Matthew McConaughey dragon slayer lol. Not bloody likely.
Reviews
24 Reviews
The Dark Ages: An Age of Light
(2012– )
Art History for the daft.
9 May 2021
I wanted to learn something here but the presenter is more adept at stating the obvious - in a tone of voice which would be perfect for children on a guided tour of spooky caves. Sadly, I could learn more on the topic I am sure but I can't tolerate the dumb-downing effect his voice has on the listener. Looking at him is no relief either as he can't even be bothered to wear an ironed shirt. You're on TV pal, dress like it.
Lovecraft Country
(2020)
Hoped it would be watchable.
25 October 2020
The first episode looked like it was developing a real story. Bit of a cliffhanger too. The second started off with the trio dancing around to the Jeffersons Movin' on Up theme song and really everything goes downhill fast. I got nearly to the end of the fourth episode, but the story and theme never got back to the calibre of the first episode. Off to a great start but don't expect that to continue.
Yellowstone
(2018– )
Home on the (Montana) Range
21 August 2020
Yellowstone - this show is top notch in every way: well written, well casted and visually stunning. There are great little extras to give you the real feel of the lay of the land.For example, without giving too much away, there are bears and sometimes they get shot. You might think that would be that but the closing credits scene shows the wolves arriving in the night. Of course there are several series story arcs, but I find it is still episodic enough to watch one or two and leave it a that for the night. Starring Kevin Costner who I can't recall ever playing a disappointing role on screen.
The Call of the Wild
(2020)
Dissapointing in so many ways.
18 July 2020
The dog is quite noticeably a fake CGI cartoon in most scenes and people who have dogs - or anyone over age 8, won't be impressed at the attempt to show its fake dog emotions. Sadly, not one of the other actors is convincing either. This is especially true for Mr. Ford - the Ford that uses another last name as a first name. He plays excellent mimbo roles but wise old man. Not buying it. I love a good dog movie as much as anyone but this one ain't worth the effort. Try Togo if you want a REALLY good new dog film. Willian Dafoe plays a very believable character and the rest of the roles are well cast too - along with using real dogs in real places. Maybe both watch together - it is like comparing imitation Kool-Aid to genuine Champaign.
Downhill
(I) (2020)
Solid 8+++
10 July 2020
This film has so many bad reviews here but being such a big fan of both Julia and Will, i watched it anyway and it was really very good! It may be it is not simple enough as many of the Will Farrel films are so I added a star or two for that? It has them both doing more drama without much comedy - other than Julia's patented sarcasm. It is a remake of a Swedish film and it helps if you understand Europe and especially German culture. Don't pay attention to the bad reviews, if you like these actors and enjoy good relatable and realistic drama - watch this!
A Rainy Day in New York
(2019)
Another Home Run for Woody.
29 June 2020
A rainy day in New York City - one which we all wish could really happen and it most certainly has. Woody's films in his latest decade are all really good at telling a full story, keeping us interested in interesting characters and most of all, a good feeling at the finish.
History 101
(2020– )
Just don't.
6 June 2020
Full of cool graphics for those who prefer flash over fact. Inaccuracies and agenda driven claptrap galore. I think it may have been made to take viewers away from Oliver Stone's highly objective The Untold History of the United States. If you want the truth, check out the series - it shows it everything, warts and all.
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill
(2020 TV Special)
Not really for people born after 1980
6 June 2020
I read some harsh reviews here and a quick sample watch lead me to believe them. However, I have now watched the whole thing and there are several pluses. Jerry is older of course - an additional 20 years from the show's end-date - so to some that have not seem him age, he will look quite different. But this show is good old Seinfeld humour and one big benefit is you can watch in mixed company without hearing anything anything too vulgar. I trust he is aware of using his old jokes being re-vamped for today - specifically the who is in charge bit with dogs leading leading humans. You'll see it. He could probably have benefited greatly with the old Larry David writing collaboration but it is still highly watchable if you know Seinfeld.
Downward Dog
(2017)
Off to a great start but fails to maintain.
24 March 2020
The series began well with a great premise but quickly fails mostly due to the dog. The voice on the dog sounds like a dimwitted (fair enough he is a dog), though life-jaded gay man. However, it turns out the voice is that of the creator so I guess it was a condition of creation. Too bad, with less ego and a more believable inner voice and possibly a dog with more personality - one that maybe is better at natural human connection, the show could have been a hit. I would have watched a second season had it been made as I do like the theme, but actually I was gla it was only 8 episodes.
Cedar Rapids
(2011)
Perfectly fun and simple comedy to watch with friends or relatives.
1 March 2020
This is a nice film. Within minutes one is transported to the backside of the mid-west to a group of people whose biggest annual event is the industry gathering in Cedar Rapids - a small city under 300 000. John C. Reilly makes the film of course and while we get all the obstacles and revelation moments of any Hollywood script - we also are happy with the ending. It's a perfect last film of the night choice.
A Hidden Life
(2019)
It is a masterpiece
27 February 2020
Turn your phones off and get ready for truly moving and educational cinematic experience. You will learn about living though the unforgiving rigors of old-world farm life, to the trials of trying to preserve your principles in uncertain times. People often take the high road blaming all Germans for allowing the crimes against humanity of the early 1940s; this film shows you the toll it took to stand against the Reich - and we must ask ourselves honestly at what point we would have caved. The story by itself is absolutely film worthy, but the cinematic direction make it an absolute work of art. The actors are extremely capable and even the little parts where they leave an angry Nazi shouting in German (in an otherwise English film) lend to the realism of the experience.
Suburbia
(1983)
This is the Real McCoy
21 February 2020
What Penelope accomplished here on her budget could only have been done with great inside connections and charisma. The Walking scene on the cover is one of the best movie moments ever made - no exageration. So much is communicated there without a single word spoken. Watch it!
Three O'Clock High
(1987)
Brilliant directing makes this one a real gem.
14 February 2020
Very familiar story here: A bully is targeting a boy and will pummel him at 3 O'Clock. Joanou takes this simple idea and builds the tension slowly throughout the day until we are all on the edge of our seats by 5 to 3. This could be described as a sleeper or slow starter but well, well worth the wait. The music could have been a little better - I guess the budget didn't stretch that far - fortunately, the directer more than made up for any budgetary shortfalls.
Long Shot
(2019)
Ked actors in the flashback.
14 February 2020
I saw Charlize Theron in Bombshell and was curious about her acting resume as she was quite good in that role. Here she is not believable. I guess she is stuck with a script which is trying to give Seth Rogan lines they think still make him funny. Sadly, the formula fails here. The film makes jokes about people not caring about about policy (environment for example) so if you like being dumbed-down, this might be your thing. It only takes another minute to find something better.
Booksmart
(2019)
Just for kids
14 February 2020
This film was not a comedy unless low-brow cliches makes you laugh. The actors are somewhat believable but in no way would you care about what happens to them. If you are over 26 it will definitely bore you. There are so many great films out there past and present - your efforts to find something else to watch instead of this will be a minute or two very well spent.
The Way
(I) (2010)
If you want to - you can live this film.
11 February 2020
This film warmed my heart completely the first time I saw it in 2012. The Sheen family came together brilliantly to get this film made. It is a great story without the need for any flash or predictable Hollywood twists. After watching it three or four times - which is very unusual for me - on a cold, wet, and windy November weekend in Ireland, I finally decided enough watching: time for doing. The next April I started walking over the Napoleonic path from France into Spain and followed the film's footsteps for 800 KM. I was a bit surprised that my own Camino family and adventure was just as much an incredible experience as The Way depicts. The film hints about the many life lessons one learns along the journey. There are several very deep issues dealt with, and some not so deep, but still having a great deal of relevance. The characters all had a burden to release and I won't give any spoilers other than to say that personally, I was luckier than the Dutchman in the film as I did finally fit into jeans two sizes too small by the end. Watch this film. If you like it, go live it.
Tell Your Friends