Change Your Image
barkwind-93293
Reviews
Encanto (2021)
Might have enjoyed it if I had watched it with kids
Animation was great.
Story, though, was far too predictable. And after an hour of hoping for something 'magical', it became a groan filled, eye rolling, death spiral.
I'm fairly sure that if I had watched it with little kids, it would have been a much much better experience. I'll give it that.
As a stand alone movie? Well, I was overjoyed when it was over. Coco with 'Remember me', this wasn't.
So. Nope.
The Man in the Hat (2020)
One of THOSE movies...
Acting, directing, story line, filmography, music and scenery.
This is one of THOSE movies. It sticks with you long after you've watched it. You know, when something from the movie pops into your head a week later? And maybe you knit your forehead, raise an eyebrow, simply grin, or laugh out-loud a little?
I'm smiling right now thinking of one particular scene. But there are many in there, on many levels.
Funny as anything, and sometimes infinitely sad. Exciting too, and most certainly, curiosity filled & entertaining.
The writers must be geniuses. The cinematography magnificent. Direction masterfully fluid & seamless. The music so perfect. And Ciarán Hinds? Wow.
Reminds me, I have to watch it again tonight.
Hard Kill (2020)
Was ready for another Bruce Willis popcorn flick. Boy was I wrong.
A bad movie. Never should have been released. How did they get Bruce to do this?
Seriously. Extremely bad acting, (possibly the worst I have seen in a very long time), and a story line that simply wasn't. Direction basically non existent.
A bunch of drunks trying to convince a burned out light bulb to work again would be far more interesting.
A shame really, The king of popcorn movies, Bruce can make a good movie great and and a so-so flick into an extra large bucket of popcorn fun. But, this? No way.
-Avoid..