Change Your Image
schmidtcarole
Reviews
Love Again (2023)
Really Enjoyed This Rom Com! Would watch it again!
I really enjoyed this movie and would certainly watch it again. There are so many good things to point out and a couple of not-so-great things to mention too. The Great: Celine Dion sharing her true-life story and grief of losing her husband and of course her music. Went to see Celine's acting debut and was not disappointed. She is fantastic in this.
The Good: There are some really funny bits in this film. I was chuckling all throughout it. Some of it could be cheesy but that's a Rom Com for you. There is also a rollercoaster of emotional beats that thread throughout too that could make you choke up a bit. The whole cast was terrific! The lead actor was distractingly gorgeous. He provided the comedic beats and lightened up the story with an adorable dorkyness. I really felt uncomfortable for him which is what we were supposed to feel. So well done! PC also did a great job making us feel sad for her character. She had nailed the grief stricken aspect of her character. The supporting cast was great as well.
The not-so-great: I think this movie would have benefited by being at least 15 minutes longer. It really needed more time for the relationship between the two characters to develop a bit more. Seemed a bit rushed in that aspect. The costumes were a bit too frumpy as if they were trying to make these two beautiful actors look less gorgeous and perhaps more relatable. Well, that was a hard sell. I also think the scripting of the ending was not satisfactory. They went too realistic in my opinion. They should have gone total ROM COM.
As I said before I really liked this movie and if you are a fan of Rom Com's it is worth the watch!
Jury Duty (2023)
This show is laugh out loud funny!
Binged the whole series in one day! So funny and more importantly unique! There is a tiny bit of raunch that was not needed but overall it was quite entertaining. All the actors kept to the assignment and were able to pull off natural performances. I would love to know how much improve was a part of their performance. My guess there was quite a bit. Which makes it even more intriguing. Whoever came up with the concept of this show was brilliant. Not sure they could pull off a season two since the cat is already out of the bag so to speak but I would gladly watch if they did produce more seasons.
Citadel (2023)
High Expectations Not Met!
This show was so hyped up I expected it to WOW me and I was disappointed that it did not live up to the hype. I have only seen the first two eps but I am not hopeful it will get any better. The major problem is I simply don't care for any of the characters. Priyanka Chopra is doing a fine job. But Richard Madden has shown no depth whatsoever. He is so wooden. The story is unoriginal and seems to borrow way too much from other spy/thrillers like Bloodshot, Bullet Train, Bond. The Villain is boring. Action sequences are ill shot in spots that instead of getting into the action you sense the cut aways.
Now that I have watch the entire series I changed my rating from a 4 to a 2. I had hoped it would have gotten better but it got worse. Everything got worse. Why on earth would they give this series a second season is beyond me. I was secretly hoping Mason would die! There is nothing interesting about this character. Madden just seemed to phone in his performance.
Dune (2021)
Good Movie ... but it should have been great and it just wasn't.
With all the hype surrounding this movie I thought I was about to watch amazing and what I saw was so short of that.
The movie looked great what was lacking was character development and storyline movement. I wanted to feel something for these characters and I just didn't. Nothing inspired me to care.
Eternals (2021)
Not good! not good at all! Didn't care if anyone died!
It says eternals will return ... but should it? I hope if it returns they assign a new Director. This was a mess and a mess with no heart! There was not one character I cared for.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Spider-man NWH totally lives up to the hype and them sum!
Spider-man NWH is 100% the best spider-man movie and also is the best Marvel movie and super hero movie to date! It is a must see Movie Theater experience. It is the kind of movie you will want to see over and over again! Tom Holland is amazing! Marisa Tomei is outstanding and Willem Defoe is an even better villain this time around. This movie has it all humor, action, great storyline, amazing special effects and it will also make you cry! Plus so many surprises! A+++++++
Men in Kilts: A Roadtrip with Sam and Graham: Battle of Culloden (2021)
Great Way to give a History Lesson!
I really enjoyed this episode! It was so interesting. An entertaining way to learn a bit of Scottish History.
Men in Kilts: A Roadtrip with Sam and Graham: Clans & Tartans (2021)
Another Great Episode!
Love the history lesson! Love the banter! Love the personalities of the Clan members! This show is so good! Sam & Graham are the perfect tour guides. My only complaint is that I wish the episodes were longer. I hope they get a season 2. There is more to these stories! Also would like to see a bonus blooper reel! Perhaps when they sell the show on DVD.
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
I smell a sequel coming ... Good enough for sequels.
I wish I would have purchased this movie instead of just rented it. I will re-watch for sure in the future. If you want to be entertained for a couple of hours SAS: Red Notice is worth your time. You could say that it was petty standard as far as action films BUT it is also unique because it isn't severely over the top. There were many action sequences but they were paced and spread out very well. Plus they seemed realistic. No heavy fake fighting choreography. No over long fight sequences either. The direction must of been "you know all those other action films well we are going to do that but take it down 20%". Sometimes less is more. SAS brings it but just the right amount. Plus it showcases some real and unique ways to kill people. The other thing that is interesting is this isn't an action hero movie. The main character Tom Buckingham is not the typical hero. Typical heroes usually kill for a good moral reason. Tom kills because well that is his job and he likes his job. He has a functioning mental disorder called psychopathy which allows him to kill and still sleep at night. One key question moving on for the sequel to come is will Tom Buckingham continue to find his sensitivity chip and become a full feeling person? Sam Heughan and Ruby Rose were great in their respective psychopath rolls. The rest of the cast were good too. I enjoyed the storyline even though at times it seem predictable. The good for me was the action. The bad for me was there was some editing issues and the production level, while decent enough, still could be even better. The great was the acting and the pacing of the movie. I look forward to the sequel hoping with the success of this movie MORE MONEY will come it's way to beef up the production level.
Men in Kilts: A Roadtrip with Sam and Graham (2021)
Production of Men in Kilts is Top Level!
I knew it must be good considering how much Sony/Starz was willing to spend on advertising this show. They knew it was "gold". I expected Sam and Graham to be marvelous, witty, charming, smirky and we got all of that and then some. What I wasn't expecting was the high production of this show. It was TOP LEVEL! Brilliant and Award worthy! Kudos to everyone involved! Can't wait to see the next installments!
Enola Holmes (2020)
Good Movie for 12 year old girls!
I am not a twelve year old girl so this movie didn't appeal to me. Cute is the best way to describe it. The sets and the locations were great. The acting was a bit stilted and underwhelming. The costumes, while beautiful but seemed a bit too clean and perfect. The Screen Play and the Directing IMO were the weakest links in this production. If you are going to watch it don't start with high expectations or you will be disappointed. It is on par with Anne of Green Gables and nothing more.
Outlander: The Company We Keep (2020)
Production, Acting, Casting, Directing ... continues to be stellar this season!
If you have not binge watch Outlander to get caught up so you can watch this season - take a weekend and do it! This show is getting better and better and better! Sam Heughan can't be more outstanding! His performances in each and every scene is note worthy! Give this guy an Emmy already! Also high praise to the casting director on this show. Every actor they bring on to the show is outstanding. Standout is Paul Gorman who is playing twin brothers Josiah &, Kezzie Beardsley - he is doing incredible work.
Outlander: Free Will (2020)
Outlander PERFECTION!
Can't say enough good things about this episode. Production A+, Acting A+ Directing A+. Straight A's across the board. Please Give Outlander all the awards this year. They deserve it. Taking risk and it is WORKING! Sam Heughan especially deserves Award after Award.