Change Your Image
riskamalda
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Super 30 (2019)
Very inspiring, you won't regret watching it
The trailer does not betray the film itself, it is very good in term of the story and the performance. I never expect that bollywood can bring documentary genre into something that is very beautiful and emotional. Although there are some scenes that i thought would be so extras, the good side of this movie are covering it.
Rebecca (2020)
The fact that everyone is only highlighting the inconsistency of the costume is blowing my mind
This movie is not great but it is not bad, and i enjoyed it. There are some scene that i think would be really boring if lily collin don't act so tense, and thus i am really thankfull that the character acted so tense. There are amount of reviewer would say that this remake is unnecessary, however, without a remake i would never know the classic 40s or 90s, thus i think that this remake is necessary and also necessary for those who are not enjoyed the noir.
Malèna (2000)
You have to watch it
At first i thought that this movie is eroticish, but the more i watch it the more i realised that this movie gaves us the topic of sexism, body shaming, poverty, and ect. Not just monica, but the actor who play the obsessed kid is also very good in displaying her character as a man who fall in passionate love with an adult woman. In addition, this movie has an ending that a lot of us consider it as such very bad ending because the movie tried to keep it real with what the world was doing back then.
Hauru no ugoku shiro (2004)
Deserve an oscar
The studio has undoubtly gaves us again a masterpiece after sprited away, this movie deserves an oscar. I have watch this movie multiple time and it is still gives me that enjoyment when i first watch it, there are many hidden detail that we are hardly understand if we don't pay attention on it like the reason of every characters doing such weird stuff, and also this movie has very good lessons in it. Never think twice to watch this movie, enjoy!
Uri: The Surgical Strike (2019)
This movie probably one of the best action movie
I don't expect much at first because as i know bollywood never serve us a good action movie until this movie come out. I don't consider the true or not true of what this movie bring to us, but the fight scene, the military stuff, and technical stuff are really realistic. This movie has open my eye to what bollywood can bring us next, i cannot wait to watch another action movie.
The Green Mile (1999)
Masterpiece
Stephen king is no doubt geniuses, the movie convey their message in very beautiful scenes and plot. The metafore of killing the god giving by put it in prison and then finally kill it in front of people who really hate it is just what human do right now to every extinct creatures. The movie couldn't have been better, every actors and actress also play a very prominent role in telling audiences what their characters are, because i don't see who play best here, everyone play their best.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Pretty boring
I do not recall other mission imposible series, but this one turn out to be really a movie with unnecessary drama like the unnecessary kissing scene. Everything was kind of duplication from some action movies, the most boring part of this movie is when i have to pay attention to the never ending explanation of what and who the enemy is, tom cruise did a standard job in covering his part and so does other roles. This movie could have been better if they would just focus on the mission impossible part.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
This animation is more real than the non animated spiderman
The soundtrack and the scene are very substance and fit well together. The combinaton of 2d cartoon and multiple d cartoon is very cool and i think it is very original. Every scenes have substance and very valuable, very worth it. I rewatch it and it is still amazing.
Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani (2013)
I like it
Beside of all of the wisdom stuff, i have to admit that this movie has a lot of inconsistency and stereotype. It is always that girl with a glasses who are not happy and girl with a big headset is otherwise. Beside many flaws, one of the bigger flaws is when he decided to cancel his trip tp paris, and then the movie went to a scene where he open his trip book with an empty page of paris, however, we know for a fact that he's been to paris already so why the movie decide to make it as if he never went there.
Jurassic Park (1993)
After watching this, i understand how fans feeling when they watch jurrasic world
Stephen spielberg is indeed geniuses of sci-fi genre. Beside the story, the fact that they can make this type of movie in 19s is surprising. I admit thag this movie has some flaws in term of dialogue, but overall, this movie is masterpiece.
Forrest Gump (1994)
Tom hank is such a legend
After watching this movie, i don't understand why people keep comparing this movie to shawshank redemption over oscar. Both movies has their own beauty side, so we will have fasle judgement over who is better. I like how this movie potray a very unique topic with the taste of wisdom inside it. This movie couldn't have been better.
Coco (2017)
Very satisfying
The movie has brought me tears, I couldn't help falling in love with the character and the music, and the storyline depict a very good and solid event, some people also said that this movie depict mexico in very realistic way. Even tho the concept is not that original, i would probably choose this movie over frozen 2.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
This masterpiece tells us about dealing with your goddam feeling and that is what i am looking from love story
The moment when mary and howard has to deal with that same feeling again even after erasing the memory, i immediately know that clam and joel are going to meet again. Despite of what mary has sent them, at the end they know that they will stuck with each other again even though they will hate of what coming in the future. This movies is underrated.
Dil Bechara (2020)
The fault in our star with india ver
The book is undeniably has told a very good story, i've watch the movie that was made by hollywood before and to be honest this movie has done a very good job in putting a hint of india's culture through some of the plot, except for the night prom i guest, idk, but the choosing of the vehicle, and how her mom is coming with them to paris is much likely is what indian or brown parents do. This movie is great, but it does not deserve on top of the list.
The Matrix (1999)
"Goddam it cypher"
The fact that They made sci-fi masterpiece like this in 1999 is really surprised me. A lot of people agree that the matrix should be the bencmark of a scifi movie and i would not disagree on that. Even though that some dialogue is cringey but i still cannot unseen the beauty of this movie.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
I am writing this review with the voice of morgan freeman
Never has in mind that a live inside a prison is better than outside world, and never has in mind that hope is something that we can have even in the darkest moment. I can relate to every assuming guilty people through this movie, because losing brook has made my heart ache. This movie has given me motivation like a bird flying through the cage. I am very grateful to myself that i have chosen this movie over avengers, or else "i have never seen a shoe of a man".
Sincerely, you dear friend
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
Never think twice to watch this movie
Another piece of art to add in the "i am to dumb to watch this movie" movie. Before knowing the world war two reference, i am quiet enjoying the movie as a very beautiful 2d cartoon, a new concept of the story, and a very well told story. After knowing the reference, i now consider a writer as one of the geniuses, it is solid 20 out of ten, and very worth of 2 hours watch.
The Pianist (2002)
Watch this despite your situation
Despite all of the information that i receive about jews and how are their nation current behavior toward another nation, this movie is still beautiful.
This movie has a beautiful music reference that i could not understand, the story is more beautiful through the book then movie, but i would recommend the movie as well because it have been made perfectly. The actor act very well till made me cry in a bucket.
Spotlight (2015)
I've always enjoy movie that in line with the type of concusion
I don't know if this is based on a book, but i want to appreciate the rich plot that makes this movie not cringy and very realistic in covering the world of journalism. The type of the movie that you would enjoy in the weekend, because it is very heavy topic and very heavy dialogue, it would be not enjoyable if you watch it after work.
Klaus (2019)
Old topic, but very worth watching
2d cartoon does not bother me at all, what i enjoy about this movies is the rich of the plot and the newer perspective of cristmats. It can be enjoyed by both adult and kids, and it would not bored us for the second time of watching.
The Help (2011)
Very light for a heavy topic which is rare
I never heard of the book before, however, the movie, the actor, and the choice of the plot has made me really curious about the book. I expected that this movie is supposed to be heavy, but no, it is enjoyable for light consumption and enriching at the same time.
Interstellar (2014)
Love is scientific, time is relative
The kind of movie that you apreciate because the flexing of the brain that you have to make, again, cristopher nolan did an amazing job with his theory. The detail of the movie is beyond, feel like watching a documentary.
Inception (2010)
The ending does not do the justice
If you perhaps don't agree with the ending, please go find other explanation from the director or the cast, the ending it's not based on the plot or the story, but it based on the detail. This film is not for those who just enjoy movie but for those who want to find an art from a movie or beautiful concept that we do not enjoy in the first place. The study of dream does exist, but do we actually want to know about it, NO, but after watching this movie, you will make this statement "huh, actually, the dream is very damn cool". That is the power of beautiful movies. Period
The Dark Knight (2008)
They could've just killed the joker, but that is not the point
Do you probably have a superhero movie which you can relate on? No, except for this one, joker's part made me realize a lot of things, and agree with it. This is not just a hero movie, but more like a movie about life. this is the first time i care a lot about antagonist then protagonist, not so much agree with him, but more like reflect on it. I'll rewatch just to quote on every dialogue.
Knives Out (2019)
You've won not by playing harlan games, but yours
Knives is a methaphore of murdered, everyone that's being interrogated by the investigator is sitting on the chair which surrounded by knives. However, the knives is never out until the real murdered shows up, and put it on another victim. I appreciate the process or the case of the murder because at some point it makes me think of another way of ending. What if, harlan just died with case of suiside, or what if there's another plot twist that could happen like martha could just setting up this whole situation. Haha, very interesting and very good cinematography..