Change Your Image
d_j_browny
Reviews
Mulligan (2023)
Not inside job but not as bad as reviews make out
I've just finished watching the season and was pleasantly surprised by the end.
Initially I was unsure whether to watch it after reading a lot of these reviews and the after the first couple of episodes I sort of saw where they were coming from (like I said in the title, it's not as good as inside Job but we're not here to compare it to that).
For an adult animated comedy it does what it needs/should do. The episodes are short (20-25 minutes) and it's an easy watch. A few pop culture references thrown in and some stereotypical jibes.
Granted, it's not going to win an Oscar with the writing but is that what you want when watching a 20 minute animation?
Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous (2020)
My 9 year old loved it (as did I)
It's a great little series for kids as well as grown ups, especially if you're fans of Jurassic park and Jurassic world.
The storyline runs along the same timeframe as the first Jurassic world movie so you see a few incidents and clips that are familiar from the film but from a differing perspective which i liked.
I watched it with my 9 year old lad who loved it. We literally binge watched the entire show in one day (his choice) so if it can keep hold of a 9 year old boys attention for a day it's doing something right.
Cobra Kai (2018)
It just works
It's so bad yet so good!
Some of the acting is questionable. Some of the lines are cheesy. It shouldn't be good but it is!
Karate Kid was a bit before my time but I still love this. Definitely worth a watch!
La Révolution (2020)
Worth a watch
Probably not the best thing you're going to watch but if you like a twist of history, mystery and gore it's definitely up your street.
Having not read the description i was expecting the French revolution as we know it however this is not the case. It sort of took me by surprise and I was a little dubious but watched the whole season and enjoyed it.
For anyone who has seen Kingdom it sort of reminded me of that a little, only set in a European setting and not quite the full on 'zombie' hordes.
Hopefully there's a seaspn 2
Playmobil: The Movie (2019)
Kids loved it (not sure why adults are criticising it so much- it's for kids so let them decide)
Not sure why it's rated so low?!? I can judge a children's film by how long my three sons will watch it. So far they've sat and wactched it all three times so it's a big win from me. They are 9,8 and 3 and all three enjoyed it. I've watched most of it whilst doing odd jobs etc and what I saw I enjoyed too. Full of adventure and fun. Better than the second Lego movie that's for sure! Me and my sons lasted about 20 minutes with that.
I think the poor box office numbers have put people off thinking it is a poor film, well I say let your kids be the judge of that - granted maybe older kids 12+ may find it childish.
Damnation (2017)
Needs a season 2!
I'm a bit late to the party and stumbled across it on Netflix this week. Really enjoyed it and massively disappointed to see there was no season 2.
Damnation (2017)
Needs a season 2!
I'm a bit late to the party and stumbled across it on Netflix this week. Really enjoyed it and massively disappointed to see there was no season 2.
Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer (2019)
An interesting watch
Very interesting and for anyone who likes a good crime documentary or any documentary for that matter it's a must watch
Falling Skies (2011)
Started great. Ended disappointing.
Seasons 1-2 were great. From season 3 it went downhill with the plot making no sense leaving lots of holes and just very disappointing.
It had so much potential and was very enjoyable through the first couple of seasons but I think the writers got a bit carried away and it just didn't make sense so I gave up in season 4. Not sure how it ended and frankly was never that bothered to find out.
The Walking Dead (2010)
Started great. Going on too long now.
Watched this from season 1 to the end of season 8/start of season 9. It started brilliant and although a few episodes were a little slow either showing back stories or just building for finales it was still enjoyable with lots of twists and turns with an ever constant threat from either zombies or humans.
Unfortunately towards the final few seasons the writing went downhill with a number of the original characters leaving and lots of new ones introduced who you just can't feel the same for. I personally got very bored and for only the second time gave up on a series (in season 9). I think it's just gone on a bit too long and is a bit repetitive with new 'villains' appearing every season or two. Like I say, started brilliantly and I will remember with good memories. If/when I know there's a final season I'll probably watch Just to see how it ends but hopefully it'll be sooner rather than later.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Brilliant until a rushed final season
I watched this from the start week in week out and loved it! Brilliantly written with a perfect cast. The show pulled no punches in just when you got a favourite character they were brutally murdered (the red wedding a perfect example).
It was always going to be a tough task closing so many interluding stories in the final season resulting in it feeling rushed and with a lot of unanswered questions (not to mention how the 'all conquering' night king was killed by a kid) but overall it is one of the best shows I've watched and would recommend to anybody (unless they don't like sex and violence).
Daybreak (2019)
Fun
I've generously given it 10/10 as a middle finger up to Netflix for cancelling it.
Although there were a few times I was little bored, overall it's an enjoyable fun filled ride.
The writings not the greatest. You can see the 'twist' coming a mile off and sometimes it tries a bit too hard to be funny with a lot of pop culture references but these are small blemishes in what is really a fun filled show with a great cast, outrageous costumes and questionable morals/language.
It's probably aimed towards a younger audience although as a married father of three I found it great! Shame there's not a second season currently!