Change Your Image
pkk-70443
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Five Feet Apart (2019)
Sincere
I enjoyed this movie. I particularly loved certain subtle moments and the connections seemed so genuine.
I also liked the other actors that were involved, such as Barb - I think sometimes medical staff in these kind of films or shows can be portrayed as insincere and not empathetic but in this film you could see the perspective and emotions of the medical staff/carer too. Overall, I would definitely recommend if you feel like watching an emotional and heartfelt movie.
Never Have I Ever (2020)
Sweet
I enjoyed the series more than I thought I would. Yes, there are moments that could be considered cliché. But nonetheless it was also funny and emotional - a great balance. I wish the father was alive in this show because he seemed like an amazing father. The last episode was particularly beautiful and emotional. Definitely would recommend!
Si shi qing chun (2018)
A bit boring
I thought the animations and music were nice and I found it quite calming to watch. Each story can represent experiences people encounter in real life thus making it more sentimental. However, the pace was a bit too slow for me and I found it quite boring and monotone at times.
Overall, I found it okay to watch but I wouldn't recommend it if you want to watch something with action.
Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham... (2001)
Decent but could have been better!
I enjoyed watching this film. I enjoyed some of the songs and the scenery and there were some fun and somewhat funny scenes. It was great to see legendary actors altogether in one film.
However, I did find some of features problematic. I thought the film was very long, which made me forget about what the actual plot of the film was. I found some of the scenes a bit awkward such as the song in Egypt (which I think makes it less of a family film). Also, the ending seemed a bit unsatisfactory to me - watching a 3 hour and 30-minute film only for the father to ask for forgiveness and reunite with his son for like 30 seconds?
I think the film would have been more sentimental and emotional for me if the premise of the conflict between Rahul and the father was different; it just made me feel annoyed by the father. For example, the film made it seem like Rahul was completely to blame, whilst the dad was dismissed for everything, such as disrespecting the girl's family.
I just feel like it could have been portrayed better and shown more of the perspective of the child (Rahul). However, I do understand that these issues are complex and the film is quite old (writing this review in 2020); maybe I'm just looking too deep into this!
Overall, I think it's a decent film to watch but I do think there could have been improvements that could have made it more enjoyable to watch.
Chiisana eiyû: Kani to tamago to tômei ningen (2018)
OK
The film is three different stories with nice illustrations. I found the first film quite boring with a lack of clarity (although maybe that's how it's meant to be). I thought the second story was easy to grasp with nice illustrations - perhaps it could be quite useful to show to kids to help them understand allergies better. Finally, I found the 3rd story OK and open to different interpretations.
Overall, for me, I thought it was OK but occasionally a bit monotone and boring. I think it would be better as separate films (not put together in one title). They also would be better off as 3 illustration books which would be great for kids.
Tonari no Totoro (1988)
Sweet
It is a cute film with lovely illustrations. The characters were all sweet - especially the cute little sister. I would have preferred it if it was shorter because I did get a bit bored at times. Overall, it's a nice and easy film to watch with family.
Falling Inn Love (2019)
Cheesy but sweet - solid effort.
This was a typical cheesy and cliché romcom. The girl wins a contest (albeit a very spam-looking email) and moves to New Zealand, away from her "city" life. It seemed as if they were trying to include all elements of a typical romcom, some of which were quite random and less necessary in my opinion such as the love letters, the romance interest between Shelley and the Dr guy (Dr Corey?) and the fire without elaborating on it (which seemed a bit depressing to add right towards the end).
This could have been replaced by other things such as showing more of the beautiful scenery in New Zealand.
However, whilst I don't consider it to be the best film out there, it is nice for a wholesome and escapist kind of mood.
Giruti kuraun: Guilty Crown (2011)
Alright
This was the first proper anime I have ever watched. The plot was quite interesting. I found it a bit fast paced and confusing, but that's just a personal thing. It would have been nice to have learnt about some of the characters more.
Jai Mummy Di (2020)
OK
At the beginning, the film did appear promising - the opening song and dancing was enjoyable and resembled a typical Bollywood film. The aesthetics were beautiful. The plot did sound somewhat promising - particularly the conflict between the mothers.
However, over time, the film became a bit odd. There were some plot holes - for example, we never met Irene or fully understood what the tension was between the two mothers. There were a lot of scenes that were quite random and a lot of random characters which did make it hard to follow. The ending was random (e.g. the Lamborghini song) and disappointing as it did not answer several questions I had.
The chemistry between the couple (Saanjh and Puneet) seemed a bit awkward and not particularly convincing at times.
It would have been nice to have seen more of the rest of the families, such as the mothers - especially because the title did make me assume they would be central to the movie. Also, it would have been nice to have seen more of the other characters such as the family members as I found those scenes more enjoyable and funnier to watch.
Overall, the film is cliché and decent to watch when you're bored and it is quite funny. However, with some improvements it could have been a lot better to watch.