Change Your Image
whsergent
Reviews
The Expecting (2020)
Possibly interesting story killed by poor formatting
8 minute episodes ? Seriously?
Actually managed to make it through 2 episodes then got disgusted by the formatting interrupting the flow of the story and said to hell with it.
Cut it together as a movie and i might watch it.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
In general im enjoying this but
This show has some of the most cringy/corny male / female dialogue ever. :)
Otherwise, glad to see Dexter back, Im on episode 5 and they certainly seem to be upping the body count fast.
Encounter (2021)
Not a sci fi movie or a thriller
Its mediocre melodrama redeemed only by Mr. Ahmeds stellar performance. He pretty much single handedly pulled this run of the mill, lifetime movie quality hunk of schmaltz out of the fire and even then its just watchable.
If you were looking for science fiction, keep moving.
After thinking about it i took off another star for deceptive labeling.
My World Dies Screaming (1958)
Cant watch the movie with the flashing graphic in the center of the screen
Subliminal means below the level of conscious awareness and they failed.
You can clearly see a flashing black shape in the center of the screen, with some kind of graphic in the center, very clearly.
Magellan (2017)
This movie needs to be re made with a budget and a proper story arc
But its watchable in its current form if you are a sci fi fan.
Max Reload and the Nether Blasters (2020)
Dont Let the Low Rating Fool You
If you are a gamer, especially one who appreciates nostalgia this is a fun movie.
Brave New World (2020)
Stellar
Deep thoughtful writing, top notch characterization and casting, well paced direction, beautiful cinematography.
This is some of the best sci fi i have seen in years. I remember reading the novel, as well as other Huxley works in middle school and later again when i was better able to understand the implications of the "utopia" and the social commentary of the work and i think that Huxley would have heartily approved of this adaptaton of his work.
The way the writers and directors get into the heads of the characters and tell their story is near genius.
Highly recommended.
Cursed (2020)
Decent fantasy compentent acting writing.
Minus one star for the grotesque animated interstitials there are lots of ways to handle scene changes and cutaways and this shows creators picked one of the worst most hackneyed possible. Maybe somebodies nephew or neice is an animator.
Otherwise its a decent king Arthur prequel with a female protagonist, if you can hold your nose through the animations its a good watch.