Change Your Image
kbradasevic
Reviews
Ghosted (2023)
An action romantic comedy with the roles reversed
This is your typical romantic action comedy but the female is the tough CIA agent while the male is the weak, confused farmer. Chris Evans does well pulling off the role, but it's hard to watch because it's bad. Really bad.
What's worse is that there is zero chemistry between the lead characters. So any sort of romance feels very forced and anything but organic.
If you can turn off your brain, you might be able to enjoy this movie. I've definitely seen worse. But you'll be on your phone scrolling through instagram, TikTok, Facebook and MySpace. Remember MySpace? It's still there. Go check..I'll wait.
In conclusion, this movie had great potential and with better writing could have been a winner. I don't mind the role reversals if done right. But this is just too forced.
Ambulance (2022)
When the director has too much money
When a director like Michael Bay has more money than he knows what to do with, you get a movie so bad, you end up looking at yourself in the mirror after watching it.... reevaluating your life.
They say money doesn't buy happiness. But it does buy a director that is so full of himself and void of any passion that the movie he directs is just hallow. And it's incredibly stupid.
I found myself yelling at the TV so many times that my voice sounded like Rocky's coach. What was his name again? Mickey?
Anyway, I know you can't expect a good story with a Bay movie. It's the action, right? Well... it's a 2 hour car chase. And not a good one. Why do firecrackers go off when a cop car hits an obstacle? Seriously! What's with Bay and his firecrackers? They aren't convincing.
If you watch this monstrosity, make sure you're careful as you might throw things at the TV that could damage it. You know... your remote. Phone. Dog. Be careful.
Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers (2022)
An unexpected, fun throwback
They did a great job with this movie! It was so unexpected. If you grew up watching cartoons in the 80s and 90s, this movie is for you! So many throwbacks. It was funny too. Great for the whole family. I highly recommend!
Inventing Anna (2022)
I want to like this. But i can't.
I am trying to give this show a shot because I heard this Anna person was able to con so many people. It sounded interesting. But nobody in this show has any charisma whatsoever. Julia Garner is an amazing actor, but here she is trying so hard to maintain that horrid accent, so it falls very short. The show is long and boring. Good luck.
Clickbait (2021)
Yeah. no.
Although it's good to see Vincent Chase acting again, this show is just so unbelievable that it's cringe worthy. Some of the acting is pretty bad too.
But if you're bored with nothing else to watch, maybe give it a shot.
Top Chef (2006)
Top Chef Portland. Contestants shouldn't be judges
I would be fine with this Portland season if they didn't have previous contestants judging. They are strutting around like they own the place and act like they are desperately trying to score a full time judging job in the next season. I understand the pandemic had to change things. But this is ridiculous. It's clear that they don't know how to judge properly. You can't compare to the seasoned judges.
Black Widow (2021)
Hang on... what?
Every rating on here gets an automatic +2 stars because this takes place in the MCU. This includes my rating. This movie is a mess. Sure, the action scenes are fun. But when did a Marvel movie make you slap your forehead like a Fast and Furious movie? Come on man.
I'm all about powerful female characters. And to be honest, they were great. But the male characters are useless, boring and pathetic. This approach was unnecessary. Empower the women! But do so with some taste.
Stowaway (2021)
Too much goes wrong
Too much goes wrong. So you'll feel pretty depressed. And they don't explain enough. How does someone get stuck in a panel screwed in from the outside? So much potential with this story. Great visuals and some concepts are great. Overall enjoyable. One of those movies you watch with your phone in your hand. Try not to think too much.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Gets lame real quick
The first episode got me interested because of the suspense and anxiety inducing stupidity - which was what I thought they were going for. But no. They want us to take this seriously. I can't get through the second episode.
The concept is interesting. But this is poorly executed. The main character is so tragically stupid, it's a wonder she wasn't the one murdered.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Better than you think.
I was expecting a flop. But this movie was really good! Even the music was great! I'm pretty sure this movie will have a cult following like Zoolander or A Night at the Roxbury. One of those movies that will be quoted and rewatched by fans for years to come.
Run (2020)
Cool concept but missed the mark
The commercials make this show look a lot better than it is. Or wait, is it a miniseries?
The main characters just don't have any chemistry. And the storyline is just utter laughable nonsense. I tried to like this, I really did.
I scored a 5/10 because I was able to get through the show while on my phone checking social media at the same time. it passed the time. Not much else to do during lockdown.
It's worth a watch only if you have nothing better to do. A very cool concept though. It would make a brilliant big budget romantic comedy movie if executed properly.