Change Your Image
aufwiedersehenpet
Reviews
Andy Capp (1988)
Not as bad as history records
I've just managed to pick up a copy of this series, and was not very hopeful as everyone who I have spoken to who remembers it told me how bad it was.
Well it's not sitcom gold, I give you that. There are a lot of 'piece to camera' moments, which I hate in any show, however this reflects the style of the cartoon strip. A lot of the jokes were lifted from previous cartoon strips, and did bring a smile to my face. In fact the series brought a lot of smiles, however no real laughs.
As a smiling show, it works, and to me it's quite watchable and enjoyable if you are looking for some low brow humor. A classic it ain't but if you get the chance, give it a try all the same. 7/10
Angels & Demons (2009)
Completely surpassed my expectations
First, let me begin by illustrating my standpoint. I am a massive fan of Dan Browns novels and the Da Vinci Code movie. I have always looked upon Angels and Demons as the better novel however. I was therefore very concerned before seeing the movie that what I looked upon as crucial details had been changed. Namely, the omission of Max Kohler. The change in the Camerlengo's nationality from Italian to Irish, along with a change of name, the fact that a Cardnal was saved, and especially the fact that the CERN scientist murdered was not Vittoria's father Leonardo, instead being A.N. Other research scientist.
So when I went to see the movie, although excited, I prepared myself to be disappointed. How wrong I was. All of the changes, apart from the change in name/nationality of the Camerlengo, worked incredibly well in the context of the film and allowed the movie to flow very well. Indeed to include all of the novel would probably involve a film about five hours long, clearly not practical.
There was only one part of the original novel that I disliked due to it's implausibility and that was Langdon jumping from a helicopter over a thousand feet in the air, using a piece of tarp as a makeshift parachute. This has been omitted from the film, much to my pleasure.
In short, these changes are what makes this work as a movie. The film is fast paced, and has a very tense atmos.The casting is first class, especially Ewan MacGregor and Stellan Skarsgard. Ron Howards direction, yet again is a true work of art. Thats said, I still feel that The Da Vinci Code movie overtakes A&D in terms of grandness and screen presence overall.
The scenery was fantastic and the replica's of the Vatican are flawless and if you did not know, you would would swear this movie was filmed in the Holy See. Hans Zimmerman's musical score included several re-workings of Da Vinci Code tracks which work very well in giving the two films a feeling of togetherness. In fact Zimmermans 'Chevaliers de Sangreal' could find it's place as Robert Langdon's 'James Bond Theme'.
The next piece of the puzzle is 'The Lost Symbol', Brown's next Langdon novel, which I have already ordered for it's September release. The movie appears to be pencilled in for 2012 and I hope it goes ahead.
I plan to see this film again quite a few times before the end of it's run. Roll on the Blu Ray release! Bravo once again Howard, Hanks et al.
American Wedding (2003)
All new, improved recipe American Pie
Having just watched this film, both my wife and I agree that this was the best slice.
Never before have I sat in a cinema where the whole audience was simply bursting with laughter. This really was a great night out.
Jim is played exactly the same as he always has been, and really shone in this film. He did have a more mature streak to him, but he was still the same trouble magnet he always was. Finch and Stifler were also top form, especially in their competition for the affections of Michelle's sister. Kevin was a slight dissapointment, in that you could probably count the number of lines he had on your fingers. I had no problem with the other regulars being missing, eg Oz and Co , as there was simply no room for them in this film. I think Kevin was only there to add a bit of window dressing, as the character didnt have a great deal to do, and no real impact on the storyline.
Jim's dad, the wonderful Eugene Levy was again an absolute star in this, I never get bored with this character. Michelle seemed a lot more normal after the initial scene in the restaurant, but don't let that put you off.
It would be a funny old world if we all liked the same thing and all had the same prefferences, and no doubt a lot of American Pie fans won't find this movie exactly to their taste, but I for one think I have found my favourite piece of pie. My wife also thinks so. A brilliant end, to a wonderful series of movies.
10/10 and even that score does'nt do this movie justice!
The 51st State (2001)
Definatley one for the Brits
The 51st State is definately a movie geared towards a British audience. The film follows British trends of humor, and it is therefore understandable that a large percentage of the US audience didnt really view the film in the way it was meant to be received.
Sam Jackson was an absolutley first rate choice to play McElroy. Played with such cool and wit that I never tire of him in this film. Likewise for Robert Carlyle, a favourite actor in any case, yet his portrayal of Felix still cracks me up, especially when he is panicking or loosing his temper.
The story was spot on, fast moving throughout with a tremendous twist at the end. It was also nice to see Howard from Last of the Summer Wine popping up on the golf course at the end. He was the LAST person I expected to see opposite Sam Jackson.
Other winners in this movie were Ricky Tomlinson, Emily Mortimer and Sean Pertwee, although Meatloafs role was not quite as good and bordered on annoying occasionally.
To reinterate, this movie is excellent if you're British, probably disapointing if you are not
9/10
The Tailor of Panama (2001)
Watched it, don't get it!
I watched this movie on ppv on Digital.
I really could not get my head around the story. It jumped here there and everywhere, and I may seem thick to many people, but I just didnt understand what it was supposed to be about.
Every character talked about everything in such a vague manor.
This was described as a 'Thriller' in the listings. I have spend more thrilling times de-limescaling the taps in my bathroom.
Brosnan came across as very sleazy, which I think he was supposed to, and I have always had respect for him as an actor, but this movie to me really was a waste of time.
Bottom 2001: An Arse Oddity (2001)
A more mature approach to immature (but fun!) slapstick!
This was the first of the live Bottoms that I actually went to see live. My review of that show (@ Newcastle City Hall) is very much the same as of the DVD which I am reviewing here.
Now, I would have to say first that this is the weaker of the four shows. It is still, however, very funny indeed.
The first half is more of the same. Ritchie and Eddie are still on Hooligans island, with a parrots funeral and some day glow pant removal activities to fill their time in. There are some very memorable parts of this half, such as their pet pig called Vanessa Feltz.
The second half however was nothing short of surreal. It was all set inside a dome, with only the two of them in there (as Eddie says, like the millenium dome, only fuller!), with only two shutes and a button marked 'do not press' for company. In this section they took themselves away from their characters, taking the mick out of the people who played them on stage (themselves essentially). And they were worrying about getting back to the play for the second half.
The main difference is that this time, the show ended without them being killed. Instead we were to treated to a two piece musical number "Take off your pants" and "F*ck off you w*nkers".
All in all this began as more of the same, but ended as something completely original. Like I say, hillariously funny, and highly recommended, even though it is still not a patch on the first three.
Charlie's Angels (2000)
Nice breasts, shame about the film.
OK, a quick one from me. The girls were sexy as hell! The film was as poor as p*ss, and just as weak was the script.
The stunts were not unlike something from an episode of Monty Python's flying circus. The plot could have been told in a short script, a fraction of the size of the final version.
Now I hear there is to be a sequel!!! Why not just take several million dollars and set them alight! At least a bonfire is entertaining!
Get Carter (2000)
A very pleasant surprise.
Ok, Ok this film has been slated by many amatuer and professional critics. I believe there is only one reason for this. They watched it comparing it to the original.
The movie on its own stands itself very well in modern cinema. It had a complex story, very well acted out by all the players and the characters were very well choreographed (bar Alan Cumming as Jeremy Kinnear).
The original is still way out in front, however I feel that natural comparison has lead to this movie being judged too quickly by too many.
The action and story line were fast paced and the dialogue was very well constructed. As I have said the only downpoint was Jeremy Kinnear. In the original novel that the film was based on, Kinnear was a sharp, brutal and very dangerous gangster. Jeremy Kinnear in this movie came across as a bit of wet blanket.
All in all though, a good movie. A 'love it or hate it' movie no doubt, but please judge it for yourself.