Change Your Image
dgray-1
Reviews
21 Grams (2003)
Unforgiving Tragedy - Superb acting
Complex movie that will not be to everyone's taste. 3 major storylines (along with 3 minor storylines) intersect back and forth both in space and in time. This is meant to be confusing and not to come together until near the end. You might consider renting "Amores Perros," last year's movie by the same director (and writer) using roughly the same storytelling tecniques. 21 Grams, however, has a unforgiving interplay of stories to tell. This is about tragedy as in Tragedy. There is no happy ending. The acting is uniformly superb. Penn should win for this one, even if he is nominated for the other one (Mystic River). I would rate this an 8/10, if not for 2 problems (one small and one medium sized) that I had with the storylines.
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
Overarching story allows small seafaring episodes to be told.
Quite good. Assumes that the audience is paying attention. Can tell that it comes from a [book] series since this movie starts and stops rather than begins and ends. Consists of a series of seafaring scenarios told while the overarching storyline keeps the movie moving towards a stopping point. Different supporting roles rotate into the limelight and are dealt with dramatically. While this might not sound great, it works well here. This movie is directed by Peter Weir, afterall. Lots of seafaring action, some of which actually makes sense! Much of the dialogue is muffled, but it, nevertheless, has its own compass and logical direction. Crowe will get a nomination out of this.
Love Actually (2003)
Pretty trashy with too many storylines
I presume this is Hollywood's current idea of a sophisticated romantic comedy. It's actually pretty trashy and superficial. Much too long with at least three too many storylines, several of which are poorly developed and realized. Basically a silly movie poorly written by silly people way out of touch with the rest of humanity. However, one or two of the storylines [e.g., Liam's stepson] offer enough to give it a barely passable [thumb's up] rating. And the old rocker is a real [although constantly crude] kick in the head.
The Human Stain (2003)
Leaves the more devastating storyline undeveloped.
Interesting story which could have been presented a bit better than this. The ending tends to go on and on, and when it does end, it is not quite satisfactory. Hopkins tends to be a bit too inert in much of this. Kidman is very good and her character's angst matches Hopkin's character and then some. So the story fully develops his storyline but leaves the more devastating one {Kidman's} undeveloped.
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
Hopefully, this is the end of the line!
Better than Matrix II, especially the action sequences even though they are still largely senseless, but not completely. Some of the storyline presumably started in M II, but not by my memory -- Seems to just be there with a pretend origin. This was an interesting idea when it started [in M I], so it is a shame that no one knew what to do with it. It has degenerated into jibberish. One funny aspect is that the script keeps making a big deal out of the Oracle being a different person this time around [the original actress died], where, within the reality of this movie, it wouldn't make any difference. I quess it would be too much to expect the writers and directors to have even a fundamental understanding of their own storylines. As with a lot of interesting SciFi on film, the overarching storyline drifts into fantasy, rendering much of it pointless. In a sense the writers lose the understanding of their characters, etc. The old 'sky hook' thing replaces logical cause and effect. For example, when Neo defeats Mr Smith, how does he actually do it? What signals that he has won? Wasn't the [in the coma along with Neo] other 'bad guy,' simply Mr Smith in human guise or not? And isn't he a different person than we ended M II with? Doesn't Neo kill him? OK, So what did that mean? Apparently nothing! So, why is this better than MII? Well! While the story has become psychobabble, M III attempts to have a middle and an end, even though it doesn't really have a beginning. I suspect M II, if we overlook the inconsistences between the two, serves as the beginning. Too bad that M II is a waste of time & money. It has neither a beginning nor an end and not much of a middle. One of the worst movies of the year [M II that is].
Hopefully, this is the end.
In the Cut (2003)
Brutal & erotic
Very brutal and very erotic. Campion always goes a bit beyond normal storytelling. Here it doesn't work particularly well, essentially every time she does. The "serial killer" part of the story is not handled properly or even logically, so that the final resolution is somewhat unbelievable [not a complement]. Anyway, we are left with the real "killer" just when most crime buffs would have figured out who he had to be anyway. Ryan & Leigh are quite good. Unfortunately, Ruffalo just isn't right in his role. Yes! That was Kevin Bacon, and I don't think he would have been right for Ruffalo's role either.
Shinjû: Ten no Amijima (1969)
Unique and mesmerizing
A mesmerizing film which asks deep questions about the role interplay] of fate and free will in human actions. The occasional appearance of hooded background figures and their actions, sometimes just to change the scenery, is done in such a casual manner that it underlines the view that we are not always in full command of what is perceived to be our reality. The ending is truly stunning. A one of a kind experience!
Friendly Persuasion (1956)
Perfect
As I recall this movie was unofficially black-listed because of who wrote the screenplay. Such a shame as this is one of the few perfect movies ever made. Every frame is measured and presented perfectly. Every role is played perfectly. Just watch the opening scene and you will be hooked. It is a truly magically experience.
Casablanca (1942)
Has not aged well
When seen on a large screen, several of the scenes become comic, especially those in which Bogart is lighting cigarettes. This makes the drama of the love stories rather silly. So, for those who 'love' this movie, do not watch it on a large screen anymore. Ending is still interesting.