Change Your Image
massbits
Reviews
Il giorno del giudizio (1971)
A stranger and a Tin toy Drummer take revenge on those who wronged him
Californian star Ty Hardin stars as a Yankee soldier who seeks revenge on all those responsible for killing his Indian wife and his Son. Armed with his 6 shooter, Henry rifle and a toy robot of a little drummer boy.he moves among the townsfolk disguised as an 19th century hippie, (who digs graves and bleats out biblical passages, plotting his Doomsday on all those that wronged, and there's a lot of them. What could have been a Spagetti western classic turned out to be a bit of a disappointment mainly due to the poor direction, the action scenes are some of the worst I've seen, guns not in frame,shootings off screen , 9 shooters???, really horrible work. I saw the full 88min version and there a re 2 scenes that are in different places to the 74 min cut down version.the music cues are different too. The music is marvelous only it was not written for this film, it was written by Ennio Morricone for the film the Hellbenders (I Crudeli-1967) all that said Ty Hardin is cool as the Yankee with no name and even better as the Hippie preacher man, it was also nice to see Craig Hill in a non gun slinger roll as the carnival man "O Connoor". The Toy robot idea was a clever replacement for the old chiming pocket watch gag. Not the best in the west but a must see for die hard Spag fans.The dubbing was pretty good esp the Hippie voice
Un verano para matar (1972)
A young boy witnesses the murder of his father, years later he takes vengeance on the mobsters that killed him
A young boy witnesses the murder of his Father by vicious mobsters, 20 years pass the Kid now a young man (Christopher Mitchum) plots his one man vengeance trail on all those responsible for his Father's death. Hot on his heels is a hard boiled cop (Karl Malden) who has been hired by he Mob to stop the kid, who has already killed a fair few of the Mob, The Kid's ace in the hole, is when he kidnaps the daughter (Oliva Hussy) of the leader of the Mob (Raf Vallone)in order to lure him out to make him an easy target, However things get more complex for the Kid as the two young'ns gradually fall for one another. A great piece of 70's Euro trash exploitation, with nice cinematography,great Motorbike stunts by the master Remy Julian and his posse of stunt men and a great score by Luis Baclov (Django). Both Mitchum and Hussey are excellent in their roles and they seem to develop some sort of surreal chemistry. Karl Malden makes the best of a very sparse script,
Tobruk (1967)
Good action war film, a group of German Jews team up with the British Desert rats and smash Rommles Fuel dump
An enjoyable action film see's George Peppard in one of his better roles as a German Jew (Bergman) who is now working along side a British commando unit led by Col Harper brilliantly played by Nigel Green, Helping them on their suicide mission to destroy Field Marshall Rommles fuel dump is an American Middle east expert Rock Hudson (Major Craig ). After freeing Mjor from an Italian destroyer the unit sets off from Algria to Tobruk crossing 800 miles of Nazi mine infested desert some nifty action set pieces and some great sarcasm the troop make it to Tobruk where they set about there mission of destruction, tight direction and good acting from Peppard and Green lift this otherwise standard war flick to a higher level, also nice to see Jack Watson as the RSM a role that no one plays better (played the same role in Wild geese)
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006)
Long tedious period drama with a few frantic action scenes thrown in to get the action fans in to the cinema
Set during the Tang dynasty, an evil king (Chow Yun Fat) hides his past from the rest of his family, unfortunate for his son as he has secretly fallen in love with his sister who works as the lady in waiting for the empress (Gong Li) who's loathing of the king (who is trying to poison her with medicine)results in an attempted coup with 10,000 of her golden flower troops descending on the palace, but to no avail after a massive cgi enhanced battle the status quo is returned to the palace. overlong, over hyped,over acted, vulgar and pretentious, this is probably Zhang yi mao's worst work yet, the action scenes by veteran Tony Ching Siu Tung were nothing great and were so few and far between it's hardly worth talking about.not recommended for hung fu ,wu xia fans avoid.
Hu Hui Gan xue zhan xi dan si (1978)
The Wu Tang hire a formidable leg fighter Kao to fight the Saholin Loyalist Hu Hui Chien in one of the jade screens greatest ever battles
Yet another martial arts film the deals with the exploits of legendary Shaolin hero Hu Hui Chien. after beating all the fighters at the cotton mill a Wu tang based outfit,their chief hires a Fukeinese leg Fighter named Kao also a student of the Wu Tang temple to do away Hu Hui Chien , using a cunning trick Kao makes friends wit Hu and then challenges him to a duel wounds him mortally, however Hu makes it back o the temple and the Abbot prolongs his life just long enough to see him fight Kao one more deadly time. Without doubt one of the all time kung fu greats as real life masters Chi Kuan Chun (Hu) and Tam Tao Liang (Kao) go fist to foot to see who is the greater Shaolin or Wu Tang or the Fist or the Foot
Jînzu burûsu: Asu naki buraiha (1974)
Fate brings together two young misfits who embark on a robbing spree, Bonnie and Clyde Japan style
Tired of her boring life, Seiko makes off with the money taken from the hostess bar she works at. Scheamer Jiro steals a large sum of money from a Yakuza and runs off. The two misfits are brought together by fate and hit it off right away, what with their mutual loathing of authority. Rich and on the run the two embark on an impulse road trip which takes them to Kyoto and beyond, their trip takes a turn for the worse when Jiro looses all the money and on top of that the Yakuza and Police are hot on their tail. Desperate and car-less they stowaway on a Container train and get transported to the country side with no cash to their name the Seiko kill's a hunter and uses his shot gun to go on a murderous robbing spree in true Bonnie and Clyde fashion, but soon their past and the law catch up with them and their exciting and romantic interlude is destroyed forever. Highly enjoyable film with great performances from the whole cast.
Tosei-nin Retsuden (1969)
A Yakuza boss is assassinated by rouge hit-man who's tale tale mark is a Dragon tattoo on his back...
During the end of the Taisho Era, the Boss of the Sanja Gamily of Asakusa was assassinated by an unidentified man. The assassin was said to have an Orochi tattoo on his back. Senzo Kikuno, Mita's bonded brother, succeeded as the new leader. Meanwhile, Chokichi Inagaki, a follower of the Sanja Family, is released from prison and helps persuade Senzo to be the new boss to take care of the family. Chokichi goes on a journey to find the assassin and discovers from his wife, Kyoka, that a restaurant owner, Yoshie, has a husband with an Orochi tattoo on his back,After a massive amount of grief, fisticuffs and swordplay Chokichi realises that the man with the tattoo was a mear pawn in a more ruthless game , now the stage is st to extract revenge Yakuza style on the evil mobsters who plotted the whole sordid assassination. A first class Production in every sense , acting, music, cinematography, production design. plus the massive talent of Japans biggest Yakuza star Takahura Ken as the Man with the Dargon tattoo's brother.
Yurusarezaru mono daiisshô: Shishi no kessen (2003)
Another blood stained Yakuza masterpiece from Takashi Miike
After seeing his Father clubbed to death Azusa is left to fend for himself on the city streets , A Yakuza boss takes a shine to him and adopts him ,years pass by, Azusa has risen up the ranks of the gang, but after his sworn father - boss is murdered by a maniac gunslinger Azusa forgets his Yakuza code and goes on a one man killing spree and voes to wipe out all and everyone who might be involved in the killing, after learning from the killer himself (a person deeply connected to Azusza )that the hit was ordered by a massive Yakuza family with over 20,000 members, this is however is not enough to put him off and he continues on his vengeance trail. Non stop violent action,economical gritty direction and a great laconic performance from Japan's coolest star in years Masaya Sato, make this a must see for Mafia, Triad, Yakuza and Miike fans alike
Plook mun kuen ma kah 4 (1994)
kung fu zombie attacks villagers and explorers
This is the fourth part in a series of "Forest man" films-entitled "Wake up to kill pt 1-4" starring Top Thai action star and Director Panna Rittikrai- the action director of Ong BAk, Born to fight and Tong Yum Goong, Panna plays a mad silent kung fu Zombie that lashes out at a group of explorers and villagers in a remote area in Thailand in demonic retribution for the beating of his mentor the mad Vodoo Witch Doctor .Brilliant no holds barred action that never lets up for the full duration of the movie also marks the big screen debut of Thai superstar Tony Jaa in an effective cameo roll as a Wu shu swordsman. This is a great low budget film with loads of well choreographed fights