Change Your Image
dbgossamer
Reviews
Push, Nevada (2002)
I'm going to miss this one...
Push, Nevada was a show that required a little thought. Therefore, it was doomed to fail from the start. Some may argue that shows like CSI require thinking and they're doing well. Not true. CSI gives you all the answers. Push, Nevada makes you come up with the answers on your own. Unfortunately the American public is too uneducated and ignorant to be able to follow this type of show.
So the jackasses at ABC are just going to chop up the last few episodes so that someone can figure out much quicker how to win the money and then cancel the show after a grand total of 7 episodes. What a waste. I just hope Ben Affleck will be kind enough to release the entire season, untouched, on DVD so that those of us who enjoy intelligent television can buy it and watch the show as it was meant to be seen.
Thanks for the effort, Ben. Your genius wasn't completely overlooked.
The Dead Zone (2002)
Pretty good stuff *SPOILERS*
I had very low expectations for this since I am a HUGE King fan, having read all of his books several times. I particularly love The Dead Zone (the book), so I braced myself for a hack-job on the series. But I have to say I was pleasantly surprised. Anthony Michael Hall is a much better Johnny Smith than Christopher Walken and I think the story follows the book pretty well...except for a couple of key things.
WARNING: HERE ARE THE SPOILERS: As others have mentioned, Sara and Johnny did NOT sleep together and therefore have no son together. Also, Johnny was in a coma for 4 years in the book, not 6 like the series claims. But that's just a small issue. The main problems I have with the series is how they eliminated Johnny's parents pretty much altogether and they combined two MAIN characters together. Sara Bracknell married a man named Walt Hazlett who was an attorney. Johnny aided Sheriff George Bannerman in the Frank Dodd murder case. I hate the fact that in the series they combined Walt and George into one person.
But overall I'm pretty happy with the way they've done things and I hope they continue to stick to the book's storyline. I understand embellishments must be made for TV, but hopefully they will keep the rest of their changes in the spirit of King's original characters.
Hey, it's a lot better than Rose Red!
The Lone Gunmen (2001)
Once again, robbed of a fine show!
This show is now another short-lived, yet AWESOME show. The Lone Gunmen, in my opinion, was better than the X-Files now that they are losing David Duchovny. It was witty and intelligent, yet still light-hearted and funny. I am very upset to find out that Fox has cancelled The Lone Gunmen and robbed us of what could have become every bit as great as the X-Files was in its prime. I just hope that the people at Fox will come to their senses before the fall and reinstate this superb show.
Dazed and Confused (1993)
Before "That 70's Show" they were all Dazed and Confused
I have seen this movie over 10 times and I still love it. I was very young in the 1970's and only remember fragments, but watching this movie is like looking through my parents' old photo albums. The long hair, the bell-bottoms, the 28 year old who still hangs out with high school kids... what's not to love?
Dazed and Confused takes you through one day in the life of a group of typical teenagers in May 1976. But regardless of the era, anyone can relate to this movie. I remember my high school hazing back in 1990 being very similar to what the girls go through in this movie.
This movie is nostalgic, witty, and just plain hilarious. If you like Fox's series That 70's Show, you will definitely love Dazed and Confused.