Change Your Image
o_bright_eyes
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011)
By far the best
I'll start out by saying I'm a fairly decent fan of the books, and I've read Breaking Dawn about half a dozen times. The first three movies left me utterly disappointed. Kristen Stewart's acting was never very tolerable and Robert Pattinson, while I've always thought to be a decent actor, just sucks as Edward. Though maybe that's because I cannot stand the character. But Breaking Dawn Pt One caught be by surprise. Stewart's acting in this film surpasses the other three immensely. Bella and Edward's relationship has much more emotion in this one, as well. The wedding and reception scenes were sweet but light-hearted and had their funny moments. From the honeymoon on, though, we see a dark twist and the movie gets good. Bella's transformation from normal teenage girl to sickly mother of a vampire spawn is pretty intense. They do a great job of making her look like she's at the end of her life. The birth scene was a little disappointing, but what happens after Edward pulls his daughter out of his new wife is what really shocked some people. Bella's death was the most intense scene out of all four movies. This scene is what pushed me to give this movie a decent rating. She truly does look disturbing.
Overall, I enjoyed the movie. And I was surprisingly satisfied with it.
Alice in Wonderland (2010)
Good, not quite great
I had been waiting for at least a year to see this movie, and finally did last night at the midnight showing. It had a good start, and I thought all the characters were done very well. The character of Alice was very reminiscent of Dakota Blue Richards as Lyra in The Golden Compass. Johnny Depp of course had a great performance, making the Hatter quite mad, and very lovable. Although there was a moment or two when all I saw was Willy Wonka on (more) crack. Helena Bonham Carter was a great Red Queen and Crispin Glover was wonderful as the Knave. I never cared much for the Caterpillar but Alan Rickman made it perfect. Overall the movie was very good. It didn't drag, there weren't any awful lines, it just didn't have everything I expected. I probably would have enjoyed it a little more if we weren't completely surrounded by 16 year old girls in tutus and top hats.
Valentine's Day (2010)
Not as bad as the current rating claims.
My husband and I went to see this last weekend and we both enjoyed it. He was as into it as I was, which was weird for me, because I was mostly going to see it for all the attractive guys. Regardless, we were both pleasantly surprised. We laughed, I cried, we gasped, we had a good time. And when it comes down to it that's what going to the movies is all about. Some of the writing wasn't exactly perfect, but the acting was good. The story had some cheesy parts, but it managed to hold together nicely. I thought Taylor Swift was adorable in her role. And Ashton Kutcher was the most tolerable that I have ever seen him. Julia Roberts, though she wasn't in it too much, was wonderful. All in all it was a good movie, and a good time.