Change Your Image
alyoshadave
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Journey to the Unknown: Somewhere in a Crowd (1968)
Coincidence?
I've been watching this series and most have been great, including this one.
After viewing the first two episodes I was struck by this bizarre conjunction:
The first episode was the highly regarded The New People, and starred Robert Reed.
This second episode stars David Hedison, of Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea fame.
Now, right after that series ended, he was offered the lead in a new series...you guessed it...The Brady Bunch.
He politely (I think) declined, stating "after four years of subs and monsters, who needs kids and dogs?"
That role, of course, went to the aforementioned Robert Reed.
I think this would be their first and last "meeting"...
A Nightmare Wakes (2020)
Birth and creation, horror and death...
Dissolved into transcendence.
If nothing else, this film found a perspective on Frankenstein somewhat less fantastical, less other-worldly than that in which it is normally viewed...not the hubris of a man into a god, but rather the stillbirth of the yearning for connection between all that is mundane and common, no matter the costume or setting.
If all you can see here is skin color and ethnicity, then you have birthed your own horror, failed in your own journey towards humanity.
As such, whatever its failings, this film works on many levels...
Ultimate Zombie Feast (2020)
Definitely watchable
Being used to the usual dreck makes this anthology film a pleasant surprise.
As with any anthology, the results may (and do) vary, but most here have at least a kernel of interest or even originality.
Ratings may be a little inflated due to the low average of such fare, but those either interested or obsessed with this genre would likely find this has at least a modicum of value.
Lapsis (2020)
Enjoyable and engaging
I also watch almost anything SF. Problem is, most ostensible SF is SF in name only, what used to be disparaged as "sci-fi" in the SF community.
True SF is about ideas, not just mindless action sheathed in sci-fi trimmings. That is why, even with the compulsion to watch almost anything that may possibly be SF, we are mostly disappointed, so much so that being disappointed becomes the default expectation.
So, indeed, Lapsis surprisingly exceeds these expectations. It takes an idea and runs with it. That it may not comport "realistically" with actual cable laying is beside the point. We explore the "idea" and its ramifications, and this exploration is enjoyable and engaging.
That is what SF is about...so perhaps being pleasantly surprised in this manner inflates the rating a little bit, but if the grading is on a curve, it is well-deserved.
The Coming Convergence (2017)
Do not read if you don't want to know...
Major, major spoilers follow.
One of the following may not be true:
1. There is no "rapture".
2. There is no Jesus
3. There is no god
4. There is no trump (don't forget "trumped up" is a synonym for hoax)
For the true believers out there, one question:
Why would a perfect, benevolent creator leave the all-important question of salvation up to chance? I mean, maybe I'm lucky enough to see this screed (after all, that is why it was made, was it not?) and change my ways...and maybe I'm not...oops! doomed to an eternity of burnt tootsies.
This is just one of the simple contradictions which prove at least 1 - 3 above...
Alien Mummies of Peru (2019)
Inept hoax...
Folks, there is an amazing new tool that you can use to check on crap like this...it is called "google". You might want to try it.
The "remains" were mutilated and distorted and not a very good job at that.
Now, if you want to find real alien monsters bent on world destruction, just check out 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue...
This Was America (2020)
Of course this will attract the ire of all the bigots out there...
If anything this film soft pedals what is going on even right now...if allowed to continue it will be much, much worse!
And absolutely not, both sides are not equally to blame. Democrats may, at many times be too weak and spineless and all too fearful, but the Reptilians and trumpler will lie, cheat and steal right out in broad daylight for everyone to see and then tell you to your face that they did not do so...or just ignore the question altogether.
To say nothing of the ubiquitous and absolutely incredible hypocrisy constantly on display.
This film is not great, but it is earnest, sincere and watchable.
Now try to watch the loathsome diatribes emanating from "the other side" with "alternate facts" that must have been extracted via enema...
Amazing Stories (2020)
Better than the "original"...
Actually, the real original was one of the first science fiction magazines, where many in the field got their start and honed their craft.
As to the 1985 Spielberg series, I remember all the hype surrounding its premiere and then the first episode spent the entire hour trying to make you wonder whether or not there would be a "ghost" train (in fact, the title of the episode) and then surprise, surprise, at the end the ghost train did indeed appear.
It was completely underwhelming (an all too often common attribute of Spielberg's work in general), dreary, boring and completely un-amazing.
This iteration at least has some story, something to relate to, something other than an outsider to true speculative fiction trying to imitate, but only grasping the superficial aspects while missing entirely the essence and wonder that makes special this and related genres.
So maybe this is "faint" praise, but at least it held my interest, unlike the "original".
I do look forward to future episodes.
As to those who are offended by the supposed "liberal" agenda, it much more shows their own biases and prejudices, just like those that don't like a black Jesus or Santa Claus (but don't complain about such as Charlton Heston in such roles, who is actually much less historically "correct" in such roles, in skin color, height, hygiene, etc.).
A character who just happens to be gay is fine, it doesn't have to serve a grander purpose or ulterior motive, just as a character who is not does not.
Again, those offended by these things betray their own (perhaps unconscious) prejudices; one must ask why they are so sensitive to such things...