Change Your Image
nwcoug
Reviews
Srpski film (2010)
NOPE.
I love horror movies. I've watched some really great ones. I've watched some stupid ones. I've watched some humorous ones. I made it through more than 30 minutes of truly terrible movies. Only one "horror" movie did I find absolutely vulgar - this movie. It really is exploitative to the point of being criminal in a civilized society.
There is nothing scary, original, or groundbreaking about this trash. It isn't art. It isn't anything. It's sick.
If you choose to watch after reading this, may God have mercy on your soul. Pray for anyone that was willingly involved in the making of this absolute disgusting display of evil.
Score: -100/10.
I Am Shauna Rae (2022)
She looks like a child, and acts like one too
I didn't make it through one episode as it truly was like watching a very spoiled and whiny 8-year-old throwing a temper tantrum. Ya know, the kind of kid that was never told "no" and never given any kind of discipline.
This is a grown woman. Nothing is wrong with her mind, yet she has never held a job, or worked in any way to achieve living on their own. It appears that the only friends she has are her family, and her entitled attitude clearly demonstrates why this is so.
If you enjoy listening to a whiny child, then this is the show for you! If you love listening to someone that constantly mentions their victim status, you will LOVE this show.
De uskyldige (2021)
Excellent
Whoa! Amazing child actors. Terrific original story. Beautiful cinematography. Not a traditional horror, but definitely one of the best in the genre that I have watched in the last year. Would really love to see more like this in the future.
Downton Abbey: A New Era (2022)
Far Superior to the First Movie
Touched on all the right characters, and felt a lot like watching an excellent "double episode special". The wardrobe and set designs are amazing. Really nice addition to the series we all love.
Dual (2022)
Thought-Provoking, Weird, and a Solid 7.5.
Great Sci-Fi that relies on the story and not unnecessary over-the-top special effects. I felt like this movie could be telling about what we have in store in the future. Every character is somewhat robotic, and without feeling or personality...much like a society where indoctrination has voided all critical thought and reason. That's my take anyway.
Beautifully shot, score was well done, and acting really portrayed the uncaring nature of society. Great film!
White Hot: The Rise & Fall of Abercrombie & Fitch (2022)
White Hot? Nope. Woke Race-Baiting Hot Garbage.
Wow! Couldn't even get through this mess to the end. If you are into boring takes on "perceived" racism (insert long yawn) then this is for you!
Weird that nothing was mentioned regarding other brands that catered to their ethnic audience that were popular brands at the time. FUBU, Baby Phat...the list goes on and on. Of course that wouldn't fit into the narrative, so it isn't discussed. Shocker.
See for Me (2021)
Fun Thriller
This was entertaining, and a fresh approach to the "Thriller" genre. I actually watched this because it was labeled as a horror. It's not. It's a Thriller.
Would love to have seen a little more background on the military/gaming front, which I believe should have taken a much larger role. It's a great concept.
Only found out after watching that the lead is is actually blind. Exceptional performance from Skyler Davenport. What a lovely young lady. She's a natural.
I give this movie a solid 6.8, which deserves to be rounded up.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
4.7 Star Rounded (Generously) to a 5 Star
First off. WHY make a "woke" political statement in the first 15 minutes? Why? Especially, since said "statement" was never addressed again throughout the entire movie. Put a bad taste in my mouth right-off-the-bat. Virtue signaling is old, tired, and worn out...and this movie had blatant, obvious, and pointless, placement.
Shut In (2022)
The Daily Wire Does it Again!
Perfect example of why 80 million isn't needed to make a great movie, as long as the story and acting are on point. This was a fun thriller! Doesn't hurt that kids were absolutely adorable, and not annoying.
Beast (2017)
Hidden Drama/Thriller Gem
This was recommended to me on Shudder. I'd never heard of it before, and I didn't read anything about it before watching. Wow! How does a movie like this go unmentioned? Solid 8/10. I was expecting a "horror" movie, but this is absolutely a drama/thriller. Jessie Buckley is one to watch in the future.
Savageland (2015)
i rated a 3. Could have been a 6.
I like my horror/thrillers void of political agenda (note to future film makers). I only continued to watch as the acting was well done, and cast selection was on-point.
Run Hide Fight (2020)
Just shy of an 8 rating, so I rounded up
Far better than expected, especially for the budget. I rate a solid 7.8. Great thriller from start-to-finish. Don't read MSM reviews and give this one a go. I frankly found it very woke.
Pig (2021)
Proof that great story doesn't need a big budget
1.5 million and shot in 20 days. Truly a fine example of how a great story doesn't need a huge budget if it is well written, acted, and directed (I'm looking at you Water World).
Cage was fantastic in this. I love his random movie choices, and that he pulls of the diverse characters so well. Think I'm going to watch Willy's Wonderland next.
One of the best films I've watched in the last year. A year filled with a bunch of garbage films.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
For those that gave a high rating...did we watch the same movie?
This is basically the same movie as the first, but dumbed down, and at points flat out ridiculous. I barely made it to the end of A Quiet Place Part II. I feel it's target audience is ages 10-14.
Possessor (2020)
Was Really Looking Forward to This
What a letdown. The movie isn't terrible, but it's not great either. Not remotely memorable.
Could have been sooo much better. Great concept, poor execution.