Change Your Image
gnaqgxy
Reviews
Legacies: Everything That Can Be Lost May Also Be Found (2022)
More Mikaelsons!
The best episodes are when the ORIGINALS pop in. Keep it up! More New Orleans scenes, too! Can we get a Niklaus or Elijah ghost?? That's really all I have to say but apparently I need to babble further to meet the minimum requirement of 150 characters to submit this review. Thanks!
The Order (2019)
Vampire Diaries/The Originals were better.
It's mediocre, at best. Another one with a horrible season finale/cliffhanger because they clearly must have believed they would get a third season. Could have been better, could have been worse. (Shrug.)
Another Life (2019)
I would normally rate this between a 7 and 8...
.... but rated it a 10 to offset the suspiciously low ratings that have been offered here on IMDB.
A very good series.
I suspect the series upset the ultra-conservative crowd, thus the low ratings.
There were a few things that the show could have done better, but don't dismiss it because of some hiccups. It's bingeable and has some good acting.
Manifest (2018)
Just started the first season
I'm enjoying it. Other than Grace. She makes my blood boil. I loathe her.
Reign (2013)
Excellent acting; beautiful and heartbreaking story
While not historically on point, there are still many pieces of history to learn from this show and then research the in-depth facts after / during the series.
Now that we we've gotten the historical inaccuracies bit out of the way.... the plot and acting were brilliant. Adelaide Kane is a vision... absolutely stunning. Her acting matches accordingly.
I don't think there were any poor actors in this series. Everyone was phenomenal.
I was sad - literally - at the last episode. I wish the show could have gone on longer.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
Spiritual guidance
Don't be fooled if you ever encounter a "good spirit." Spirits are real.. and doors - literally and figuratively - will open if you meddle in the spiritual world with seances, etc..
Just remember... they are all demonic... even those pretending to be good or kind... Careful...
Shooter (2016)
Season 1 = 10. Season 2 = 6.5. Season 3 = 8
Veterans, Patriots, Texans will love this series. Just because there's not sex/drug scenes or adultery or constant profanity in every episode doesn't make this a "kid's show" or "written by a 12-year-old." The series is very action-packed, and all of the actors did a great job (except Harris; I found his character quite annoying). Season 2 was not my favorite. Too many flashbacks and weird storyline. But you have to watch it to understand Season 3, which was pretty great. I agree with the other reviews... they could have added more seasons.
Series is recommended :)
Thunder Force (2021)
Corny, cute.
I liked the actors listed, and it's the reason I tuned in. It's silly, a couple chuckles here and there. Mostly corny humor, though.
However, if you want to think about something else other than what's going on in our country for a moment, this will do the job.
***I had forgotten about Urkel***
🤓
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
Excellent
I love this show. I almost dismissed it after seeing the preview on Netflix. (Super "woke.") I'm glad I didn't.
All of the actors are superb. I was impressed with the storyline and the belly-laughing comedic relief.
There are scenes that include things like: "I cried because I saw someone littering and they don't care about the earth."
And: "I'm horribly shaken because I found out that someone I know keeps a gun in their home (even though I've never seen it.)"
(And subsequent public shaming of someone exercising their second amendment rights.)
The political undertones are there, indeed. Lots of, "it's-cool-to-have-sex-while-you're-a-sophmore" scenes and dialogue.
But it's entertaining, well-written, and well-acted. I mean, that's supposed to be what we really care about, right?
I'm interested in how this review will be interpreted.
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
Excellent
I love this show. I almost dismissed it after seeing the preview on Netflix. (Super "woke.") I'm glad I didn't.
All of the actors are superb. I was impressed with the storyline and the belly-laughing comedic relief.
There are scenes that include things like: "I cried because I saw someone littering and they don't care about the earth."
And: "I'm horribly shaken because I found out that someone I know keeps a gun in their home (even though I've never seen it.)"
(And subsequent public shaming of someone exercising their second amendment rights.)
The political undertones are there, indeed. Lots of, "it's-cool-to-have-sex-while-you're-a-sophmore" scenes and dialogue.
But it's entertaining, well-written, and well-acted. I mean, that's supposed to be what we really care about, right?
I'm interested in how this review will be interpreted.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
I like their accents...
.....and that's the only reason the show gets a handful of stars.
Roseanne (1988)
Nostalgia
Roseanne reminds me of simpler times. I miss her. I'm sorry things didn't work out with her and the reboot. I didn't approve of the Tweet (and I do believe her remorse was sincere), but I also stopped watching the show when they kicked her off.
The Sinner (2017)
I love Bill Pullman.
Bill Pullman is a phenomenal actor. His expressions are priceless and tell a story without words. Season 1 was excellent. Season 2 was good. Seasons 1 and 2 both had gripping twists that tied up perfectly at the end.
Season 3.... what happened.....? Bill Pullman and Jessica Hecht are the only reasons I finished Season 3. Been a fan of Jessica since Breaking Bad.
The White Princess (2017)
If you are starting this after The White Queen...
... get past the first episode, and it's worth it. The first episode was corny, and all the actors being different from TWQ made it seem awkward. I did not like the Princess Elizabeth they cast for this show for a couple of episodes, but after finishing the series, I really admire the actress. Dowager Queen Elizabeth cast in this series does not hold a candle to the Dowager Queen Elizabeth in TWQ.
Minus one star for fumble of a pilot; minus one star for Dowager Queen Elizabeth. They definitely should have brought back the original actress. The only original actor from the original series is Duchess Cecily, King Edward's grumpy Lady Mother.
It is *not* The White Queen, but it's still a good series. Just a corny pilot. I promise, the acting improves 100%.
Selena: The Series (2020)
Nostalgia hits hard
The comments about poor acting and the show being a low-budget series are very off. The show replicates the '80s and '90s eras. People who say this is not who Selena was - please remember, her sister is an executive producer of this series. This is an excellent series with excellent actors, and it doesn't at all reflect being a show with a low budget. Suzette, you've done an amazing job. Can't wait for season 2.