Change Your Image
nicholas_pasha
Reviews
The Puffy Chair (2005)
Been there, done that? Sat there, felt that?
Without having read a single review or write-up on or offline prior to seeing this movie I can easily believe all that passed before my eyes and through my ears while all comfy in the nearest indie-Edwards. It's a must that be stated first because, although I almost disliked the movie based upon it's ending and the handling of certain situations involving the main characters and problems presented; one can't NOT like the way humor and love weaves it's way in and out of the real-life docu-drama as it unfolds...seemingly, over and over again.
Thankfully 'things' come to a close in a timely manner and you're left to contemplate life's journey and your association with it all.
Enjoy.
Particles of Truth (2003)
Pretty damn good flick despite the cold reality of reality...
...and even though a previous reviewer happened to give it a 7, rather than an eight of nine (because of it's lagging at times) I cannot because life can lag at times too. Patience helps. And it does, tremendously with this movie as well.
Two main characters become involved with one another and over the course of two-days you'll see TONS of mental and physical anguishes unfold amidst their two realities. Personal hurdles, friends and family with hurdles of their own that are overcome are showered throughout the feature. Twists? Turns? They're there too.
But, if you're expecting a thrill-ride don't pick this movie to be the one you (and others?) watch. Otherwise, if you like indie-esquire films: enjoy.