Change Your Image
pacman-81
Reviews
Harlan Coben's Shelter (2023)
Some negatives but two great positives
The series on whole for story telling is average and surprisingly enough for Harlan Coban very predictable.
That said though I think the hype around the writer is why other reviews are negative as people expect brilliance from this type of show.
It's a good show and with obvious flaws, it has two fantastic positives in Adrian Greensmith (Spoon) and Abi Corrigan (Ema). I found the pair of them so interesting, funny and lovable. They carried the show from start to finish by pulling on your every emotion during the journey.
Don't be put off by the negativity but instead go into without expectation and just enjoy the show.
Kill Command (2016)
So disappointing
The reviews I read had me fooled into believing this would be one of the many low budget Horror or Sci-Fi films that I adore. How wrong was I?!
The effects were actually very good and the only good thing about this film. Unfortunately as i watched it I found myself caring less and less about what would happen as the characters were so un likeable.
With a fast forward to the near future where technology is more advanced, soldiers are pitted into training exercise against robots. All sounds good...... but unfortunately that's the best part of the slow and laborious story.
A film with a very similar synopsis but executed so much better see Battle Drone (2018)
The Flood (2023)
I was praying for alligator death watching this
I was genuinely looking forward to this being a big fan of B movies, low budget horror and creature features. Adding the brilliant Casper Van Dien and Louis Manydlor to the mix this seemed to be a good mixture but.....
The acting was bad as you will ever see
The effects were horrendous
The dialogue was atrocious
The casting was terrible
The Alligators were the worst I've ever seen
This was painful to watch especially during periods of dialogue between the actors.
I have no idea what the makers of this were thinking.
I rarely give any movie a review and score like this but honestly I couldn't see a single thing in this movie that deserved any credit.
Whatever you do make sure you don't pay to watch this.
Devil's Workshop (2022)
Soo good but.....
I'll start with the positives, Rhada Mitchell is hypnotic in her performance, you are literally hooked on every word, smile or facial expression. Her performance is that good she keeps you guessing to the poorly written end. Second big positive is Timothy Granaderos and his brilliant portrayal of Clayton in which he captures the characters insecurities and weeknesses perfectly. The two leads have you hooked with the back and forth battle in the story until the final minute when you realise this how they are going to end the thrill ride you were on. The creators of this story let these two actors down with their lazy ending in which the performances deserved so much more.
I wouldn't avoid this film, far from it but be prepared for disappointing finale.
Ghosts of the Ozarks (2021)
Not sure of the low scores?
Great suspense with a strong cast playing intriguing characters that you really buy into and care for some. That's what makes a good story you have to care about the characters and the cast do a great job.
A simple premise of a village were everyone has a role but most play by the rules otherwise the Ghosts outside the walls exact punishment.
I'd say this is less horror and more a mystery thriller/drama but that doesn't change the fact it's well worth watching.
Prey (2022)
Predator or Prey
This prequel throws us back to 1700's when the predators were still using humans as the ultimate prey. This time the predator comes against a young Native American woman with skills and brains to make this a thrilling battle.
This Predator film is more basic in its story and battles than previous films but the excitement doesn't wain. Great addition to the franchise.
Eat Locals (2017)
Fun fun funny
I loved this. It didn't try too hard and the laughs come naturally. A group of vampires are held siege at cottage by the army and have to find a way to escape. The list is too long to name the phenomenal British cast assembled but Billy Cook (probably least known, certainly to me) was hilarious and an absolute star. Fantastically fun movie made by the superstar that is Jason Flemying.
Day Shift (2022)
A fun (ish) vampire ride
Not a bad horror comedy but certainly won't go down as one of the greats. A lot of the jokes especially including Snoop Dog were predictable as was the "buddy" relationship between Jamie Foxx and James Franco. I'd say Franco got the most laughs and was the most likeable character of the main cast But......the film makers missed an absolute trick in not using the brilliant Steve Howy and Scott Adkins more. They were by far the best thing in the movie yet barely had any screen time. I wouldn't avoid this but i wouldn't have high expectations either.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Sound and visually stunning
The reason for the decent score starts with a spectacular soundtrack and the performances of Thomasin McKenzie and Anya Taylor-Joy are first class. The film has a great start and decent end but lacks intrigue and interest in the middle. But visually out of this world and said the performances of lead ladies save the film.
The Dark Below (2015)
No words
For a film with no words you'd expect the story, direction and acting to pick up the slack. Unfortunately it doesn't, you're left with no feelings towards the characters either good or bad as it leads you to the predictable ending.
Hunter Hunter (2020)
Be careful who you prey on!
A Family live a life of solitude in the woods earning a living from catching the wildlife for their furs. Their life is disrupted by a rogue wolf and an injured stranger.
This film had suspense and great acting which was expected from a strong cast. Though suspenseful enough to keep you engaged the middle portion of the film seemed to lack any excitement or edge. The ending however makes up for it with a thrilling conclusion that I for one did not see coming. Worth a watch.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Failed to live up to high standards
I'll start by saying I absolutely love this franchise and I've watched the previous films countless times but unfortunately I can't see me watching this one again. The plot being fairly simple in that another evil corporation looks to exploit dinosaurs that now live along side humans for ultimate power. They require the offspring of the Raptor "Blue" and Maisie who's backstory was she was cloned in the previous film. The only positive was seeing Laura Dern, Jeff Golblum and Sam Neill reprising their roles from the original films. The story itself just lacks any imagination or magic that we've come to expect and really feels like a very lazy screenplay. If lesser actors were involved my opinion of this film would be much lower. Overall it's such a disappointment and an absolute shame that these actors were involved in project that is so flat. Sorry but I'd give this a miss if you love the previous films.
Living Dark: The Story of Ted the Caver (2013)
Superb low budget horror
You can't ask for much more than this when it comes to a horror film with a low budget. The film doesn't try to be anything it's not in that it uses what it has to great effect in that less is more!
The story being two estranged brothers reunite for their fathers funeral and discover a cave system they can't resist in exploring, the consequences for them both end up being terrifying.
The two lead actors are talented enough to keep you engaged in the story for the whole movie and some parts have you gasping for breath.
This had so many positives for me with great direction, suspense, superb chemistry from the two leads and good humour thrown in there too.
The Raven (2012)
Entertaining trip to the past
A subtle but interesting story of the work from Edgar Allan Poe one which he assists the police in attempting to catch a brutal serial killer. The mystery keeps you wondering as the killer uses the work of Poe to commit their crimes. The film is well paced and keeps you entertained until the end. The film may have struggled with a weaker cast but when you have John Cusack, Brendan Gleeson and the hugely talented Luke Evans you will struggle to not be entertained. Great trip back to the late 1800's.
The Hoarder (2015)
Disappointed
Sorry for the negative review. I'm a fan of low budget horror movies that focus on the actors to tell the story rather than special effects. With a promising cast I expected more but this was badly written and unfortunately badly acted. The script left alot to be desired and annoyingly left questions once the welcomed credits rolled.
Night's End (2022)
Erm what was that?
I'll start by saying I really enjoy low budget horror movies that concentrate on the story, the actors talent and the direction but this was laughable. I actually laughed out loud a few times at how bad it was but I did make it to the films comical end. I'd avoid this at all costs and finish by saying how did they get the phenomenal Michael Shannon to appear in this??!
Killing It (2022)
Funny with a massive heart
It's all in the title. You know with Craig Robinson you are guaranteed big laughs and the supporting cast are fantastic with big shout to Claudia O'Doherty and Scott MacArthur.
What did surprise me was the feel good heart that cast portrayed beautifully. Well worth your time and perfectly timed with 30 minutes episodes.
Don't Tell a Soul (2020)
Good Thriller
Simple but effective story that has you hooked mainly as all the actors put in a first class performance. Rainn Wilson in particular is spectacular as usual.
Hell Hath No Fury (2021)
No bad review here
I'm struggling to understand the negative reviews for this cracking action film.
It had historical reference, a well written fictional script to go with it and some fantastic action.
Louis Mandylor excels once again as he always does and he deserves a real 'put you on the map' movie.
Jessie Johnson directs yet another fantastic action film and he too deserves a production with massive budget so we can see what he can really do.
All in all, great movie, sit back, relax and enjoy.
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Diabolical
I'm a fan of action, violence (even ultra violence if it's needed in the story) drama and comedy but this is the most disgusting, degrading and vile film I've ever had the misfortune of viewing.
Il Divin Codino (2021)
Every professional footballer or aspiring one has to watch this
This was truly inspiring. I don't speak Italian but I didn't need the subtitles as the acting and story telling was so good. Never give up on yourself and always rely on family. Karma will see you through. Fantastic lessons learnt from this emotional masterpiece.
7500 (2019)
Not bad
Terrorists attempt to hijack the airplane and crash it in a show of revenge. It's taught thriller in which co-pilot Joseph Gordon Levitt becomes the key figure in the story. His captain is murdered and he has to watch as the terrorists get hostages to kill in front of his monitor to let them in the cockpit. JGL carries this film brilliantly with his emotions spilling out to touch even the coldest of hearts. It's a thriller right up to the end. Anyone other JGL and this could have been a complete flop but he carries it superbly.
The Quarry (2020)
Entertaining
Shea Whigham and Michael Shannon are at their world class best. In particular Whigham playing the conflicted criminal who assumes the identity of the cleric he murders. The story itself is a slow burner with some holes but the performance of the leads are captivating.
Peppermint (2018)
Fantastic action
Jennifer Garner plays the grief stricken mother who watches her family gunned down in cold blood and then the corrupt justice system let the killers go free.
5 years to the day of the murder of her family she seeks her own justice and serves up a body count that Rambo would be proud of.
Fantastic action, a decent and easy to follow story that keeps you gripped to the end.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Fabulous family movie
Millie Bobby Brown excels once again this time as the lead character Enola Holmes, niece to the great Sherlock Holmes. When Enola's mother goes missing, Enola sets out on a quest to find her whilst she is pursued by Sherlock and his nasty brother with his own agenda. Henry Cavill plays the great detective as smooth as anyone I've seen. My family loved it, I watched from start to finish without picking up my phone so that's as good endorsement as you can get.