Change Your Image
rczoop
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Leave the World Behind (2023)
So when is the sequel coming out?
Pretty interesting from the start. Mysterious situations arise. Then as the movie progresses there are a lot of irrational conversations and people just don't act like that. I agree with the need to bring in social structures and stereotypes but the writing and directing made these scenes less believable. Once you realize what is really happening it becomes pretty cool but there are some illogical things with the plot development. But to bring in other scenes/situations I guess we have to live with that. The movie has chapters defined in text. I think 5 but I really don't know the reason. Didn't seem needed. Unless there is a part 2 because the movie ends and just leaves you hanging.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
Yet again Gilmore Girls with even more awful dialog/writing
My wife started watching this when I was in another room and after a few minutes I asked her why she was watching Gilmore Girls again. She said this was a different show. So I sat and watched but after a few minutes more of that extremely irritating dialogue style I had to get away from it. Come to find out both shows were created/written by the same people. The rapid back and forth dialog and the style of directing is just awful and makes me what to scream shut .........up. Also completely token foul language that does not add anything other than...really? Made this even worse than Gilmore Girls.
Grey's Anatomy: Fight the Power (2020)
Wokeness making me sleepy...
Have been binge watching this series for several months now but seems like the more woke the plots become the more boring and now I fear the show has become more about a personal crusade than entertainment. Don't get me wrong, overall I think this is one of the best shows on TV and the writing has been excellent, but I fear I may not make it to the current season. When you step back and analyze the characters they all fit into some very distinct categories. I wish and hope the show gets back on track to what I liked about the first seasons instead of continuing down this perceived road of reality. But it is Hollywood all the same. Man isn't this 600 characters yet?
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
Hollywood took the west out of a western
Typical action movie that could be set in almost any time period. The PC character development was real offensive and the special skills of each of the 4 of the 7 was just silly. Also some of the weapons were on both sides were unbelievable. From a script standpoint...way too much jibber jabber with unnecessary explanations and clever lines. I prefer the spaghetti westerns of old. Slow moving, little talk and a lot of squinting and staring.
The Outdoorsman (2017)
Pretty good movie
I was entertained. Simple, funny, quirky semi romantic comedy. Especially for not trying to overdue it. 84 minutes was just right. I thought it was well cast with new actors I didn't know. Brent Morin looks like the late John Ritter. At least to me.
Penny Land (2019)
Surprisingly not bad
The two main actors did a pretty good job given a weak screenplay and direction. Most of the others were pretty stiff except the uncle. A good but predictable story and ending. However, a pretty amazing overall production value given the experience level of this group. Well done an keep up the good work.
Space Force (2020)
Just not funny....at all. So bad I won't waist my time with episode 2.
I admit I just watched the pilot episode which you think would be the best! But I didn't even think about laughing. It is just not funny.... not funny at all. Did anybody really think the gag of someone being in his office all the time was going to get funnier? It just isn't funny....at all. So bad I can't even consider watching E2. I didn't even grin.