Change Your Image
TonyB2707
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
FBI: International: Crestfallen (2022)
Why is Katrin leaving???
Why are they getting rid of Katrin?
Apart from Vo she is the only character worth watching in this show. I don't blame the actors, they are just dealing with the same poor scripting you see in a lot of Dick Wolf productions and why I've already stopped watching the original FBI.
High morals, followed by an episode of 'completely out of character' breaking all the rules and then straight back to moralising at everyone. Tedious to watch & just an example of poor character writing. If not for the aforementioned Katrin & Vo this would get one star (at best) from me.
Lose the leads (too compromised now), get better writers and this could be a classic.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Like finding an old friend
Not sure why so many critics on here have such a downer on this movie - i loved it !!!
The original was an absolute classic and this took me right back, bringing me those same emotions all over again.
Thoroughly recommended.
De kuthoer (2019)
Think Before You Post
Loved this movie 👍
Helps that Katja Herbers is awesome and sounds even sexier speaking Dutch than she does in English but that's not the only reason to watch this movie.
We all live in a world of 24/7 Social Media with people hiding behind hateful comments and it is fascinating to see her character reach the end of her tether and then just step past.
Dune (2021)
Hope the Second One is Better
Another example of a movie that only sets a scene for the follow up, this is long and slow and very little happens over its +2 hours run time.
Started well but became very lethargic, almost turgid, quite quickly and the star power of the cast felt almost wasted at times.
SEAL Team: One Life to Live (2021)
Doesn't Come Much Better
Love Seal Team but a couple of the episodes of the recent series have felt very formulaic, a little bit disappointing.
This one though was awesome. Great wrap up to a number of stories and the heartstrings got stretched far beyond their limits.
Feels like this could be an ending (and a good one too) but i hope that isn't the case as this deserves to run and run with script and acting of this quality.
Hail Metal, you will be missed!!!
Intergalactic (2021)
Just Awful
Did they review the script for this before they made it. Had the actors already decided to move into other jobs??
This is just awful. The script is so poor it makes you cringe constantly and not in an Office, that's really funny, way but in an i can't believe i am wasting my time watching it kind of way.
Would recommend painting a wall and watching it dry ahead of this - more entertaining that's for sure!!
The Blacklist: 16 Ounces (2021)
Has run its time now
I used to love this show (and James Spader is still awesome as Red) but the script writing in the last couple of series' has been laughable. Liz Keen is an awful, awful character and the whole FBI team has lost any credibility now.
This has gone from a regular 7 or 8 out of 10 series to a generous 2 out of 10 .
Tin Star (2017)
Awesome Entertainment
Starts slowly, in fact i nearly gave up after an episode but so glad i didn't as it just gets better and better and better with each series.
Series 3 is a triumph!!!
Blindspot (2015)
The last series should never have happened
I loved this show when it first started but it has definitely run it's course and the last series is awful. It feels it was 'bring your toddler to work and let them script write' towards the end.
Coroner (2019)
Acting, what acting!!!
Really wanted to like this but the acting from the lead is awful.
How does Serinda keep getting employed? She couldn't carry a school play let alone a major TV series. Just as bad in Inhumans, her track record is terrible!!!
Batwoman (2019)
Just awful
Really wanted to like this but it is just awful.
Shocking scripting that makes no sense at all - barely stuck it out for the whole series but won't be coming back 😔
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Without Carrey this would have been so much better
If you ignore Jim Carrey and his ludicrously over the top portrayal of the same character he has played continously since Ace Ventura this was a fun, watchable movie.
FBI (2018)
Disappointingly Poor
Really poor scripting, stereotypical characterisation and situations .... wanted to like this show but everything about it is weak and mediocore.