also, the final battles were enjoyable and the conclusion with the Dr. Willy battle was truly surprising (spoiler: my mind exploded!!!)
Anyway, I'll start saying the best points for me, and later I'll say the negative/bad points.
First, the sliding movement is a huge improvement to the gameplay. It adds dynamism and fun to every battle. The inclusion of Rush is also a great touch, even though I mainly used the Jet and Jump Dog forms.
The robomans have more cool designs and they have a variety of combat. Protoman is a nice surprise, but fighting with him is kinda boring since he have few movements (also, when I fought the misteryous crash man the game just crashed. Was this one of his powers too?)
The music sure is good; my favorites are the top and spark man theme, willy fortress 2 and the (goat) proto man theme. But, c'mon, megaman OST isn't just good, IT'S ONE OF THE BEST AMONG 8-BITS GAMES SONGS! Megaman 3 didn't have any standout songs for me, and perhaps my expectations were too big due to the amazing music in Megaman 2.
The aliens and other planets in the plot is interesting, but the story is almost pointless since it doesn't feel that the game is even telling one. The lack of a intro don't helps too.
Now, let's discuss what I didn't like: rush marine form is almost useless. I don't recall using it for the most part of the gameplay. Jet form was my go-to for most parts since it makes the stages a piece of cake. But my BIGGEST disappointment with megaman 3 lies in the weapons, like, I really don't think hard knuckle and gemini laser have other good use than defeating the bosses. Others like the top and snakes are difficult to use, and the rest are just plain boring. I really hope megaman 3 is the only game in the series with lackluster weapons.
In conclusion, megaman III introduces some cool mechanics, with some fails though. I'm not a big fan of the "megaman" formula, so my experience with this game is similar to the others: megaman is a fun game to play for hours, get frustraded, play more hours until you beat the whole thing. Get it?
Rockman (1987)
fairly fun, pretty hard though
Rockman (or "Megaman" here in the west) is a classic NES game which every nerd knows quite well, although I doubt that they all finished it. Even I had a rough time playing this game. Anyway, Rockman is a good time killing and I'll prove it.
First, the soundtrack is insane. I think Rockman 1 has OSTs very underrated, like the Dr. Willy Theme. It's a shame that the bosses have the same track, and not their own.
The enemies are really vast and creative. The same goes for the stages layout and the traps on it, but I'll talk about it later. The "robomans" (whose have straightforward names) have quite the same logic to defeat them, but it's still a nice combat. Also, copying their abilities is a creative touch and I respect it.
Now, if I had to say a problem, I'll would say that this game is hard and sometimes unfair with the player. Spikes with instant-kill hidden in places, enemies positioned strategically for you to hit them and literally zero explanation on how to defeat bosses. You'll have to be empirical to know that fire > ice. Anyway, maybe this gives Rockman its fame.
TL/DR: classic fun game to play for a 1 or 2 hours until you burnout and try again next day. When you realize, you'll be addicted to this.
Sorry for any errors, I'm not an english speaker.