Change Your Image
nivekj1
Reviews
Saint Judy (2018)
Saint Judy is a straightforward portrayal of humanity and heart
Saint Judy isn't your typical courtroom drama, eschewing most of the tropes and trimmings that come with this sort of fare. There's no prosecutor shouting at the top of their lungs, frothing at the mouth about injustice. There are no miraculous discoveries of facts right in the nick of time to save the accused. Indeed, its climatic ruling takes place inside of a trailer. This commitment to honest verisimilitude not sets Saint Judy apart from other films about the law, but serve to highlight its sense of humanity, warmth, and do-gooder tenacity in the face of a harsh, jaded and broken criminal justice system.
Michelle Monaghan plays Judy Wood, an Angeleno immigration attorney who takes it upon herself to represent Asefa Ashwari, an Afghan schoolteacher seeking asylum from her own nation, played by Leem Lubany. These two form the beating heart of the film, treating their scenes with a nuanced balance of Wood's optimism and Ashwari's reticence. Alfred Molina plays attorney Ray Hernandez whose law office employs Wood; Molina also executive produced the film. The rest of the supporting cast (Common, Alfre Woodard, Peter Krause, Ben Schnetzer, Mykelti Williamson) give performances just as direct and unshowy, letting the Kafkaesque nightmare of the scenario speak for itself.
Director Sean Hanish and writer Dmitry Portnoy have the right approach for Saint Judy, keeping focus on its characters facing off a world that seeks to dehumanize its most vulnerable. The filmmakers resist the temptation to sermonize, lionize or demonize; they seek only to humanize, sidestepping the usual mythologization one finds in a Hollywood film of this nature. Time and time again, Wood is placed up against the ropes, struggling to balance her family-work-life situation while earning the trust of her client and supporting herself in Los Angeles. The ending does indulge in a bit of schmaltz, reminiscent of those sentimental Hollywood dramas. But the coda is a delight, and a potent reminder of those still fighting the good fight, especially in these troubled times.
High School Musical 2 (2007)
What Time Is It? Time To Cash In! (and why HSM does exactly that)
I've finally found out the reason why the High School Musical phenomenon is such a success. Why the first movie's soundtrack was the top-selling CD of last year. Why there are ice shows, stage productions (amateur and pro), karaoke CDs, and karaoke DVDs to boot. It all traces back to the 90s.
You see, the 1990s gave birth to NSync, Backstreet Boys, the Spice Girls, Britney, Christina, Jessica, what have you. But their time wasn't meant for the 90s. They had come too early. Music honestly wasn't ready to cycle back to the confectionery, syrupy, Velveeta meets cotton candy of the late 50s/ early 60s. But now is the time.
The reason that High School Musical, and now Part 2, are such a success is because 1990'S POP MUSIC IS BACK WITH A VENGEANCE!!! High School Musical was the Reset Button, if you will, setting kidz-bop-pop back in its rightful place. Adults have their music, their innuendos, their profane-angry-paranoid-hurtfully honest songs. Why not give the kids a break? A place to be a kid?
The sequel does a great job of avoiding the urge to fix what's unbroken, but instead to polish it. This film isn't darker, but it is spunkier. More attitude, and even more confidence (if that's hard to imagine). This film is strictly for A) kids, and B) people who not only remember but enjoyed being kids. High School Musical 2 is a burst of joyful exuberance. Winks towards adult audiences have their place, but so do productions where a kid isn't talked down to or expected to grow up too fast.
The straight-up theater pop of the first has been replaced with more of a Hip-Hop/ Arena Pop edge. Less Broadway, more Billboard. Plus, the mythological task of defeating high school cliques has been replaced with simply earning a check for the summer. The movie wants to feel bigger than the last, but it's actually more intimate. That's an unintended plus.
The cast goes through some drama this time around, and some changes are made, character-wise. This was the biggest surprise. Disney Channel could have simply done a rehash of the first film, but everyone involved truly did a great job. I forgot that, as corny as the premise - the whole franchise - is, these guys can really act. And sing. And dance. No wonder Disney gonna's make a fortune.
And no wonder musical theater is so rough. Every single participant has to be a Triple Threat. But that's part of the fantasy of the first film: making the audition, giving it your all, and gaining the applause and support of your peers. What's great about this second movie is, really it's about the reverse of that. LOSING the support of your peers. Losing yourself in search of something you don't really need, not yet anyway. It's a good message: The future will come soon enough. Enjoy being a kid and being with the ones who love you while you still can.
Still, if this second movie doesn't match up to the first, it's because of moving it away from the dream of Triple Talent Status. No longer a musical about a musical, it instead becomes a musical about a country club. Instead of risking social status to be yourself, to find yourself, it is now about the dangers of losing yourself, by giving into social status. More dramatic, sure. A stroke of genius, I would say, except for the fact that it's still a freakin' High School Musical movie, not a Country Club Musical movie.
By moving into more complex territory, it grows up. But by default, it is less fun, just a smidgen less, than the original. To its credit, it isn't stale (the new setting keeps it fresh), but Disney Channel, Ortega, and all company involved will be hard pressed to create a three-quel that's just as fun, lively and CHOCK FULL OF 90'S POP as the original. A return to the theater would be welcome.
As for the songs themselves, let's just say I've been fair enough to comment that I enjoyed the MOVIE for what it was. Disney's been great at soundtracks but they'll have to do a lot better for part 3. Aside from the opener and a baseball game/swing number, there's not much to enjoy this time around, once again due in part to the removal of the high school locale.
The kids will LOVE IT, the parents will Tolerate it, Disney Channel will collect money hand over fist, and everyone else will have no idea what is going on because they've failed to realize (A) what it meant to be a kid, (B) that 90's Pop Music is back with a vengeance, and (C) everybody wants to sing and dance, even if they don't want to admit it.
Miami Vice (2006)
The New Cool
Michael Mann's "Miami Vice" has been completely re-envisioned from its original TV series. Only the core concept remains the same: two undercover cops in Miami bust criminals. But this update uses every advantage it gains from being translated to the big screen. The language is harsher, the violence is deadlier, the style is sharper and the sex is steamier (literally).
Everything from the TV show has been amped up. Its sense of style has shifted from 80s chic to a new post-millennial cool. As far as action goes, not much happens as this movie, for the most part, is more of a mood piece. The film invests in the characters until the last half hour where everything comes crashing down in one of the most thrilling shootouts in recent cinema.
To be fair, "Miami Vice" starts out with little exposition and requires a lot of attention be paid to it. It doesn't insult audiences and it isn't a standard dumbed-down cops-and-robbers. All killer, no filler. Plus, the characters' undercover work causes them to remain a cipher to those around them except a trusted few. In other words, it's up to you to decide when they put their guard down and when they have their masks on.
The supporting cast is great, but one wishes more time was spent with the Vice Squad and their lieutenant. The dialogue is minimal and terse, but far more information is conveyed nonverbally, with a look, a glance, or a gesture. Each performance is nuanced in a precise cool. And the music is a great accompaniment to the visuals.
Speaking of the visuals, the HD video cameras used on "Miami Vice" allow it a sense of realism and depth that film cannot achieve. You feel like you are there, watching what is going on. The low-light scenes in this movie are breathtaking, be it on the sea, on the highway, or in the club.
All in all, "Miami Vice" may be so in name only, but it is a brave, hip piece that honors and transcends what came before it. It holds its own, and exists completely separate from the series, as all adaptations should. Otherwise, what's the point? Some may not be ready for an adult, smart, dark film. But for those that are, they are in for a treat.
Batman Begins (2005)
Batman Is Dead, Long Live Batman!!
Finally, the Dark Knight achieves cinematic justice with Christopher Nolan's "Batman Begins". After Tim Burton's strange, art-house approach and Joel Schumacher's camp-on-steroids versions, moviegoers are given a Batman feature made with dignity, intelligence and respect.
The title says it all: the film charts Bruce Wayne's growth and transformation into the Caped Crusader. Only this time, much more of the material delves into Bruce's psychology, which grounds the entire film into a reality more akin with the Bourne films than a comic book. Everything about Batman is explained; his weaponry, his tactics, the people around him, everything. Not a moment is wasted in David Goyer's script, his best since "Dark City".
Each character has an important role to play in Bruce/ Batman's life. Unlike the previous four films, Bruce Wayne is center stage for most, if not all, of the proceedings. Christian Bale takes full advantage of this, making his performance the now definitive Bruce Wayne/ Batman of the silver screen. Nolan surrounds Bale with a top-notch supporting cast that's all talent and no ego.
The villains, no longer the focus of what was never their films to begin with, have never been better (at least in a dramatic sense). Their relation to fear and how it functions plays into the very theme of not just "Batman Begins", but Batman himself. Ken Watanabe, Liam Neeson, Cillian Murphy and Tom Wilkinson give it their all. The good guys, played by Michael Caine, Gary Oldman, Morgan Freeman and Katie Holmes, are fleshed out enough to create a surrogate family for Bruce Wayne. Performances such as theirs help keep the film grounded in reality.
Gotham City is no longer towering statues and neon-colored city blocks, but an actual American city sprawling in its own decadence. Even the gadgetry and the Batmobile seem plausible, if not insanely expensive. In closing, Nolan has created a film worthy of a hero such as Batman. No longer content with just "comic-book movies", the Dark Knight now has a full-fledged MOVIE to call his own. In fact, as far as adventures go, this is the most dramatically competent I've seen (and that includes Indiana Jones -- honestly, how much do you really know about his character?).
I am amazed by how much time the script took to develop everything, and it tells an honest-to-goodness story, instead of filling in the blanks and insert-action- sequence-here. Bravo to all involved; it's about time a live-action film gave as much respect to Batman as the animated series did. Here's hoping that Batman Continues. (This is not a spoiler, but I would like to put in my vote for Mark Hamill in a certain role for the next film. That is all.)
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
The Last Piece of the Puzzle (Spoiler, I guess, but is it really?)
In the beginning of this film, I couldn't wait for the appearance of Darth Vader. By the end, I was saddened by his presence. I never thought, in the 18 years I've waited to see this movie, that would ever happen. This film is the most powerful of the entire series. It may not be the absolute best, but it is relentless in its action, its consequence, and its warnings of how darkness can prevail. A note to Star Wars fans: watch Episode IV immediately after viewing this or you will be depressed. To non-Star Wars fans: watch Episode IV anyway after viewing this. George Lucas has done the impossible: he has put mythology on the big screen. Bravo, Lucas, bravo.
The Bourne Supremacy (2004)
One of the best sequels in a summer of great sequels!
First Shrek 2, then Spider-Man 2, and now the best sequel of them all this summer, The Bourne Supremacy. The best sequels always expand on the characters and themes of their predecessors and this one's no different. It's steeped in personal choice, consequence, and morality. I know that it's based on a Cold War book, but updated suitably to today's audience. I was impressed by the first movie (The Bourne Identity) with its realism, its European sensibility, and its two leads Matt Damon and Franka Potente. I was glad someone had the guts to use Potente after her awesome turn in Run Lola Run.
Both return in the second one and they give everything they got. Karl Urban makes for an incredible parallel agent to Bourne, and the returning cast as well as the newcomers are great as well. While I liked the chase from the first movie more than the big scene in this one, I liked the ending of the chase more. I won't say much because to say anything more about this movie would be criminal. Just go see it. I've never seen a film that made me want to buy the first one just so I can have it when the second one comes out on video.
I think The Bourne Supremacy is the best sequel so far this summer because it doesn't try to eclipse what came before it. It only supplements it, while at the same time, becomes its own film. Both Shrek 2 and Spider-Man 2 one-up their older versions; instead of being a continuation, it's an improvement of the same. While Supremacy has its work done on a literary basis, it still needs to be adapted to fit the style of the previous movie as well as operate as something completely different.
I'll say this: if there's one thing wrong with this movie, it's the shaky hand-held cinematography. Should someone want to retitle this movie, it could be called The Bourne Epilepsy. All else, it's a solid movie. The acting, the storytelling, this movie should be seen to appreciate that good movies are still being made today. Bravo!
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
MY GOODNESS!! THIS IS THE GREATEST FILM OF OUR TIME!!
Wow!!! If you've never seen a LOTR movie before, go rent the first two JUST FOR THIS ONE! Everything was incredible, and it is flawless. As for the endings, beautiful, touching, and potent stuff on film. Just stop reading and go see it, then go see it AGAIN!!
Whale Rider (2002)
Beautiful, powerful film about triumph of the spirit
No, that above statement is not embellishment once you've seen the film. This film is right up there with other foreign films like Amelie, Bend It Like Beckham and Billy Elliot. Movies like Whale Rider are why I'm glad Hollywood doesn't make these types of films. Long story short, the filmmakers don't know how, or they're not allowed to. The characters are so real it feels more like a PBS documentary than a film. The way the mythology is integrated into the film is truly organic, and it's one of the most beautiful magical realism moments I've ever seen on film. The lead character, Paikea, is wonderful, and so is the actor Keisha Castle-Hughes. The ensemble cast is great too, and no one tries to steal the spotlight. It all just comes together, and that is a tribute to the Maori people, the director, and the book's original writer. Well done, everyone. Movies like these deserve to be seen; it would stop a great number of people complaining about the state of cinema all these years. I shudder when I think about all the other movies people would rather see than this. Do yourself a favor and see this with a few friends and family.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Yo Ho! Yo Ho! A Pirate's Flick For Me!
This movie was a burst of concentrated fun, with not a moment wasted. This is one of the best films I've ever seen. Everything about this movie is note-perfect; every character, every nuance, every ship and sail. Bruckheimer and Disney have really outdone themselves (this more than makes up for Pearl Harbor). Johnny Depp's performance is amazing and even funnier than his Ichabod Crane from Sleepy Hollow. Orlando Bloom does a great job in his first major non-Legolas role. Keira Knightly does fine, and so does Geoffrey Rush and the other cast; I could go on and on. The writing (and even ad-libbing) is great, as is Gore Verbinski's direction. This beats Cutthroat Island, Treasure Planet, Sinbad, every recent pirate/ sea-adventure movie out there. Why, this is the best pirate movie I've seen since The Goonies, and that's saying something. If you haven't seen this movie, then what are you waiting for? Or should I say, "Arrr! What are ye waiting for?" Drink up, me 'arties, yo ho!
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003)
Yee-haw, yahoo, and yip-pay!! This movie rocks!!
Whoa! I just finished seeing Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle. This movie is relentless fun, and if you can't enjoy it, I don't know what to tell you. The ladies are just as energetic as last time, as is the vibe of the movie. The costumes, set designs, cars, locales, everything is just so hyped up, it becomes like a new genre, non-stop action squared, or something like that. All the little character moments and vignettes are great, too, and a lot of care is often put into something you'll only see for two or three seconds, so please-don't-blink. McG doesn't hold back, and Full Throttle feels more like a live-action comic book than some of those other comic book movies out around this time of year. Tell your family and friends to see this; it won't hurt them, or at least it SHOULDN'T. I don't know; the truth some people can't handle a good time. This movie is not for them. Full Throttle says it all.
Finding Nemo (2003)
Finding Nemo is a great find for all ages
This movie is filled with magic, wonder, honesty, heart, a gracious and rare sense of community, and love. I recommend this movie to anyone in a hot second. This is one of the most dramatic, adventurous, dazzling movies I've seen ever. All of the characters were great, and contributed to the bigger picture. Pixar has done it again, and I for hope they keep up the good work.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Thoughts on The Matrix Reloaded (SPOILERS SPOILERS SPOILERS)
By May 16th, I've seen the movie three times. This has given me time to speak as if I know what I'm talking about, although I still might not. Trinity's opening fight was great, and Neo's dream gave the movie an underlying sense of dread. The world of the Matrix has been expanded, given insight to the lives of other crews, and that Neo isn't the only one that can break the rules of the Matrix. At first, I didn't like the scenes at Zion, I just wanted to get back to the Matrix. But, I understand their purpose (and the mech armor looks really cool!). The fight with Seraph seemed unnecessary at first, but it amazes me that there's a program as strong as Neo. Also, that Neo was arrogant during the Burly Brawl and soon realized that he had to leave. The special effects, while not flawless, were still cutting-edge. Characters like The Oracle, the Keymaker, the Merovingian, and the Architect really hit me hard with the philosophy, and the repeat viewings were, pretty much, for me to understand it all. Other Matrices? Other "Ones" before Neo? Prior destruction and REBUILDING of Zion? Huh? Reloaded is real heavy on talk of purpose, reason, and choice. Also, Smith is a much more disturbing character this time around. Moreso because the Wachowskis let you figure it out. Smith is a virus now, and he can copy himself onto almost anybody. During the Brawl, he summons several copies out of nowhere, which means there could very well be more. If you watch the trailer for Revolutions, there are literally thousands of Agent Smiths. I fear he takes over the entire Matrix, and Neo may have to work with the Machines to get rid of him. Also, Smith manages to cross over into the real world (Wow!) and single-handedly destroys five ships with an EMP blast (Dang!). It seems like Smith is still the main villian of the show.
Back to the story. The freeway chase: I've never seen anything like it. I love the money shot at the end. Neo's flying ability is some of the best flying I've ever seen in a movie; I bought it wholesale. The new spin of Morpheus being a possible delusional, and THEN having his dreams come crashing down. Beautiful. Great inner tragedy. I love the new characters. And I love how confused the Architect made me. I mean, I'm pretty smart. But I STILL don't understand what the Architect says. And that's a testament to the Wachowskis that they can write a machine meets lying serpent villian. He is god of the Matrix and at the same time, the devil. Or you can say the Oracle is the true god, since she's the mother. But whatever.
The point is the Wachowskis shatter any expectations you may have the Matrix. Good for me because I tried to remove myself of any expectations or hype. Some may be disappointed because of their inability to expect nothing and just watch. But once you do that, the world of the Matrix will open up to you. Repeat viewings do pay off, but the best advice is still to sit back and enjoy yourself. Peace (I can't wait for Revolutions!).
X2 (2003)
The Greatest Comic Book Movie of All Time
Big words, huh? Not possible, right? Better than Superman? Batman? Better than Spider-Man? Well, see if for yourself. If you've been reading comics as long as I have, or even longer, the more you'll appreciate this movie. This movie realizes that it has the chance to take the absolute best from the X-Men, from characters to ideas. The storyline is a perfect cinematic echo from the Claremont days. The action, the... there's nothing I say about this movie. You simply have to see it. You have to. I swear you won't be disappointed. If you came this far to this review, and you haven't see it yet, go. Go! GO NOW!!!!
Chicago (2002)
Mix Razzle-Dazzle and Reality For a Pitch-Perfect Musical [SPOILER WARNING]
Wow! I was aware of the play Chicago, yet I hadn't seen it. The first time I heard "All That Jazz" on the trailer, I got my hands on a copy of the song. By the end of the day, I was an expert on all things Chicago, the play, the true story, the revival, even the London production. I was juiced to see the movie. It opened small, and a little wider, until suddenly it was playing in my town. As soon as I knew it was in town I grabbed a ticket. The opener, better than I imagined. The "Funny Honey" number starring Roxie completely set the tone for the critical transitions into Roxie's psyche for the musical setpieces. The music and dialogue were sharp, biting, and fresh. I mean, one hit after another. Mama's song, Cell Block Tango, Billy's song, even "We Both Reached for the Gun", which I thought would be hokey, was brilliantly pulled off. Roxie's love letter to herself was when, if we hadn't realized how vapid and conceited Roxie was, this hammered it home. All she truly cared about was fame; it's kind of scary actually. Velma reminds the audience she's still part of the show with "Can't Do It Alone," while John C. Reilly steals the show and earns some unexpected sympathy with "Mr. Cellophane," my personal favorite from the movie. Once again, Richard Gere proves why he won the Golden Globe with "Razzle Dazzle" and The Tapdance. These musical numbers not help the story move along, they ARE the story, as the case should be with a musical. We see enough of the real world to remind us that these events are actually occuring, which is nice because it makes me feel more comfortable. Plus, "Chicago" is more of an adult movie, and not your old-fashioned mushy love story. It hits hard and plays for keeps. I can't remember such a chilling scene in a musical than that of Hunyack's disappearing act. I wasn't expecting something that harsh and I'm glad they held back as much as they did. The end was pitch-perfect, and in more ways than one. Amos moves on to hopefully a better life, Flynn moves on to a better case, and Roxie and Velma become partners in fame, their ultimate drug. "Nowadays" is my second favorite tune, followed closely by "All That Jazz." In their case, it's a happy ending, although Roxie doesn't become a better person, nor should she. People like her don't deserve consciences. But everybody, all the players, dancers, singers, and musicians gave it their all, and Bill Condon and Rob Marshall should consider this movie to be a crowning achievement, and to that I say Bravo! This is one movie that keeps you wanting more, and there are few movies that are so deserving of an encore viewing. I can't wait for the DVD. Four out of four stars.
Signs (2002)
Excellence
Four words: This movie was excellent. M. Night Shyamalan has managed to make a movie that accomplishes every one of its goals: scare us silly, make us smile, and warm our hearts. I consider this three in a row for Shyamalan, and I hope he keeps it coming.
The Mummy Returns (2001)
NON-STOP ACTION EQUALS ACTION THAT DOESN'T STOP!!
Tiresome. Please! Whatever! The Mummy Returns is one of the best action-adventure movies I've ever seen! I loved all the fights, the locales, the characters, and all of the visuals. And the story/plot definitely was awesome. Some people take this way too seriously and because of that, they will not let themselves have fun. With a movie like this, you have no choice but to sit back and just grin!! Five stars out of four!!