Change Your Image
rick-98899
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ted (2012)
Best Ted Talk ever!
I only watched this by accident years after it's release because I thought the premise was a bit weak - a talking Teddy! Much to my surprise it's a really funny stoner comedy. All aspects of the movie is well done and I also enjoyed the sequel. Both are great movies to watch when "chillin" with friends!
Source Code (2011)
Nailbiting....
I love this movie and have rewatched it a few times over the years. Duncan Jones has impressed with other offerings such as Moon and Warcraft and I look forward to his future ventures. Jake Gyllenhaal (another favourite) plays the protaganist brilliantly and the angst, apprehension and despair that he portrays while trying to figure out Source Code is palpable. Although the premise is far fetched, the characters are relatable - which is why we watch movies right?
The Old Guard (2020)
Death of a genre?
I did not read the comics, but I know for a movie to be based on it, the source material had to be good, although I think the idea of immortals without reason is weak. Besides the axe, there was nothing I liked about it.
Color Out of Space (2019)
Lovecraft rattling his grave
Although a Lovecraft fan, I did not enjoy this film. I like the idea of strange and wonderful life creating species as much as any other sci-fi fan but found this depiction very weak.
The story moves to quick in some parts and too slow in others. Besides Madeleine Arthur, the other actors were not relatable. Nicholas Cage's offerings of late have been extremely poor, the last role I remember enjoying was in Knowing.
About Time (2013)
Time for Romance...
I understand that this movie may be too much for the non-romantics out there, it was not meant for you - so bumming on this movie!
If you want to laugh, cry and be moved to express your love for your significant other, then watch this if you have not.
Bill Nighy is brilliant, Rachel Mcadams is delightful as ever and Domhnall Gleeson is a real chip off the old block called Brendan Gleeson. Domhnall shows his range and I look forward to following his career.
Braveheart (1995)
Courage...Bravery..the stuff of legend
Undoubtedly Mel Gibson's best work, Braveheart will be remembered as a classic in this genre. I get goose bumps every time I watch it.
My favourite scene is the Prima Nocte incident, beautifully done!
There is not much else that can be said that has not already been said, about this cinematographic masterpiece.
Léon (1994)
Luc Besson at his best!
This movie is perfect! The unfolding drama, realistic action and awkward sexual tension is portrayed with such verve by the cast!
I have watched it several times and it remains a favourite as Besson wove a beautiful story that is endearing as it is timeless.
Ghostbusters (2016)
Escapism fun!
I really don't get what the negativity around this movie is. We have been in the age of reboots for the last decade and a half - the well of fresh ideas have run out! I thought it was funny, well cast, although I found the Hemsworth character unrelateable. The cameo's could have had some more humour but otherwise escapist fun!
17 Again (2009)
17 Expectations Exceeded!
Way beyond expectation, this movie is a delight for a day of fun in front of the silver screen. Although the plot is a Hollywood staple, the acting is superb and the laughs are fresh - well done to the team who put this together! I enjoyed Zac Effron (always thought he was just another pretty boy) but Thomas Lennon steals the show and is my new favourite comedy actor.
CHIPS (2017)
Great reboot!
As a fan of the original Punch and Baker show, I was excited to see this flick. Pena is hilarious and Dax's off dry humour is a perfect match for the Baker character. Good story and supporting cast. Special mention to Jane Kaczmarek character although I am biased as I have always been sweet on her since Heavenly Kid!
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Wow wow wow
Hats off to the team that pulled this together! Great cast, story, action..all of it!! Very very re-watchable!
Four Brothers (2005)
A Singleton classic
Walhberg's best performance and the supporting cast is awesome. Good story, edgy dialogue, great action and comedy. Detroit is the perfect location for it all to unfold...
Collateral Beauty (2016)
Tear Jerker of note..
Right up there with City of Angels et al. This is a beautiful movie - great cast delivering excellent performances with a special nod for Naomie Harris. Maybe a bit too emotional for the guys but the gals with love it!
Død snø 2 (2014)
Funniest Zombie movie...
A great sequel to Dod Sno! This movie does a fantastic job in making the Nazi zombie apocalypse funny!
Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox (2013)
Alt Reality In a Flash
Flash takes centre-stage in this thrilling episode of DC comics.
In an upside down alternate reality it is immensely fun to see Bruce's father as Batman, Wonder Woman and Aquaman as conquerors and Deathstroke and Lex Luthor as hero's.
Superman: Unbound (2013)
What a brainy act!
I've loved Superman since a kid and cant see that changing.
The alien from Krypton embodies values and principles that I hold dear and seeing those come to life on screen is always special.
This movie brings in Supergirl to help face one the ever-interesting Braniac.
Must see for any fan!
The Possession (2012)
Great demon movie
There is much I like about this movie:
The demon remains unseen
The Jewish exorcism
The daughter acts her part brilliantly and convincingly
Must see for any horror fan!
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
One of the best
I am going to skip commenting on the movie and just say watch it - if you have not or rewatch to get some more mutant for your money!
The Hobbit (1977)
An expected surprise..
Tolkien was my gateway author to Fantasy and inspired me to start writing a book of my own.
I loved the LOR trilogy but do not like the The Hobbit series. There's something missing but I would need to reread The Hobbit to put my finger on it.
So, when I came across this accurate interpretation of Tolkien's work, I enjoyed it immensely. It's fantastic for a 1977 animated movie and will delight any fan of the genre!
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Until Jumanji: Ultimate Escape
It's difficult to keep fans entertained in the action-comedy genre but I'm sure we will be seeing more from this franchise.
Great to see the little man with the big attitude (Danny Devito) back on the big screen. Dwayne Johnson struggled with Eddie's character but Awkwafina pulls it off brilliantly.
Solid performances from Kevin Hart and Jack Black kept the pace going but not the best Karen Gillan performance.
Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
Here comes Jason...
So much better than Part 1 - this sequel sets up the series. Now onto Part 3
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Guess who's back...
What a fun final ride on a good Star Wars series.
Twists, action, new ways of using the Force, great cinematography rounds out a fulfilling end to the Skywalker/Organa/Solo Saga.
To all the haters - May the Force skip you
Supernova (2000)
Fun to the 9th dimension
James Spader and Angela Bassett carries this Sci-Fi thriller well enough to make it enjoyable. I think the criticism it gets is unfounded because as a form of escapism, which this genre is all about, it does the job.
Død snø (2009)
Fun Ride
I stopped liking the Zombie genre a long time ago. Dod Sno was an entertaining re-introduction. Not that I am going to catch up on all the zombie movies out there but I'll watch the Dead Snow sequel.
Great comedy, good cinematography and a couple of scares was a perfect way to finish a Saturday evening during lockdown.
Friday the 13th (1980)
Saved by the ending..
Hard to believe a movie with so many flaws spawned a 13 sequel dynasty. The ending and the peformance of Betsy Palmer saves it - making me watch #2