Change Your Image
newmanbk
Reviews
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (2023)
Superb as usual
Have zero idea why you'd watch a Transformers movie and give it a crappy rating. Unless you don't like Transformers, then you probably shouldn't be watching. They introduced a new species of Transformer, the Maximals.
Great music. Great story line. People overcoming their own ideas of what success means alone, to realize that together is the only way forward. Characters reminded of what's worth fighting for.
Simplistic. Done well. No hidden messages.
It's a movie series about alien living robots that change form. If you judge it by anything else, then you're doing yourself a disservice.
Seems as though Hasbro wants to tie in GI Joe...exciting!
Foundation (2021)
A great undertaking
Can't believe someone attempted these books. I'm excited to watch it play out, having read the books when I was younger.
The themes of racism, and environmentalism and corrupted power are baked into the books because they've been subjects longer than any people commenting here have been alive. Gaal Dornick isn't cast as a woman because of gender pronoun madness of the past 5 years. Calm down. It's a play to show the outcast nature of the character. If you're hung-up on that, go take some hydroxychloroquinone and stfu.
Star Wars Rebels: Relics of the Old Republic (2015)
Reunion...
Ashoka and Rex reuniting. Amongst the top scenes in all of Star Wars. If you've religiously been working your way through all this from Phantom Menace, then there was so much that had to happen to make this possible. But this is up there. Ashoka coming back to Squadron 99 in the end of Clone Wars was a special moment. When they buried the dead squadron 99 and Vader came to the spot and saw the helmets.
Such good writing.
Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Sacrifice (2014)
Wow 2...the sequel
This delves so deep into Yoda's story and illuminates the whole Dagobah thing that is revealed in Empire Strikes Back. It explains Yoda's later appearances after he has passed-on in the most recent full length films.
It shows Yoda's weaknesses and strengths all at once. Wholly newfound respect for his character after many seasons of the same old Yoda's.
P.S. No character has seen more, been to more places and accompanied and helped more characters than R2D2. He IS Star Wars. He holds every story, big and small. Knows planets and secrets and corners of the galaxy like no one else. Crazy to think that Vader was so close with him. As close as Luke or Leia. Trusted by Yoda. Ashoka.
Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Destiny (2014)
Wow
Mindblowingly beautiful and insightful. Can't say enough about how deep this goes.
Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Unfinished Business (2020)
Who wouldn't give it a 10?
Anakin goes Vader mode...you just know it's coming. Maybe shows that Vader wasn't that far off from Anakin.
Rex is just a great character because he recognizes and respects greatness. Bad Batch may be Chaotic, but they're on the right side against oppression and authoritarians who would cage them. Echo is a great story. Can't wait for Bad Batch series.
Anne (2017)
Something To Make You Smile...and you may just reflect here and there
This show just wraps you up like a perfectly cozy blanket. Based off of some phenomenal late 19th/early 20th century novels. Deals with themes like overcoming esteem issues, overcoming divisive cultural norms, overcoming racism, etc. These themes are as important today as ever.
I don't know that I'd enjoy this show with others. It's a very personal experience. It makes smile.
Anne: What Can Stop the Determined Heart (2019)
This is how more people are than you think..
What a touching episode. This show has just become more about breaking down barriers that pit people against each other, as well as overcoming personal obstacles. It's become about putting others first and realizing that your own preconceived notions can, will and sometimes should change. Don't believe mainstream media. Most people are not vicious. Most people want to connect like the people on the show. Most people will follow the lead of people who take charge in the service of others.
I love all sort of movies and shows. This one is not in my wheelhouse. But everyone can benefit from it. Definitely going to be reading the books after this.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Unique. Story from behind the grave of Earth.
People who don't like this have no patience, and no sense of ambiance and aesthetic. The story isn't boring it's just developing. Definitely couldn't do the concept in a 2 hour movie. There's so many gems of interest that are part of the sets. The alien landscape. Flora. Fauna. The planet's past. The ominous clouds and weather just paint a picture of things to come. There's obvious speaking roles and story, but there's also a kind of silent landscape film the parallels it.
Beautiful concept that you just have to let go, and get into. Put your phone down and submerse.
Ad Astra (2019)
Ignore the bad reviews
People are too focused on instant gratification. To the person that said "the worst acting job ever by Brad Pitt", you're ridiculous.
Brad Pitt did a phenomenal job. This movie is about his character. All else fades, but the beauty and majesty and massiveness of what's around him. It's a personal journey for his character.
I think this is more art on film, which is why most people missed it. I wish I would have seen this in theaters. Hopefully people take time out of their busy lives to enjoy this great film.
Impossible Peace (2017)
Forgotten time
Awesome series. Gave 9 stars because it could have been a couple episodes longer. Also could have gone into detail on a couple more key figures. BUT those figures were military and I think this focuses quite well on the foreign politics of the time. Politics is setup for any history of conflict. Very difficult to convey, but this series does well. With historical politics, you're tasked with presenting prevailing attitudes of politicians and the people involved. This was obviously too massive and this series is an overview. It has to be.
Details a time that I think is misunderstood at the least, forgotten at most. You see quickly that WWII was inevitable. Sad. Democracy was not recognized widely enough. The world had to go through growing pains first.
Well worth your time, if your into history the least bit.