Change Your Image
phlflip
Reviews
New Year's Evil (1980)
Kip Niven Rules
This film is one of my favorite slasher flicks.It,s not really gory but it has some great murders,especially Louisa Moritz,s death.It was hysterically funny.I have to say that what made this slasher flick better than most was the excellent performance of Kip Niven as Evil.He played the psycho part very low key, until midnight, and then he was frightening and threatening.The look in his eyes actually gave me an eerie feeling.He was a good looking guy on the outside but totally sick and evil on the inside.In a way Roz Kelly had it coming with her selfish,self centered attitude where she even neglects her own son.I thought a few of the murders were inventive and I would definitely recommend this movie for a late night when you just want to relax and be entertained.
Teenage Zombies (1959)
Goofy but Fun
"Teenage Zombies is a must see for the simple reason that Katherine Victor stars,the number 1 creep lady.The head zombie is hysterical and it,s fun to see victors cool calm demeanor in dealing with the frantic teens.The plot is typical and there are a few scary scenes but other than that it,s silly and fun.Lots of denim and bad acting but watch it anyway for its typically B movie style.
The Screaming Skull (1958)
This movie is as much fun as a bee sting!
The Screaming Skull has to be one of the worst horror movies ever made.It wasn,t even scary for 1958.And get a load of Peggy Webber,WUF WUF.I,ve seen better looking women in a convent.Notice her first closeup in the beginning of the film,she had an expression on her face as if her laxative was about to kick in.Also i thought the lead guy was william hudson with a bad dye job until i read somewhere that his brother john was the one in this movie.The film is very slow,the action is so typical of any ghost story you,ve seen before and the ending has a weak twist.MSTK3 made it a little more bearable but since i am a 1950,s movie fanatic,i must say that the screaming skull was a huge disappointment.When they offer free burial for anyone who is scared to death as a result of this film,they should have offered Rolaids instead because this lemon can really give you gas pains.
Jennifer Eight (1992)
You need an antidepressant to sit through this dud.
Jennifer Eight is 2 hours and 7 minutes too long.The plot is boring,way too talky and confusing.I saw this in the movies and at one point i actually closed my eyes thinking that i could kill some of the time by sleeping some of it away.In fact towards the last 20 minutes or so i got a little paranoid and thought this film was never going to end.To make matters worse they added a little love story to it and you know whenever they do that it ruins the interest of the film because you have to sit through all that mushy crap.John malkovich also got on my nerves with his long talky scene.When the movie finally ended and a disappointing ending might i add,I walked out of the theater feeling as if i just been parolled from prison.And ladies,don,t ever let your boyfriend rent this movie for the 2 of you to watch.I gaurantee you will end off the evening slapping his ears off.
The Strangler (1964)
Boy,That Victor Buono can really squeeze a neck.
The Strangler is an excellent film of its genre.Victor Buono gives an excellent performance as the disturbed lab technician who hates women because of his over possesive,critical and domineering mother.Jeannie Bates who played his mothers nurse would have been better off letting the miserable old bat die than trying to keep her alive.IF ONLY SHE KNEW.Buonos acting was superb,he could act calm and mild mannered at one point and seem like a total nutburger at another.You have to say one thing about Buono,he really put his whole heart and soul into his little hobby of killing.This man would have done "The Boston Strangler" proud. This movie makes "Frenzy" look like "Little Women" The word strangle deserves a definite place in history thanks to buono who gives new meaning to the word.
La maschera del demonio (1960)
Old thyroid eyes lays an egg
I honestly do not know why everyone makes a big deal out of this film.It,s a real stinkeroo.When a horror film takes over an hour to get started what,s the point and when the action does take place it,s nothing you have not seen before.When they brag about atmosphere watch out.They try to make that compensate for lack of thrills.But then again all steeles movies are like that.If you really want to torture yourself watch "Terror Creatures from the Grave" another Steele stinker.The only one that was a little passable is "Nightmare Castle"If you want to see good foreign horror try "Diabolical DR.Z or Awful DR.Orloff.The holes on barbaras face from the mask was actually an improvement. Witches,Vampires,give it a rest.If you decide to watch this, toast it with a glass of sherry like they do in most of her movies.After all that,s the only way to sit through this coma inducing farce is to be drunk.Extremely overrated.
Robot Monster (1953)
Makes plan 9 look like a true classic
Robot Monster has to be one of the dumbest movies i have ever seen.The ape is laughable,the plot is stupid and the acting is even worse.Selena Royale who played the kids mother looked more like their grandmother.The father seemed unfeeling in quoting about his dead daughter;"We have to learn how to live without her now".REALLY!The bubbles get me.What is this The Lawrence Welk Show.This movie reminds me of something kids made up to play in their backyard while they were waiting to be called in for dinner.I mean end of the world,Monster kills people,family tries to survive and outsmart monster.Will somebody please think of something new.Don,t waste your time.You will literally kick yourself.
Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954)
Totally Overrated
I cannot see how this movie is so raved about.It,s slow moving,boring and you have seen it all before.Julia adams could not scream to save her life.They should have used phyllis coates screams.I felt that "The Monster of Piedras Blancas"was much better and that was underrated. I don,t even have creature from black lagoon in my video collection,that,s how little i care about it.The only thing this movie is better than is a trip to the dentist.So if you are looking for a night of movie entertainment that gives you thrills and chills that you can,t stop talking about,DON,T watch creature from the black lagoon.You will never get that hour and a half of your life back.
The Leech Woman (1960)
one of ms.grays best
Leech Woman was a great flick,regardless of what anybody says about it.Colleen grays acting was powerful and convincing as the bitter alcoholic wife of an opportunistic rat who wants to use her as a guinea pig for his youth serum experiments.If you ask me colleen should have gotten a face lift instead.And dig that estelle helmsley,she looked like a human prune.Gloria Talbott also added interest to the film as the jealous rival.As for grant williams,he was just a cad,typical easily tempted weak male.To constantly have to kill people with a ring to stay beautiful,what,s wrong with makeup and hair dye? As for colleens killing it was a toss up,some of the people deserved it and some did,nt.
Doctor Blood's Coffin (1961)
A 5 year old could have written a better script.
Dr.Bloods Coffin is so boring it,s depressing.I had the opportunity to see it on channel 5 with endless commercials.The first hour and 55 minutes it,s all talky,no action.The last 5 minutes it,s a little exciting.Big deal.At that stage of the game you stop caring.This film should cure anybodys insomnia. I recommend buying this film only if you have trouble sleeping at night.Hazel Court was better off when she had her neck wrung like a chicken in an old alfred hitchcock episode than she was in this movie.I read a review of this movie once and it describes it as very atmospheric which usually means that the plot itself stinks on ice.Don,t invite your date over to watch this film.I assure you the relationship will end.
Blood of Dracula (1957)
good nostalgic 50,s B movie
Blood of Dracula was one of my most memorable horror movies mostly because it centers on a female monster for a change.Louise Lewis is great as the mad teacher who tries to prove her theory.The makeup on the monster is a riot.It is the usual teenage horror movie with a few songs thrown in for fun.This film is typical 1950,s.Check out the ending when student-monster finally turns against teacher.It is one of the funniest,most entertaining scenes in the movie.
It Conquered the World (1956)
real fun party movie
It conquered the world is one of my favorite sci fi movies of the 50,s.OK,so the monster is a little ridiculous looking but that just adds to the fun.Beverly Garland is terrific as lee van cleefs aggravated wife and she gives some great screams in her moment of terror.It,s eerie to see people you once trusted turn against you,not of their own volition of course.This movie has good murder scenes,people getting shot down and a great strangling scene,not to mention the monsters way of finishing off his victims.Try to catch this film.It,s corny but habit forming.
Killers from Space (1954)
Works better than sleeping pills
Killers from Space has to be one of the dullest sci fi movies around.The only thing and i do mean the only thing good about this film is the bulging eyes on the aliens.The plot is dull,the action is limited and peter graves even looked bored.As for the leading lady barbara bestar,she looked like she should be working in a cafeteria serving hot lunches for little brats.She,s very ordinary.Graves was much better in "It conquered the World" This is a real sleeper.
Homicidal (1961)
Great eerie flick
Homicidal has to be one of the most unusual films ever.Jean Arliss plays a great part.The eeriest thing in the movie is when she plays the man.It,s the weirdest makeup job ever with the fake teeth and the dubbed voice.That actually gave me the creeps.The story is a little confusing at times but you just have to pay attention and try to figure it out the best way you can.The murder scenes are shocking.This movie left a slightly uneasy feeling in me long after i finished watching it.I do highly recommend this film.
The Undead (1957)
This movie smells.
The Undead is one of the worst horror movies i have ever seen.Pamela Duncan was as dull here as she was in Attack of the crab monsters.Allison Hayes helped the movie a little.The plot was childish,stupid and extremely boring.I must admit however that there have been worse movies.Try watching a Barbara Steele movie sometime.The movie did,nt do anything for me as a kid and as an adult it really bites.MST3K made the movie a little more bearable and that,s not saying much.This film was an insult to witches,elves and the devil.ha ha.This film is for masochists only.
The She-Creature (1956)
The biggest bomb of the 50,s
She Creature is a real dud.The only good thing is the hilarity of the monsters appearance.The movie is too slow and extremely talky.The hypnosis scenes are a real farce.The murders came far and few between and when you did see them it was typical of any other monster movie you have seen.There is nothing new to redeem this film.Also try watching this film on the sci fi channel stretched out to a 2 hour time frame with endless commercials.Only watch this movie if you are a glutton for punishment.Not nearly as good as other B movies from that era.
Frankenstein's Daughter (1958)
one of the greatest B horror movies
Frankensteins Daughter is one of the greatest b horror movies of all time.It has two of the ugliest, scariest monsters ever.The murder scenes are great. Donald Murphy is great as the mad scientist. He will stop at nothing to get what he wants. I thought the music scenes were terrific, typical 50,s. A great escape. If you want horror, laughs and an absolutely fun ending to your saturday night check out Frankensteins Daughter.
The City of the Dead (1960)
unexpected shocks and great atmosphere
Horror Hotel was one of my favorite movies of all time.Fright scenes happened when you least expected them.A great scene is when the poor mute housekeeper writes a note to warn a guest of the dangers only to get strangled for her good intentions.Patricia Jessel was great as the witch with her calm demeanor yet evil doings.Valentine Dyall was also good with his extremely deep voice and threatening presence.Christopher lee feigning innocence throughout the whole movie finally gets what,s coming to him deservingly.I recommend this movie.It is one of the better british movies.
I Was a Teenage Frankenstein (1957)
Thrilling and Exciting with great stars.
I thought teenage frankenstein was a great flick.It had it all,ugly monster,murder,excitement and great screams from phyllis coates.you can,t get no better than that. Loved the way they disposed of the bodies.Whit Bissel was the kind of villian you could like,hate and fear all at the same time.The monster was dumb in the fact that if he believed his creator and phyllis coates did indeed want the monster destroyed,why would she bother to help feed him? Well,it,s only a movie i guess.