Change Your Image
acatacow-29593
Reviews
We Are Who We Are (2020)
So-so
There was a lot more nudity than I was expecting! Just as a warning there are multiple (mostly male) nudity scenes. This throws off the whole tone because the show is about teens and teen struggles, but I wouldn't show a 15 year old a show that constantly has explicit scenes. (Obviously every teen is different) but I don't understand who the show is made for if not teens. The plot time and story telling were good though.
Love, Victor (2020)
I really wanted to hate it
Some parts are a little dragged out but I've fallen in love with all the characters! I was expecting this to be a bad spin off if we are being totally honest, there's big shoes to fill being a spin off of an amazing movie but this show did an amazing job.
Sydney to the Max (2019)
It was OK
I think Disney was trying to do too many things with this show. They tried to touch on too many things without going into detail.
One episode I thats stands out was where Sydney got her first period, and they told the audience what to do when you get your period but not what a period is. I'm not at all saying the show should be a child's health class, but they dropped the ball with that episode for sure.
There was another episode where Syd wanted to shave her legs for a party over the summer, but didn't know how. So her dad tried to shave his own legs and cut himself everywhere in the process. This was meant to be a joke, but I think it would scare kids to think they would hurt themselves shaving when in reality you can really only cut around your ankles and knees while shaving.
My last critique is that Sydney always gets what she wants in the end. Every episode went "Sdy wants something, something stops her from getting that said thing, Syd finds a way to get what she wanted" and throw in a flashback or two. So after the first season the episodes started to get really repetitive.
It's definitely a better show then most Disney has made recently, but it's not without its flaws. I think someone in the intended age group would enjoy the show more then I did, but I still think it was an ok show.
Riverdale (2017)
What happened?
The first season was more or less ok. A bit cheesy but I didn't hate it. Second season was well... horrible. Third season was ok again. But Riverdale has gotten out of hand. I haven't watched the 5th season sense it's not on Netflix yet, but I've heard some spoilers and this season seems out of hand. I don't think I will be watching it.
My Dead Ex (2018)
I watched it all in one sitting!
I'll start off by saying the plot isn't anything revolutionary. But it was totally not what I was expecting, I was expecting a very cliché cheesy teen romance. And any cliché part was done in a way that it felt (for a lack of better words) not(...?) cliché. But the plot reeled me in and I couldn't stop! I think the acting was good, and I never hated the characters, like I normally do. The ending was very fulfilling, and all the plot lines got tied up, but sadly I don't think they are going to make a season 2. Normally this isn't my type of show, but I really really enjoyed My Dead Ex.
Allegiant (2016)
Can I rate it a 0???
The divergent books were pretty good, but I have to say that this movie is the worst thing I have ever seen. I want those two hours of my life back. The movies don't really doesn't fallow the plot of the books. This movie is not what I signed up for! I'm glad they didn't make a part two.
The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3-D (2005)
This movie is a piece of art
It's so iconic between the horrific green screen, the terrible acting, and sharkboys beautiful lullaby somehow it's still a masterpiece. It belongs in a museum. It's appropriate for people of all ages. Show it to your kids, they will love it. Show it to your 20 year olds friends, you will have a fun time watching it together. It's so nostalgic that you will get over how cheesy it all is.
We Can Be Heroes (2020)
Bad.
I'll admit the first shark boy and lava girl was a mess, but at lest it's iconic. My favorite part was when soon to be werewolf Taylor Lautner sang that aggressive song about dreaming. But this movie doesn't even have him! They have the original lavagirl but not the original sharkboy! This movie was somehow made for kids but every time the plot started to make sense, it took a weird turn and I have NO clue how kids understand what's even happening. This movie was a mess and quite frankly unnecessary.
Jessica Darling's It List (2016)
Why did I watch this???
It had its charms but overall it was bad. I would not recommend watching unless your under 12.