Apart from this series being the perfect peice of historical drama there is one glaring monstrosity. Of the 5 episodes watched (looking forward to the others), there has not been one sexual relationship of the hetro kind. Not one. No affairs between men and women. Not even the insinuation of one. Why? With everything based around George and his mother attaining higher status and doing whst they must to get there, it is clear in the beginning that George was in love with a serving maid. He did not prefer men until forced to use this as a way to advance himself. So why is there no women involved with George?
Reviews
36 Reviews
Mary & George
(2024)
How were babies conceived if everyone were gay?
16 April 2024
Warning: Spoilers
The Way Home
(2023– )
On the lookout for something new wow did I hit the jackpot
16 September 2023
One would never guess the underlying nature of this series. The first few seconds of 1817 and the woman in white being chased by men into the pond immediately intrigues. But modern day with the family breaking up and sulky teenager only kept me watching because I wanted to find the connection to the woman in white, although the unfolding family drama did have a watchable easy to understand quality about it. I was thinking that I could probably keep up with the episodes if I was really bored enough to want something to watch. But, boy, was I wrong. This first episode exploded into a must watch riveting drama that has left me waiting impatiently for series 2.
The only thing that I found a little stretched is the way the writers went into overkill trying to please the general audience with many intercultural relationships and deciding to give Del a lesbian couple as her girlfriends when they could just as easily be two straight ladies.
But either way, I am totally hooked. Bring it on.
The only thing that I found a little stretched is the way the writers went into overkill trying to please the general audience with many intercultural relationships and deciding to give Del a lesbian couple as her girlfriends when they could just as easily be two straight ladies.
But either way, I am totally hooked. Bring it on.
Season of the Witch
(2011)
I sat there enthralled
31 March 2023
Anything with Nicholas Cage is worth watching and this was no exception. Once the plot became clear the compelling question is whether the witch is real or not. Showing abnormal strength and sly smiles the witch is anything the innocent young woman she appears to be. The sweetess and innocence she exudes at other times meddles with your mind. On the whole this girl is someone not to get too close to because anything can happen and it usually does. The movie gets gory without being overdone. The horror is mild and based on surprise with the appropriate music to shock. I liked this movie there are no boring spots and the action does not stop. I was surprised to find this a 2011 film as it takes on more of a modern standard and makes great viewing.
How to Be a Good Wife
(2020)
Absolutely Funny and Memorable
12 February 2023
Typically tough teachers of yester year with their real personalities popping out throughout the film. Delightful written, touching on taboo subjects of the time. Teenage girls will always be rebellious and thoughtful no matter the life they live in. This film was not about them. They are there for the background. This movie is entirely the domain of the teachers. A lost love. Family commitments. A whole range of secrets and dreams. Mostly this is about the married owner of the school and her sister in law. She is creepy and funny and weird all at the same time. She is the real star of this movie. Her and her stylish sister in law find liberation, happiness and a new independence, along with the students they teach. I watched this in another language with closed captions. Thoroughly delightful.
Skyfire
(2019)
Action from the outset
4 February 2023
SKYFIRE has you glued right from the beginning. Obviously a popcorn movie but very entertaining without wasting time over preliminaries because the action and storyline start at the very beginning. Mesmerised by all the action and finding that you are half way through the movie leaves you wondering what else can possibly be ahead. Speech is easily understandable, no need for closed captions, easily watchable without speech at all because of the action; the unknown being understood based on emotional expressions. I enjoyed this movie on a lazy weekend at home and definitely recommend it for an easy to watch movie without gore.
Dancing at Lughnasa
(1998)
A wonderful little movie
30 July 2022
Such a simple plot but wonderfully written and portrayed. The Irish accents were nice, not too heavy, the countryside beautiful and relationships thick with morals and family values of yesteryear. A thought provoking story. This film should have had a part two as I was left wanting more.
Bush Christmas
(1983)
Rather impractable
17 May 2022
Warning: Spoilers
If it's 100 degrees in the shade why is rain causing the horse stealers to shiver under a tree and why are the kids collecting firewood in a drenching downpour while a fire gets lit in a cave to keep them warm and to dry their clothes, and why is the missus lighting a huge bonfire in such dangerous Australian conditions in the efforts to warn her drover husband that the kids have gone? Rather far fetched but enjoyable if you like Australian movies.
The Wave
(2015)
Enjoyable but..
23 January 2022
Why did the woman need to knock on all the hotel doors to wake people up you would think a place that size living under constant threat of avalanche would have its own alarm. And why didn't the residents wake themselves up to the official warning bell? They didn't look too concerned when they were told what's going on.
Orange Is the New Black
(2013–2019)
Overdone seasons of lesbian inmate sex
22 March 2021
Glad to see they dropped all that lesbian sex in the library, the showers and anywhere else they could fit it in. Sex is good in context but the first two seasons was ridiculous and there was no need for it because the series was capable of holding its own without going down the porno path. As the series went on the characters grew proportionally and developed into something memorable with the sex matching perfectly.
The End
(I) (2020)
Yeah right
9 February 2021
At last real issues of the aged generation, finally a series that grandma can take heart with. Then BAM. Make the sex so graphic that grandma is too afraid to watch it. What a turn off. Do we really need to see oral sex? And was that anal sex? I couldn't watch, didn't want to know.
The End
(I) (2020)
The Dog!!
5 February 2021
Warning: Spoilers
Why have a blue cattle dog kill a possum? Is this supposed to add drama to the show? These dogs need to be worked, totally unsuitable as a suburban pet. Next it might be
a cat or a baby. We've been taught on the farm that once a dog draws blood on an animal that's the end of the dog. An entirely unnecessary murderous act in an otherwise wonderful program.
UPDATE I've since seen the comparison of killing an animal to put it out of its misery but not euthanasia.
UPDATE I've since seen the comparison of killing an animal to put it out of its misery but not euthanasia.
Cutthroat Island
(1995)
Very enjoyable action packed movie
31 January 2021
So wonderful to see something made for the whole family. Comedy and action at its finest. I really do not understand the low scores for this movie. It's a Sunday afternoon adventure that fit the bill perfectly. And the good guys always win. 😀
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
(2016)
Shocking yet funny
12 January 2021
Warning: Spoilers
It's a movie I could watch again and again it gets better as it goes along and not something to take your eyes off for a second, a wonderful film. Only one thing... I would've thought the fat kid would've ended up fit as a fiddle after his stay in the wilds.
The Undoing
(2020)
More life in Law and Order
12 December 2020
Warning: Spoilers
Great acting does not make a great series. The final twist was no twist at all. The whole plot was about did he kill her or not kill her. He did. Simple. So why drag it out. This series was more about the son who helped hide the murder weapon and knowing everything and pretending to know nothing. And why oh why all the naked poses from the dead woman. She not long had a baby! Are the writers trying to tell women that they can look sexy and have a passionate love affair with a newborn infant? Well reality is not like that at all. Why even have the baby in the story in the first place. Now if she had of been pregnant.. that would have been more acceptable. In all honesty I would rather have spent 6 hours watching 6 episodes of Law and Order SVU at least the twists in that series is real.
The Undoing
(2020)
Slow and Slower
24 November 2020
The slow theme song at the beginning sets the pace through every episode, dragging one through the alone moments of life where thoughts invade... and take up movie time. Infinite slow details sprinkled liberally with sex scenes that border between voyeurism and erotica that fill each episode with more feeling than movie. A series made by men for men. The last ten minutes provides all there is to know about what happened on that episode and has just enough intrigue to keep the viewer interested in what's coming next. Great actors and great acting. Although how two parents managed have a dark eyed, black haired child, when both parents, and grandfather, are blue eyed provides us with the possibility of maybe another shocking twist in the tale down the track - or perhaps the child wasn't cast well enough. Overall The Undoing is watchable... while doing something else that is, there's not much to miss, except in the last ten minutes.
The Undoing
(2020)
Becoming boring and typical of genre
9 November 2020
The first two episodes got me hooked but now it's feeling a little flat and typical of who-dunnits. There is every reason to suspect the husband of the murdered woman yet he is not being investigated as one would expect.
Raised by Wolves
(2020–2022)
The size of that thing !!!
6 November 2020
Seat gripping stuff can't get enough of it. That last episode!!! What a brilliant science fiction. Bring on second series quick PLEASE don't make us wait. I'm in hook line and sinker. It took about the fourth episode to make any sense of this series but now.. oh the fantastic drama, well worth the earlier confusion.
UPDATE Such almighty sadness to have Season 3 cancelled. Waited patiently all year only to find there will be no ending at all, not even a thread tie for fans. Disgusting behaviour from the execs you should be ashamed of yourselves. This is the most original Sci Fi ever invented and it was popular based on that alone.
UPDATE Such almighty sadness to have Season 3 cancelled. Waited patiently all year only to find there will be no ending at all, not even a thread tie for fans. Disgusting behaviour from the execs you should be ashamed of yourselves. This is the most original Sci Fi ever invented and it was popular based on that alone.
Tell Your Friends