Change Your Image
LuckyLockie
Reviews
The Simpsons (1989)
Funny 25 years ago
It was a classic for the first 5 seasons. Unfortunately it has seen a drastic decline ever since. However the early episodes are excellent comedy. If only the creators had the dignity to stop when they should have.
Watchmen (2019)
What on earth is this?
Absolutely diabolical, Watchmen was an incredible and intelligent graphic novel. This has nothing to do with the comic other than references to the material. Think about how clever the story arc was and the decisions made by the key characters in the novel. Why not make a 12 episode series based on the novel like the animated comic series as this falls incredibly short of the mark!
Jackie Brown (1997)
How to make De Niro look bad
Quarantino is not a film director to get the best from actors, image scorsece shooting De Niro this way. Imagine the shots from different angles rather than long shots and makes his character more interesting. Wasted talent in this film after the success of Heat where Mann indulged the actor to do his best.
Die Hard (1988)
Best action film ever!
I'll not bother trying to defend the daftness but as an action film there's non better. Forget Arnie and Sly this is actually a hero at a time in the 80s where there was so many films of this aura but this tops the lot. Top 5 of all time easily.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
As bad an ending as season 8 could bring
What on earth has happened in season 8, every episode is rushed and the writing is diabolical. The finale is no different, no tension, no story arc conclusion that feels satisfying but instead an absolutely utter shambles that is so far from what it should and could have been. It's not just a let down is is an absolute instult to Martins source material. Such a huge diaspoinment that it's hard to understand what the point was of it all.
This Time with Alan Partridge (2019)
Missing the influence of Armando Iannucci
As a huge Alan Partridge fan, this is a huge disappointment, it's just not that funny, the support characters are dull and it's repetitive. Since the Sky episodes aired the scripts just aren't as good and this is evident in this series also where the presence of Armando Iannucci who was Produced and co-wrote Knowing me, Knowing you and I'm Alan Partridge can clearly be seen to be missing. It's a shame cause was really looking forward to this and a return for form for Alan but sadly I think he shouldn't get another series without Armando....