Change Your Image
AceFreeideas
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
So bad that it is fantastic!
A story that is impossible, yet rings true. Unrealistic yet brutally honest. Disgusting and refreshing. Beautiful and ugly. If real life makes no sense, then this film is the apex of realism. On the other hand, I don't know why I liked it so much; It grabbed me emotionally in a way that I can't explain. I rarely type reviews for movies, but I was compelled this time. I don't know how the makers of this film expect it to succeed, but I hope it does. I've already said too much; I've already been more poetic than my intellect can support, but this infernal website is forcing me to type thirty score characters, so I hope you have already stopped reading.
The Gray Man (2022)
Excellent!
The worst I can say is that we have seen these plot elements before, but they are so good that I love seeing them again! Unusually great fight choreo. Very good acting. Interesting story. What's not to love?
No Time to Die (2021)
Everything a Bond film should be
I thought the last few films were too harsh, too ruthless, and lacked color. But this one corrects all of that. Bond was as much a kind gentleman as he was a ruthless killer. And the bad guys were over-the-top fascinating. My favorite bond film EVER!
No One Gets Out Alive (2021)
The Ritual (2017) meets Revenge (2017)
Not bad; has some scary parts. Good horror, very little torture (I don't like torture). Bonus: gives a little idea what it is like to be an illegal alien.
Behemoth (2021)
Brilliant!
Extra-low budget, and good enough acting, but those weaknesses make the overall result even more impressive.
The events are absurdly over-the-top, but the meaning of those events are delightfully open to interpretation.
Very imaginative. Loved it.
Piranha 3DD (2012)
Read the title!
From the title, I expected cheesy, oversexualized, over-the-top horror. And I am happy to report that is exactly what I got! The bad reviewers somehow expected depth and class? I don't know. But this movie tries to be ridiculous in a fun and borderline pornographic way, and it totally succeeds.
Nightbooks (2021)
WOW! Great sequel to the old fairytale!
Loved it! The twist near the end sincerely surprised me. Maybe a bit scary for small children, but perfect for pre-teens and for adults who don't like hardcore horror.
Anna (2019)
Like John Wick, but a bit more realistic
I'm not saying it is realistic, just more so than John Wick.
Also like John Wick, the main actor is not very expressive. But for both movies, that works quite well.
Overall, very very good. Surprised this isn't more popular.
Avanpost (2019)
Another great Russian Sci-Fi
I am becoming a Russian Sci-Fi fan! Sputnik and Coma are my other two favorites. This one has some plot twists that actually surprised me, and it had me guessing with white knuckles from beginning to end. Very pleased!
The Unholy (2021)
WOW! I am frightened!
I have watched all the but the last 20 minutes of this film, and I am writing this review to delay watching the rest because I am AFRAID! I'm not sure what the other reviewers expected, but if you expect a scary movie, then this one will deliver :)
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Rainbow Love, Bullets, and Flowery Death
Such an adorable mess! Loved it.
Not to be taken seriously.
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
Super Stylish
Every frame was like a neon retro painting. Fun but simple story. It was everything it attempted to be.
Infinite (2021)
Not exactly Gone With The Wind
But if you are looking for lots of over-the-top fight scenes, car chases, demigod like powers, high-tech gadgets, and sci-fi fantasy, then you found the right movie. Maybe the other reviewers expected heartfelt soliloquies and a quest for the meaning of the human condition instead?
The Invoking 2 (2015)
Just a fun collection of unrelated scary stories
I guess some people require Katheryn Hepburn and Clark Gable level acting and a script that will cause the viewer to re-think the meaning of life. Those people won't like this anthology. But if you like simple scary stories, then you will like this. I did.
The Creature Below (2016)
Not a Disney movie
Maybe that's what some of the other reviewers expected? But if you expect a Lovecraftian horror, then this one is almost as good as Call of Cthulhu. Plot holes? Not really; there is much more about real life that doesn't quite fit than there is in this movie. I think it would be more accurate to say that the movie didn't take the time to fully explain every detail -- fine with me. From reading the reviews, I expected bad acting, and maybe it wasn't great at the beginning, but wow toward the end the main characters were convincingly frightened and frightening at the same time.
Monster Hunter (2020)
It was GREAT!
I don't know what the people who left bad reviews expected, but if you expect a fun fantasy adventure and epic battles with giant monsters, then you will enjoy this as much as I did.
The Cleansing Hour (2019)
WOW!
Starts off OK then gets better, then gets REALLY GOOD!
WHEW!
Faults (2014)
My Ceiling is RUINED!
Because near the end of the film, my brains exploded out the top of my head!
But seriously, I actually gave up on this movie after about 20 minutes. I thought that it was trying to be a comedy except it wasn't funny. Fortunately I was curious enough to fast forward to near the end, and I saw some interesting scenes that I couldn't understand, then went back to the 20 minute mark and watched the whole thing. I later realized that the beginning wasn't exactly trying to be funny; it was trying to be pathetic, and it succeeded. That was days ago, and I am still thinking about this movie. OK the brutally honest truth is that I feel a bit terrified because the main guy sadly reminds me of myself, and I don't know that I would have handled things any differently than he did. :(
John Dies at the End (2012)
10 is not a big enough number
This movie is SO MUCH FUN -- and makes your brain hurt a bit too -- but in a good way!
I Origins (2014)
Stunningly beautiful story
The love, the spirituality, the philosophy... I don't know what to say. My only complaint is that I wouldn't call it sci-fi at all. But whatever it is, it moved me.
Predestination (2014)
MIND. BLOWING.
Stop reading this review and go watch this movie. WOW!
Yôjû toshi (1987)
Impressive!
Has the right amount of sex and nudity (a LOT), plus the right amount of adventure and horror. Even a bit of love story woven in! There was maybe 2 scenes that were a little bit too cliché', so I probably would have given it a 9 except everyone else rated it way too low.
They Reach (2020)
A Little Goofy, but Great Fun!
This has a very low budget feel, it is intentionally a bit silly, and the acting is not great (except for the youngest girl, who plays Cheddar -- she is a damn STAR)... but... it is big FUN and just the right amount scary! I loved it.
The Mortuary Collection (2019)
Old-fashioned stories produced with exceptional quality.
Just the right amount of fear mixed with quite a bit of nostalgia. Great use of an overarching background story to tie all the shorter stories together. The stories ranged from pretty good to extraordinary. Don't know why this isn't more famous.
Blood and Bone (2009)
Holy crap that guy can fight!
This guy is the real deal. Yes, he is acting, and the fights are choreographed, but watch the movie and I bet you will agree.