Change Your Image
Jozinek
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Beautiful film, perfect for Christmas.
This is a movie about George Bailey, a businessman who is on the verge of suicide due to being on the verge of bankruptcy, costing his livelihood as well as many others' quality of life. However, he is greeted by a kind angel who shows him what the world would be like had he not been born. A rather simple plot, yet a brilliant one.
This movie perfectly conveys a message about self worth as well as selflessness, showing how much of an impact you can have on many people's lives if you're willing to help others and in turn, help improve their lives as well as how you should be grateful for the things that you have and not be foolish enough to throw them away (especially family and friends). The movie also does a great job balancing love, humour, tragedy, and joy. I should also mention that the acting is fantastic (I especially like Lionel Barrymore's performance as the grouchy, villainous Mr. Potter).
Following George Bailey's story was truly enthralling and the film did an excellent job making him a sympathetic and likeable character. A man who sacrificed his dreams of travelling the world in order to financially support the inhabitants of his childhood town. Seeing his sacrifice pay off in the end is truly, dare I say, wonderful.
I absolutely recommend this, especially as a Christmas family film.
Mononoke-hime (1997)
Another excellent Ghibli film.
So far, despite them all being brilliant, no Ghibli film I've watched has been as good as Howl's Moving Castle to me, but Princess Mononoke is different. The combination of fantastic animation, artwork, and storytelling makes this movie stand out even among other superb Ghibli classics. The story of humans vs. Nature is an old one and not very unique, but Princess Mononoke tells this tale in such an enthralling way that I can't help but adore it. The interactions between the various animal tribes, the stunning visuals as well as the gory action are just a few aspects that make Mononoke especially memorable. Speaking of gory action, you shouldn't show this film to very young children. If you have kids or young relatives, I'd say wait until they're 10 or older, then watch it with them. Although I wouldn't suggest this film for those who are squeamish.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Fantastic and thrilling.
Top Gun: Maverick is an exciting sequel to an 80's classic combining brilliant cinematography, amazing action, an entertaining plot that isn't hard to follow, and excellent performances from everyone. You don't even have to watch the first Top Gun to enjoy this, so don't worry about watching the first movie beforehand, I didn't and I still loved it. So to put it shortly: give it a watch. I doubt you'll be disappointed.
Tenkû no shiro Rapyuta (1986)
Another fantastic Ghibli film.
If you want a beautifully animated movie with a captivating plot, amazing visuals, brilliant voice acting, an interesting industrial fantasy setting as well as wonderful music, then Laputa: Castle in the Sky is ideal for you. Seriously though, it's fantastic. Watch it. Just such a great combination of action, comedy, and emotional moments sprinkled here and there.
Kurenai no buta (1992)
Beautiful Ghibli classic.
This is one of Ghibli's lesser known films and that's honestly a shame. This movie is so beautifully animated with incredible visuals, wonderful music, and a humorous plot about an Italian bounty hunter who looks like a pig. You can also tell that Miyazaki loves Italy and made sure to represent it in this film as best he could. I also like Porco as a character as well as others (e.g. Piccolo, the air pirates etc.). If you want a fun and unforgettable family movie then I recommend this.
Tonari no Totoro (1988)
A sweet and adorable film.
If you want a lovely animated movie to watch if you're perhaps feeling down, or if you have kids, or if you just want to watch something pleasant with the whole family etc. Then My Neighbour Totoro is a highly suitable film for such occasions. It's charming, with beautiful artwork, animation, and music. The pacing may be slow and most of the time barely anything happens, but it's still worth watching. A very simple film about two little girls meeting and befriending forest spirits while moving into a new home with their father, all while their mother is ill and in hospital. Most of the film focuses on them, Totoro and the other forest spirits being occasional highlights throughout the film. It's not action packed or exciting but it doesn't need to be. It's supposed to be a soothing, cute movie with themes of youth, friendship, and family. So, if that sounds appealing to you, I suggest giving it a try.
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
Beautiful, amazing animated classic.
So far, the only other Studio Ghibli film I've watched is Howl's Moving Castle, one of my favourite animated films of all time and a wonderful part of my childhood. So I had high expectations for this film and I'm glad to say that it met them. Watching this at 19, I had the same sense of wonder that I would've had if I were much younger. The artwork, animation, music etc. Are all brilliant. The character designs are really unique and memorable (e.g. Kamaji The Boiler Man, No Face, Yubaba etc.) Also it tells an interesting story about a young girl trapped with her parents in a strange magical world she doesn't understand. If you want to watch an excellent family movie, this is one of them.
The Last Samurai (2003)
Brilliant, unforgettable movie.
If you want to watch a film with great acting, an engaging plot, and an interesting time period that's well depicted, and exciting battles among other things then "The Last Samurai" is for you. Tom Cruise plays an American war veteran sent to Japan to help defeat the rebellious Samurai, only to then become fascinated by the culture and fully embrace it. Seeing this development was really interesting as well as his rivalry with another US army veteran and him dealing with past trauma. The final battle was especially exhilarating and climactic.
In short, do give this movie a try, even if you're not all that interested in history.
Fight Club (1999)
Fantastic movie.
You've probably heard of "Fight Club" before, how it's one of the best films, if not THE best film ever made. But have you actually seen it? If not, then I highly suggest that you do. "Fight Club" is a film you won't forget: filled with unique editing, witty and sometimes hilarious dialogue, memorable characters as well as an engaging plot and a serious theme of being fed up with society and rooting against it. There's also an amazing twist but I definitely won't spoil it.
So basically, watch it. You won't regret it.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
A fun, creative movie and the best Tom Holland Spiderman film to date.
I'm mostly done with the MCU, but considering how much I enjoyed the first two MCU Spiderman films I was interested in seeing this one. Fortunately, it didn't disappoint.
This movie does fan service correctly in a way that actually nicely ties into the plot. I love the interactions between different characters, the set pieces, as well as the fact that there actually were some pretty serious consequences for Peter during and at the end of the film (won't give them away).
The special effects are, of course, excellent (just what you'd expect from a movie made with Disney money). The soundtrack is decent, also the acting from Holland, Dafoe, Foxx etc. All great.
So overall, this is an enjoyable popcorn movie with some genuinely emotional moments as well as a unique plot which isn't just "big bad guy wants to destroy/invade the world." I recommend this film to anyone who saw the last two Tom Holland Spiderman films and wants to see the best instalment yet. Also to those who have seen the older Spiderman films.
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005)
Fantastic show.
If you want to watch an animated series set in a creative fantasy world, with memorable characters and an engaging plot, then give this show a try. It's an excellent combination of humour, action, exploration, and character progression that kept me and my siblings engaged throughout. If you're a parent wanting to watch something different and well-made with your kids, I also strongly recommend giving this show a try. You won't regret it.
Of course, this show isn't perfect. The limited budget the creators had means that the animation can look pretty choppy at times. Also the lip syncing was awful sometimes and, this might just be me, but I swear that sometimes the voice actors' microphones sounded pretty subpar. These negatives are overshadowed by the positives by a LOT, however.
So, give this show a chance and I doubt you'll dislike it, especially if you have kids.
The Father (2020)
Saw this movie weeks ago with relatives. Remembered it again and decided to finally write a review.
"The Father" is nothing short of a heartbreaking film, about an elderly man suffering from dementia. Throughout the film, you are shown the perspective of Anthony, the dementia patient with characters appearing and disappearing (e.g. His son-in-law) not to mention dialogue that contradicts what was said before (e.g. His daughter denying that she was going to move to Paris despite her saying that she would earlier in the film). This creates confusion in the audience, which is the intended effect. I think this movie is a great way of showing people what dementia is like and just how horrible it can be.
As for negatives, I honestly can't think of any. The performances were all brilliant (especially Anthony Hopkins'), the cinematography, editing, music etc. All fit together really nicely to create an immersive, unforgettable, and saddening experience.
So, to conclude, watch this movie if you're fine with watching an extremely well-made yet depressing movie that you won't forget any time soon.
Total Recall (1990)
A thrilling, engaging, unique sci-fi action movie that makes me appreciate Verhoeven as a filmmaker EVEN more.
This film is set in the future, where humanity has built colonies on other planets such as Mars, automated taxis are commonplace, and there is even the possibility of being implanted with artificial memories.
The plot follows a man called Douglas Haide (or not...?) played by none other than the highly-renowned Arnie, keeps having dreams of Mars and has a strong urge to experience the planet for himself. He decides to get false memories in order to do this. What happens next is a tumultuous series of events, involving plenty of gory action (as should be expected in a Verhoeven film), tense chases, memorable twists and more. I honestly don't want to give too much away, it's so good I just really don't want to spoil it.
I should also point out the fact that the practical effects, worldbuilding, sets, and CGI effects (for the early 90's) are all incredible and the people responsible for these aspects of "Total Recall" deserve praise. I was totally immersed in this universe.
There were some very silly moments in the film, which made it a bit more like typical 80's/early 90's schlock than a unique, authentic experience. However, the pros outweigh the cons here, believe me.
Nobody (2021)
Thrilling, slightly humorous action thriller about a man who just wants the best for his family.
I saw this yesterday with a friend and absolutely loved it. Such brutal fight choreography, great cinematography, brilliant performances (especially Christopher Lloyd as Hutch's dad), a fitting soundtrack, and a simple plotline make "Nobody" a very entertaining experience. I should also mention all the creative traps that Hutch creates to eliminate his foes, such as a grenade in a hydraulic press, or a small button on the stairs that detonates powerful explosives etc. The humour in this largely comes from Christopher Lloyd, as well as a few other things that I don't want to spoil. If you like John Wick, I'm sure you'll like this too.
Snatch (2000)
Gritty comedic crime thriller that kept me invested throughout.
"Snatch" is nothing short of a very entertaining movie that kept my attention fron start to finish due to its memorable characters, witty dialogue filled with humorous slang, insane situations, and unique editing (not to mention excellent performances such as Brad Pitt as an Irish gypsy boxer, Jason Statham as an English criminal boxing promoter or Alan Ford as a ruthless gangster and pig-breeder).
I also love how despite this film having quite a lot of sub-plots, it still manages to be a coherent film and also comes to a clear conclusion that wraps everything up nicely.
Without getting into spoilers, what else can I say other than: WATCH THIS IF YOU HAVEN'T ALREADY.
Kenpuu Denki Berserk (1997)
Not an anime fan, yet I highly enjoyed this.
Berserk is, to say the least, phenomenal. I love the dark fantasy setting, the artwork is AMAZING, seriously, there are shots of beautiful paintings of medieval architecture, beautiful landscapes, barren wastelands etc. Not to mention the visceral detail (e.g. The plethora of bloodshed and dismemberment) which adds to the violent dark fantasy theme of this show.
The relationships between the characters, particularly the ones between Guts, Griffith, and Casca are interesting and well-developed, as they become closer to each other and also become more open. Guts is a badass main character, going from a young mercenary owned by a highly skilled mercenary leader (Griffith) to a mature and almost undefeatable warrior owned by demons. Berserk actually starts off by showing us how Guts is after all his years in the Band of the Hawk, then transitions to a younger, less experienced Guts, so you see this amazing contrast at the start of the show. You also learn more about Guts' past, as well as Casca's and Griffith's, which helps you understand how they ended up being the way that they are throughout most of the show. Themes of morality and aspiration are also well explored.
This show, despite its pluses, does of course have its negatives. For starters, the animation isn't great. For example, sometimes there are just still frames with the characters' mouths moving up and down to resemble talking, other times when there's combat, you see a still frame of Guts swinging his sword and sometimes afterwards a very brief death animation for the victim but considering the time and budget constraints that the studio had, it makes sense that they'd have to take shortcuts. Another negative I have is that after more than two decades of the final episode, there is no second season. I've heard of a continuation in the story that was made in 2016-2017, but from what I've heard it's disappointing, particularly due to the art and animation, which is a huge shame, since if the same studio had continued the story using the new manga material that had been released for Berserk since the late 90's, using the same art-style but better quality animation to create a continuation of Guts' riveting tale, I would've watched it in a heartbeat and Berserk fans would've loved it. What a missed opportunity, but ah well, I guess 25 episodes will have to do for now, I might read the manga too.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Enthralling Star Wars show with input from the brilliant man behind "The Clone Wars".
This show revolves around a Mandalorian bounty hunter and his attachment to an adorable force-sensitive baby that belongs to Yoda's species. Throughout the show, you see Mando and the mysterious infant go on a series of entertaining adventures such as killing a krayt dragon on Tatooine, defending a village against ruthless bandits, hijacking an Imperial ship with other Mandalorians on Mon Cala, helping a gang of bounty hunters break into a New Republic prison ship and free someone etc. So many great ideas for adventures that aren't particularly huge like a ridiculous space battle with thousands of planet-destroying star destroyers or destroying a death star knock-off, just smaller-scale situations that are fun to watch as they unfold.
There are nice references to other SW media aside from the OT, which is refreshing, considering how fan-service from the OT was done to death in Rogue One, TFA and TROS. You see repair droids from TPM on Tatooine, a krayt dragon which is a reference to KOTOR, the Darksaber from TCW, Bo-Katan from TCW, B2 super battle droids from the prequel-era, Phase-III dark troopers from Dark Forces etc. You even see a krayt dragon pearl which is another neat little reference to KOTOR.
There are some problems with this show, however. The Imperial Remnant are often total clowns. In an episode where Cara Dune and two others are escaping an Imperial Remnant base, a squad of speeder troopers chase after them but two of them soon crash and die in a ridiculous manner, even though they're supposed to be highly trained. Also the fight against stormtroopers in chapter 14 is incredibly lame. The stormtroopers in that fight barely pose a threat at all, which takes away from the tension. But for the most part, the action is decent. Some really good examples are when Mando tried to get onto a Jawa sand crawler after they stripped his ship bare of electronics and plating. Another really good example is Mando fighting against a dark trooper on Moff Gideon's vessel, not to mention Mando's fight against a mudhorn as well as IG-11's fight against the Nikto mercenaries.
So overall, great show, highly recommended, especially if you're a SW fan who wants some new good content to enjoy after the disappointing sequel trilogy.
Rick and Morty (2013)
Insanely clever and hilarious sci-fi cartoon that always has brilliant new ideas and concepts to show in every episode.
Holy crap..... what a ride binging three seasons of this show was. The wild intergalactic adventures that the drunken, vulgar, narcissistic scientist Rick has with his puny and meek grandson (and sometimes with his other family members) never got boring, and seeing Rick's otherworldly inventions and insane plots lead to disastrous events was incredibly entertaining. After finishing the last season 3 episode, I'm just left begging for more, and thankfully, season 4's coming to Netflix on May 3rd, so I'm excited :).
The only negative for me is that sometimes the characters can speak quickly and unclearly which meant that I sometimes had to rewind and turn on the subtitles so I could understand exactly what they were saying. But these instances were pretty rare and you could just turn on subtitles 24/7 if you want to, so it's really not that big of a deal.
Tiger King (2020)
An enticing tale about crime, feuds and bad ethics behind the big cat industry.
I was so compelled by this series that watching the episodes has basically taken up almost all of my free time recently. It's amazing to see how a supposedly nice little zoo in Oklahoma could just crumble so disastrously. Seeing all these different big cat owners with their different shady practices and pasts was also fascinating (even Carole Baskin, the "Big Cat Rescue" lady didn't exactly earn my sympathy). In fact, almost everyone being interviewed in this series has done some terribly shady things, so there aren't many protagonists in this show, which made the experience even more enticing since it showed me just how much corruption there is in the big cat business.
The editing was spot on, and each episode gave me a lot of information on different aspects of Joe Exotic's (Tiger King's) rise and downfall, as well as other people's involvement in the overall story and the aftermath. There are only 7 episodes, so it isn't too long (wish there was a bit more though). Hopefully there'll be some kind of follow-up about what happened to Jeff Lowe and Allen Glover etc. But I can only hope.
1917 (2019)
Excellent piece of filmmaking.
This movie is an excellent watch: brilliant set design, incredible acting all around as well as an amazing soundtrack that fit the events of the film perfectly. I also really liked the writing which delivered humorous banter and the sharing of funny stories amongst the young men sent to fight in a horrific war. I felt like it reinforced the idea that these soldiers are so close to each other that they're like children at school: constantly mocking one another and telling their own funny anecdotes. Another aspect of this film that was incredible was the atmosphere. Grimy and haunting environments (for instance, No Man's Land laden with corpses, rats and a miserable grey and cloudy sky) with eerie music was just a perfect combination.
I'd say the only negative I have with this film is that it was hard to understand what some of the actors were saying at times. But other than that, I don't think I really have any other negative things to say about it. So to conclude, I absolutely recommend 1917, you'll be captivated as well as shocked (in a good way) it's a well deserved 9/10 from me ;).
The Death of Stalin (2017)
Funny yet dark and gritty historical comedy/political thriller.
"The Death of Stalin" is basically an over-the-top depiction of Soviet culture and history which discards historical accuracy in favour of hilarious (and sometimes extremely tense) interactions with the cast using their normal accents (which makes it even funnier). This movie felt like Westerners mocking the east and that's probably why it was banned in countries like Russia and Kazakhstan 😂. Honestly, I respect the seriously ballsy attitude that the director had when making this film: filming in Russia whilst openly making fun of their history. I truly respect creators not being in fear of their work being banned in certain countries and not changing it just so those countries will be satisfied.
The other positives of this brilliant black comedy are: the amazing performances all around, the impressive production quality, the ingenious writing and the directing. There was never a moment in this film where I was bored or a moment where I cringed, it managed to fully engage me into the story and characters (or should I say, caricatures of historical figures). The best thing is, in my view, that you don't need to know Russian history to enjoy this (as I said before, it discards historical accuracy in favour of comedy, which isn't always a bad thing, this film is shining evidence of that).
La grande vadrouille (1966)
Comedic masterpiece.
This film is perfect for those who like seeing stereotype humour as well as tense situations, hilarious character interactions, amazing performances all around and stunning locations. This film pokes fun at the Germans and the Brits, which I as a British citizen happily enjoyed.
The plot is simple and easy to follow: a British bomber gets shot down over Nazi occupied Paris, forcing the three pilots to parachute into the city in three different locations where they're each met with three different hilarious scenarios and come across different French people who are willing to help them escape. Later on, they come together only to be separated again and again through a series of amusing incidents. All this time, the fascist authorities are aggressively hunting them down, which leads to, as I mentioned before, tense situations that had me on the edge of my seat.
I recommend this film to virtually anyone who has a good taste in comedy. Also I don't even think that you need to be a big fan of films with a WW2 setting to enjoy this, it's that good ;).
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Bad ending to a bad trilogy.
(Sigh), this film felt like a hasty attempt at compensating for TLJ, as well as explaining why Rey is so immensely powerful, and her origin story, oh and let's not forget the overload of fan service that they threw in as an attempt to win some nostalgia points.
First off, the conveniences were annoying and killed the tension that this could have had. For instance, Chewie is captured by The First Order and is about to be flown away in a transport ship, but then Rey and Kylo pull it with the force until it explodes. But later on we found out that Chewie was on a DIFFERENT transport ship, of course he was..... there's also a scene where C-3P0 has a Sith message in his memory but is forbidden to say it due to his programming (of course he is) and the only way they can get the message out of him is by finding a droidsmith that can encrypt it, and we learn that this will wipe his memory clean (of course it will). C-3P0 loses his memory, but then, wait for it.... R2 finds a way to get his memory back! (Of course he does). Also there just happen to be these "Sith wayfinders" that lead to a Sith planet!!! (Of course there are!) And Rey just happens to be Palpatine's granddaughter!!! Wait, what? Point is, I wouldn't mind seeing old characters disappear or be changed, because then it would show true sacrifice, stakes that would lead iconic characters to their end, and that would've made me feel tension, and it would've made me appreciate those characters even more for what they did to fight back against the dark side. Speaking of Rey....
Rey in this film is straight up ridiculous and over-the-top, to the point where she's like Starkiller from The Force Unleashed (a non canon SW game). There are some really silly scenes of her with Kylo on a desert planet near the start where she cuts off one of Kylo's TIE fighter's wings, sending the cockpit crashing down into the sand and exploding. Kylo surely died or was at least heavily injured, right? Nope, he just walks straight out and is in perfect condition, (sigh, of course he is), and then she starts pulling a transport ship out of the sky and Kylo battles her with the force, which I mentioned before and it was another awful scene. There's also this hilarious vision ahead has in the ruins of the Death Star where she fights an evil version of herself with a folding lightsaber and pointed teeth 😂, it just looked comical, and it could've been executed in a better way. Oh, and another thing, we could've seen Rey do some evil stuff, considering the fact that she had heritage from Palpatine (oh, here's another one: OF COURSE SHE DOES), I would've liked to see her join the Dark side and become Empress Palpatine, and then we'd get the true final conclusion in a sequel. I honestly feel like there was too much that needed to be covered in just one movie, TLJ is largely responsible. Disney could've done what they did with Avengers, and made it so that the enemy won and then we'd see the true final showdown between good and evil in the next film. But no, they had to rush an ending here....
I'll give the film credit where credit is due: the effects are spot on, as well as the music, the action seq- actually no, the action sequences sucked (especially the one where there were horse riders attacking a Star Destroyer, yes, I'm serious) and the performances from the actors were decent, they did their best with what they were given. Also some of the dialogue was great and genuinely made me chuckle. Other than that though, the film was quite a mess, and it failed to give us a satisfying conclusion. It also ended up wasting what could've been great new characters (e.g. Snoke and the Knights of Ren), since Snoke is revealed to be some product created by Palpatine, and the Knights of Ren barely do anything other than stand there and then get swiftly beaten by Kylo. All that teasing at the start of the trilogy for nothing.
But here's my final point: the ending. It sucked. Gigantic rebel fleet come out of nowhere to attack Palpatine's destroyers, Palpatine sucks the force power out of Rey and Kylo, Palpatine raises his old man hands and shoots force lightning at the rebel fleet, Kylo stands up but gets pushed away into a hole, Rey then stands up and Palpatine pauses his force lightning strike on the rebel ships and then they're back in power and start obliterating the star destroyers, Palpatine then shoots force lightning at Rey but Rey blocks it with her lightsaber, grabs another lightsaber and pushes the force lightning back, killing Palpatine in the process. Then the whole place starts crumbling and the star destroyers all get destroyed. But wait, there's more: Kylo climbs out of the hole to find Rey unconscious. Kylo mourns over Rey but then she wakes up, they kiss and then he dies. Amazing....
So there you have it, the Skywalker saga ends with a stinker, and I thought this film smelt bad on the outside (haha, get it?).
Jumanji (1995)
Fun family movie with an ingenious setting.
This film revolves around a young boy named Alan Parrish: a frail little shrimp of a boy who's brutally bullied and is the son of a wealthy shoe manufacturer. When him and his friend play a mysterious board game called "Jumanji", nothing but chaos ensues, and Alan disappears whereas his friend that he played the game with spends the following years of her life traumatised by the events that took place when playing Jumanji.
Decades later, two other children come to the house with their guardian and land into similar turmoil when they get a hold of the game, except the fact that they unleash numerous terrors upon the town of New Hampshire including psychotic (and incredibly hilarious) monkeys, giant mosquitoes, you get the picture. In fact, I don't want to reveal much more since this film is SERIOUSLY so worth going into blind (as any good film is).
So other than the insanity that occurs from the magic of Jumanji, we see an interesting use of timelines and how Alan's disappearance affects New Hampshire and what changes after the game is completed. The special effects are shaky but great for the time that this film was released in, so it's forgivable. Also I love all performances (especially the Hunter and Robin Williams as Alan).
Good Bye Lenin! (2003)
Amusing and emotional political drama.
This cinematic German gem is about a young man named Alexander trying to prevent his mother from being subject to any excitement after her lengthy coma to ensure that she doesn't suffer another heart attack which would be fatal. Throughout this film, you see humorous moments of Alex and his friends and family trying to make everything look just the way it was, as well as travelling far and wide to look for old food containers, as well as changing the look of their apartment, and even making their own news show to explain the new things that his mother sees (e.g. a Coca Cola ad). It was funny, as well as interesting to see the sly tactics used in an attempt to keep a man's old socialist mother alive.
I say this is political, because the theme of "Capitalism vs. Socialism" is explored to some extent here, with Alex and his brother in law arguing about the two different halves of Germany that they're from at one point. They also make up news ridiculing West Germany and its capitalist ways as to please Alex's mother, which I found funny and adorable (despite being in favour of capitalism myself).
So to put it briefly: this film is entertaining as well as educational on the topic of life under Communism as well as Germany's reunification, it's marvellous for those who love drama, comedy and history combined. Also, the film's in German, so it's brilliant material for German students (as a matter of fact, my class is going to start studying it next year).