Change Your Image
the_faircloths
Reviews
Jurassic Park III (2001)
If you liked 1 & 2, you're gonna LOVE 3!
What a ride!
I have looked forward to this movie for months....but that usually
makes a movie fall short for me...never quite living up to my
expectations. Such was not the case with Jurassic 3....there were
no "slow spots," it's action followed by thrills at every turn!
Scary Movie 2 (2001)
We laughed the entire time we were watching this one!!!
If you're a good sport about poking fun at your favorite old scary movies, this movie will be a delight!! We saw it on it's opening day and laughed throughout the entire showing...the other patrons were probably ready to kill us, but this movie was hilarious! We really loved every aspect of this film, including the original cast of Scary Movie being brought into the new one, without exception.
Dr. Dolittle 2 (2001)
Good sequel!!
Though this sequel was not stand alone (you have to have seen the first one to appreciate the second), it was still wholesome, funny and highly entertaining. The animal trainers get major kudos for this one. We really enjoyed watching this movie. It was funny, sweet and touched our hearts.
The Mummy Returns (2001)
The best sequel I've ever seen!!!
In the age of remakes and sequels ad nauseum, the Mummy Returns was an action-packed roller coaster ride of a movie! Even if you've never seen the original, this movie is an excellent stand alone sequel, but if you have seen the original, this one picks up right where the Mummy left off and does not hesitate to thrill you with action, mystique and high adventure. It RAWKS!!! Can't WAIT for The Scorpion King, aka: The Mummy III !!!
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001)
Excellent!! NOT just for game players!
In true Indiana Jones style, Angelina Jolie kicks major hiney in this one! She has all the charm and ability of the Action Hero with brains to boot! I was a little reluctant to go see this one, as I do not play the game, but I was in no way disappointed with any aspect of this movie. It RAWKED!
The Scarlet Letter (1995)
Beautifully Done!!
While this movie does not follow the original by the letter (no pun intended), it is a masterfully created panorama of love, lust & betrayal. A pure lesson in courage, commitment and the absolute power of love, Demi's performance in this one is outstanding!! I cried and cried...
Once Upon a Crime... (1992)
In the genre of a good detective movie, this one was highly enjoyable.
With a well thought out cast, this movie was a great comedic relief. The plot is well-written and the cast was knockout. Every bit as good as the reviews suggested (a rarity) and was highly entertaining. Being a huge John Candy fan myself, this movie was no disappointment.
The Exorcist III (1990)
The Exorcist III should have been Pt. II as it picks up where the original left off.
The Exorcist III should have been Pt. II as it picks up where the original left off. It's an excellent sequel with many big surprises. In my opinion, this is one of George C. Scott's better roles.
The plot is extraordinarily simple and easy to follow yet full of twists and turns you would never expect. I voted it a 9.