Change Your Image
bethsims
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ride the Eagle (2021)
Cute heartwarming movie
Interesting movie. Not the best but not the worst. Mostly family complicated relationship stuff. A bit slow for awhile in the middle. Worth a watch though.
His House (2020)
Wherever you go there you are
Very good film. More psychological than horror. It's a bit of a deep dive into personal torment and regret (which can feel a lot like horror on a personal level) More of a sad/disturbing drama with a few jump scares peppered in. Fun visuals as well. I really enjoyed it.
I Spit on Your Grave 2 (2013)
Too much torture. Not enough revenge
In the last film the rape was fairly brief on camera but you totally understood that she was brutally abused and then the rest was revenge. In this one it's practically a snuff film, half of the movie is her being horribly tortured. Ewww.
A Classic Horror Story (2021)
Quite good. The low ratings are inaccurate
It's basically The Wicker Man meets The Ritual in an episode of Black Mirror. Plenty of disturbing horror moments. Yes, it's derivative but really what isn't? I liked it, fun watch.
Crawl (2019)
Fun watch. Silly entertainment
I'm a big fan of creature features (Lake Placid, Anaconda, Arachnophobia etc) so naturally I found this entertaining. I wish they'd just gone a little further and made them some sort of smart ridiculous genetically engineered alligator 🤣
Also, growing up in FL flooding is a real thing! Sometimes after a storm or hurricane we would have alligators in the previously unoccupied pond across the street from us.
The Big Flower Fight (2020)
Love watching creative people. Annoying judge.
I like this show because I appreciate creativity in all its forms but I totally agree with other reviewers about the judge Kristen, a really insufferable person that detracts from the amazing work that the contestants put out there. I enjoy it otherwise.
Boyz in the Wood (2019)
Darn good time
It's just silly fun. Bunch of kids doing stupid stuff in the highlands. I giggled the whole way. Take it for what it is and enjoy.
Alice in Wonderland (1951)
I absolutely adore this movie
I've always had an affection for the Alice in Wonderland stories. Love the books and everything. It's a childhood favorite for me.
Anaconda: Offspring (2008)
I love my creature features but this is pretty bad
Real anacondas can grow up to 25 feet and weigh 500 pounds, isn't that terrifying enough? And being slowly crushed to death by a constrictor also sounds like a horrible way to go. Do we really need to create a bad CG 60 foot genetically modified snake that spikes people with it's tail and rips their heads off? I wanted to like it cuz I can laugh my way through a lot of bad action/horror but this really is terrible.
The Whole Nine Yards (2000)
Silly fun movie
I liked this movie a lot. I found myself giggling very frequently but perhaps that's just because I have a soft spot for Matthew Perry. I think it misses the mark a bit and should have to committed to being more campy. Still entertaining as long as you don't try to take it too seriously.
What Lies Below (2020)
Decent Sci-Fi Horror
Would have made a great episode in an anthology series. Edit out about 30 minutes of it here and there and rewrite a few bits and it would have been great. Sort of strange and boring as a stand alone movie. Didn't hate it. Worth a watch.
American Psycho II: All American Girl (2002)
Decent dark comedy. Not at all related to the original.
It's a fun watch. The acting and writing are pretty terrible but if you watch it understanding it doesn't take itself too seriously you can go along for a silly ride. Nowhere near as violent or serious as American Psycho. The music is even campy, it feels like some sort of whodunnit show for teens. If a 90's college movie and a serial killer movie had a baby this would be the result.
Rattlesnake (2019)
Pretty Boring. Too many plot holes
I can suspend belief for most horror and fantasy films but this was just absurd.
I mostly have a problem with the timeline. So in daylight your kid gets bit by a snake, taken to a weird trailer, transported to the hospital, you get visited by a stranger who says you need to kill someone by sunset (which is at like 5:30) and you have time to try to kill a rando at the hospital, do a bunch of research, find another victim, follow them home, buy a gun, learn how to shoot it, go back and kidnap the victim, drive him to the desert and attempt to murder him. Seriously this has to happen in an alternate reality because there are just not that many hours in a day.
The acting is ok but it's a mostly boring movie that just isn't well conceptualized.
Lippy (2018)
Ending seems like a Black Mirror rip off
It's ok for a 5 minute short film but there's nothing new or creative happening here. Eh, it's only five minutes so not a total waste but, if you're a discriminating viewer I wouldn't recommend it.
The Jinkx and DeLa Holiday Special (2020)
Lots of fun!
It's campy and sweet. Not the best film ever but it's fun if you're into drag. The quality is very much a nod to live stage tv holiday specials. Great musical numbers. Not for everyone but I really enjoyed it!
Painkillers (2018)
Really quite good
I found it to be very entertaining, a bit heartbreaking and thoughtful. Yes, it's a modern take on vampires but I saw it more as an allegory about what trauma does to a person and how different people choose to deal with it. Will I let the pain control me and lash out at others? Or will I find a way to move past it however difficult that may be? It's more of a suspense/thriller than horror. Worth a watch.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let's Do the Time Warp Again (2016)
Positively Terrible
Such an incredibly terrible remake. I can only give it credit for possibly giving a new generation reason to check out the original. It's sooooooo bad. Really nothing redeemable about it.
Community: Abed's Uncontrollable Christmas (2010)
Spectacular Fun!
This is such a delightful nod to Christmas stop motion films. A really fun surprise and very well done. Thumbs up all around.
The House That Jack Built (2018)
Very Disturbing
It's like being on a deranged ride along or a fly on the wall with a demented psychopath. I usually argue that good art should make you uncomfortable and make you think but this is decidedly, repeatedly, cringe worthy. I watch all kinds of art house movies, horror, true crime, all the serial killer stuff. This though. This just makes you feel icky. Don't recommend if you have a weak constitution. It is a pretty, artistic movie though so I can't rate it too low. Again, art.
The Mountain (2018)
It's An Arthouse Movie Worth A Watch
Art should make you uncomfortable and make you think and that's what this film does. This movie is like an art installation that you don't want to watch but feel like you should. It's unsettling, slow, stark and sad but memorable. Not a light or easy watch. You've been warned.
Digging for Fire (2015)
Unfortunately Very Boring
I really wanted to like this film. I was attracted to it because it is filled with, literally drowning in, excellent acting talent but unfortunately there isn't any good writing or directing. It's very boring, meandering and pointless. I sat through it hoping for redemption at some point but, no such luck. Skip it.
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
Really good. Watch some art.
This film is not an easy or light watch but it's SO good.
Beautiful cinematography, excellent acting, incredibly interesting storyline. I didn't know it was based on Greek mythology and I don't think you need to know that, you just have to appreciate a good movie. It's absolutely out of the realm of normal and will definitely make you uncomfortable. The strange cadence of the dialogue is odd at first but once you embrace it as art it becomes really engrossing. If you appreciate film, art and originality check this gem out.
I also loved The Lobster so maybe I'm just a weirdo :)
Buster's Mal Heart (2016)
Beautiful Artful Movie
This was in the 'Hidden Gems' category on Netflix and it truly is. The low ratings are not justified. It's a really well made film. Somewhat trippy but a really great watch. Great acting, beautifully shot and thought provoking. A bit derivative at times but still intriguing.
We literally started watching this thinking we'd half ignore it while we looked at our phones and were almost instantly drawn in.
The Beach Bum (2019)
No No. Just No
Are you stuck on a plane or in a waiting room of some sort (maybe purgatory) where this is literally the only thing to watch ? If not, you'll just be wishing you could reclaim these 96 minutes of your life. It's a terrible and pointless movie. Seriously...everyone involved must have been insanely wasted the entire time. Really really bad.
She-Devil (1989)
Quirky 80s Dark Comedy Entertainment
I always liked watching this movie on tv when I was growing up. Just rewatched it and I still find it to be a damn good time. If you're disgusted by Roseanne (like so many reviewers are) then don't watch a movie that stars Roseanne. It's funny, quirky, a bit dark, and bizarre. I also get flashback fashion love when I watch movies like this.