Change Your Image
georgestephenwalker
Reviews
Streets of New York (2009)
One of the best crime documentaries ever!
Al Profit makes another great documentary! It shows the development of crime in NYC. I wish Al would make a follow up.
Top Gear: Episode #27.1 (2019)
TG is back and better than ever!
People just seem to be annoyed that the previous trio aren't on TG anymore or are actively discriminating Paddy and Freddie because of their accents! I mean it was almost half a decade ago times change and this time it's for the better! Paddy and Freddie may not be auto journalists but they do understand more about cars than Hammond and May!
Top Gear: Nepal Special (2019)
Extremely good and underrated!
People just seem to be annoyed that the previous trio aren't on TG anymore! I mean it was almost half a decade ago times change and this time it's for the better!
Top Gear: Episode #28.3 (2020)
A great episode
A typical TG road trip. It does however happen to have one of the funniest moments in TG involving Paddy's TransAm. Definitely worth a watch! TG is back and better than ever!
Top Gear: Episode #29.1 (2020)
The boys are back in town!
The new series kicks off with a bang! Despite the virus and social distancing measures the TG team keep the studio vibe and in my opinion it feels better than the aircraft hanger. The segments were extremely good, the Ferrari review by Chris was great as per usual and 24 hours in a company car was okay. Freddie and Paddy brought the comedy along with Chris's whit and skills and sarcasm. The episode has it's heart warming moments as well when Paddy went "home" to Bolton and met some of his old friends.
Long Way Up (2020)
A great prequel!
Long Way Around was a true cult classic, Long Way Down was okay and Long Way Up is them back on form (not that they ever truly lost it). I don't have any issue with the new series it's funny, informative and everything I have come to love from these travel documentaries. The issues most reviewers have is the fact they are doing the tour on electric motorbikes who actually cares? It doesn't effect the show (apart from lack of charge) but that is the part of the journey. At the end of the day it's a truly amazing show and hope there are more to come!
Extra Gear (2016)
A really good show!
I recently found this series a few days ago and I was pleasantly surprised about how good it was! I mean who doesn't want more Top Gear? Especially when it has great presenters.
How TV Ruined Your Life (2011)
How TV Ruined Your Life, don't say it didn't.
It's a spin off of the wipe series what can I say? It's extremely funny and definitely thought provoking. The documentary style gives the show a more mature feel over ScreenWipe or NewsWipe making it feel more based around facts instead of Mr Brookers opinion.
Bait Car (2007)
Same plot every episode, you can't go wrong!
Bait car is practically the same episode every week and it never gets old. The police set a car in an area and wait for a thief to steal the car. Once the thief has driven a block or two the cut the power to the car and arrest the thief.
Crims (2015)
Extremely underrated and forgotten comedy
Crims is quite good, not on a perfect comedy by no means but it does hold it's own more than most new BBC comedies. It's definitely worth a watch.
A Touch of Cloth (2012)
Charlie Brooker makes another hit!
As a spoof on the police procedural drama it is extremely funny, well written and intelligent. The show has consistently delivered great one liners and Easter eggs in almost every shot. I definitely advise you to watch A Touch Of Cloth.
Legit (2013)
Funny with a soul
Jim does it again! Truly funny with extreme heart and several laugh out loud moments an episode.
Ladhood: The Fight (2019)
It does everything a first episode should do.
The first episode introduces the main characters and the protagonists, whilst a bit slow it sets up the series very well.