Change Your Image
Sumovers
Reviews
The Son (2017)
Gets bogged down at S1 episode 7
It's a good mix of relationships and family history until episode 7 when it gets bogged down in the unfairness if being a woman in a man's world.
Boring sex scenes make it so slow and that it stops moving along. The best story becomes young Eli. The strong women in the story suddenly become soppy weak at the knees characters, overwhelmed by the machismo of the men.
There is Also a miss match of the sensitive young Eli and we are supposed to believe he turns into the Brosnan old Eli. Doesn't really work for me. Brosnan plays a completely different character to the young Eli, and it doesn't fit well.
Squeak and I'll Run to You (2022)
Grim, but not in a good way
Weirdly captivating. The writer is the director who also acts in it, so its definitely a vanity project.
He arrives in an overly dramatic thunderstorm and is ushered to his room in the creepy house, with a creepy host.
I'm not sure it was meant to be serious or not. Its certainly ridiculous that's for sure.
The dotty professor should have seen it coming.
The filming is quite nice, beach scenes and really bad Roman doggie cemetery, He should have read the tomb stone, and realised he was in trouble and left then. It woildn't have been much of a flim if he had though would it?
Its very uncreepy.
BAM, Bâtisseurs de l'Ancien Monde (2020)
Good, interesting facts, brought together in one place.
Like this, the narration isn't a problem not sure why others found it so difficult to understand. I'm a English and she sounds like English speaker speaking at normal cadence.
Yes, her pronunciation is a bit weird, but understandable.
The film brings together alsorts of interesting bits of info together, some which is new to me, some not.
It gets a bit bogged down at times, and goes a bit circular. It could have been better edited perhaps, but it doesn't detract from the theme, which is that our ancestors had knowledge to pass on. Are we missing them trying to tell us what that is?
This film doesn't try to convince us that science or aesthetics has the answers, early asks a few questions and notes a few interesting facts that seem to have been missed by others.
Often quite simple facts.
The Dark Divide (2020)
Its a gem.
I had no real expectations of this film. But, It delivered a wonderful poignant story of love and loss. Loss of someone you love and loss of our beautiful planet.
A story told in a charming and beautifully filmed way. It's funny, forbidding, and true to life, a story for our times in an unpreachy way.
The main character is a bit of a nerdy bumpkin, out of his depth in a wilderness, making his way, whilst recollecting his time with his beloved wife and recording the butterflies that may be lost to logging.
Having travelled many of these wilderness forests in the 1989s, it brought back delightful memories, and heartbreak at what we are about to lose unless we have a care.
The Huntress: Rune of the Dead (2019)
Dark- so dark i'm ot sure what happened
Its got vikings and you'd think there'd be a bit of rape and pillage, but there'sn ot. Its just forest life and nice little family in the woods for about an hour. When Dad finally turns up, from a bit of pillaging, it still doesnt get going. Its slowly winds up in to a tension of sorts, but when grandad decides valhallah is a good option, it is filmed in dark mode and you cant see what the hell is going on. Someone gets an arrow in the eye, not sure who.
Umm, well it was a bit of a slog and when the zombies finallly turn up its so damned dark that i stll havent a clue as to who killed whom. And what was the ending about.
Good pointsnice wood in Sweden, nice bow and arrow scenes.
Ekipazh (2016)
So bad it's good.
It's over dubbed in English on Prime. Very stilted.
It's starts off pretty well.
Then goes down hill and finally crashes, burns, blows up, falls down, explodes, dies 50 times. I think the special effects team got carried away!
The Legend of Robert the Doll (2018)
One of the most bizarre offerings on Amazon Prime
It's as if it was made by the local AmDram society with German accents from 'ello' ello.
The first part has the feelin it was made by an entirely different production team to the last two thirds.
It goes OK until it goes down Alice's Rabbit hole on an obviously British train.
The dolls are less wooden than the acting.
I can't believe it's got othe Robert the doll films, does any one ever watch them?
The Dead Lands (2014)
Just shows what a horror a load of men of any culture can make of a paradise
Give a man paradise and they turn it into a hell of unpaid petty revenges.
Interesting in Maori Language which is great.
Costumes are fantastic
.
Crusoe (2008)
Poldark meets Long John Silver.
It's a good enough family series.
A bit clichéd pirates, shipwrecked sailors, treasure Island.
Tough nut girl pirate is the real brains whilst the men are a bit dim wits.
Quite good fun.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Complete and utter garbage
Well if it had a story line it would be passable.
As it was its jusu unwatchable relentless action without point.
Bajo la piel de lobo (2017)
How we misunderstand that that is wild.
Emptiness, the wilderness. beauty and wildness.What it is to be human and empty.
Outlaw King (2018)
A bit repetitive with the hacking and chopping battle scenes.
It an OK film if you want to watch blokes in costume chop bits off each other. The women play a minor and limited role in this Scotland and England at war again epic.
Robert the Bruce is the hero of course, but we sort of knew that.
Once Is Enough (2020)
Inspirational with honesty and emotional highs and lows.
I don't often enjoy documentaries about ultra running as they are often about gifted people.
Not so this film. It's a runner at the back, just making cut offs, falling apart physically and just so wanting something he is prepared to really hurt for the chance to be someone he wants to be. A 100 miler. To do it for his mom, who died of obesity related illness.
Two sides of the story, him on a gig doing a stand up and his journey to run a 100. The most inspirational thing is, he didn't totally transform in to some super trim ultra runner. He struggled and was still chubby, he wasn't perfect. We get to hear his inner struggles and his outward torments.
We run with him we see how it takes strength and dedication from him and his team. You realise that being at the back is so much more mentally challenging.
Recommend this film.