Change Your Image
ryanmo-35178
Reviews
The Fall Guy (2024)
Stunt man's show
Should be a blockbuster movie with these 2 stars. The plot is about a stuntman who was injured and disappeared, where his photographer girlfriend became a director and he decided to help her! However, the superstar just vanished and he needed to find him out. The mystery was solved during the process as he has accidentally killed the new stunt and Ryan was framed! The plot is quite reasonable and there are a lot of driving, jumping, fighting scenes in between, and we should pay a lot of tributes to the real stunt crew! Sure this movie has happy ending and the film filmed by Emily is fine ( really like the scenes Ryan told the truth but Emily let him die again and again). The last is so laughable as Momoa was deepfake as the actor! Unexpected!
Dune (2021)
Sci-fi star war
I do not have much knowledge about how great and famous dune is, just know that this is the protocol of star war, wow! The casting is really great that so many movies stars are joining this project. The casting is also good and I especially like Rebecca Ferguson! The story is about the rise and extinct of the tribe and Timothy needs to get strong and revenge! All the scenes are good but I think it's a bit long in the story telling parts. It is also a bit annoying that Zendaya is flashing again and again. Would she play an important role in the second part? I am eager to find a that out and expecting more exciting scenes.
Civil War (2024)
Would it happen!?
Dun let me know too much information before entering the cinema, and thus know nothing about the plot, and the outcome is so exciting and threatening! The story is about the civil war in United States, and the life of the military reporters. The casting is good is that I can sense the maturity of Dunst and green of Caliee. The plot is really simple and there is only one way - we are going to DC. The war scenes are so real and I have no idea the war reporters needed to be that close. The scenes are also suffocating and need to fear if they are going to die all the time. The ending is no ending and need to think. Good movie and glad A24 is always producing high quality movies..,
Road House (2024)
Wrong re-make
Did not aware this is a re-make movie at first, and after watching just so curious why Jake would accept this one! The plot is too simple that he was an ex fighter, while killed other fighter accidentally and thus went to a remote place to act as a bouncer. Unfortunately the pub was to be developed by a gang and Jake needed to protect it. He has to fight the corrupted cops, the gangs and a brainless muscle man ( He is such a stupid character that I dislike a lot). The fight scene actually was not pretty ( he always sit and let other bouncers to fight), the actress is not pretty enough and I am a bit disappointed on this movie.
Kampen om Narvik (2022)
WWII in Norway
Have watched a lot of WWII movies but usually it was from union side, a few from Germany side and I could not remember any from neutral side. This movie was about the first invasion of Germany to Norway. At that time Norway tried to insist as a neutral country and not helping any side, however, they were soon attacked by the Germans and it's the story about the male soldier and his hotel keeper the wife( actually she was the main character as she features a lot on how to save her hotel and sin, and how she was admired by the German official) it's great to see from this angle and this event is important as it's the first defeat of Nazin...
Land of Bad (2024)
Excitement
This movie still has no chance to be shown in Hong Kong but my family still have way to find it. The story is about a team to have a secret mission in the Philippine but it was suddenly changed in the last momemt. Russell is the pilot of drone back in US but he controlled the fate of the invasion team. The action scenes and explosion scenes are both exciting and smooth, the Hemsworth brothers have trained and acted good in the movie. The latter part was that all the team members were captured and I was just feared how they can escape. In addition Russell was ordered not to involve and he needed to go shopping in supermarket while his teammates were watching college basketball and nobody was listening to the call from Phillipines and they were almost boomed! The contrast was so so great! Worthy to watch.
Lam see gip on (2024)
Black humor movie
There were 3 CNY movie this year and this one is the lowest profile, however it did not mean that it is not good! The plot is about a robbery and the events after. Aaron is the main thief and the character of the movie. With his outstanding appearance and acting, this sure can give the audience surprise! The other 2 are taxi driver and elderly home boss who both are facing financial difficulties and need to help Aaron. There are many places that can cause laughter though some of them are really in a sympathetic way. The ending of the movie is quite emotional as Aaron was hit and killed and he could not back home... really better than expected....
Yin mu zhen xin (2023)
A HK ghost movie not seen for a while
The movie is a ghost movie that used to filmed a lot in HK in 80/90s, so it is a bit touching when seeing it on cinema. The plot is simple as the Yum Investigation is invited to check the strange event of an old building, where the property agents are employing ghost killers to make the original residents to leave. The main actors are from Error, where only Dee is having much scenes to act with the sword. The action and CG are not bad for a traditional HK movie, though there is areas to improve. The big boss is the friend they once lived with and the last fight scenes are okay., and at least I won't want to leave early. Hope more HK movie can be filmed in the coming future.
Dao yue zhe (2024)
Much better than expected
This one is broadcasted in CNY 2024 and just thought that is was for mirrors fans. In addition, with the bad history of the director, I really do not have any faith on this movie. However, the plot is really good and reasonable, that 4 men was forced by a boss (Keung!?) to go to Japan to steal 3 famous watches, and they somehow found the lost moon watch! The ending is good and happy. Really need to appraise the information searching as it made Edan so professional in watching making! Good job! The fighting and gum scenes are also not bad, the casting of the movie is good, except Keung who is a bit not fierce enough.
Madame Web (2024)
Not too bad
Heard a lot about how bad this movie is, especially this one is from Sony instead of Marvel. However, I do not this is that bad as the plot is complete and the actresses are acting good. The story is about madame web who has the ability to forsee the future, and she can change it! The boss is always dreaming 3 spider gals are trying to kill him and Dakota is trying to protect them. However, her ability is a little weak (she can replicate herself in the final fight). She needs to use her ability well to win. And she hates her mum much as she went to Amazon even in pregnancy, but it was only because she was only finding cures to save the baby. So it's not bad to watch this movie in my view...
Gu zhu yi zhi (2023)
Cheating
This movie is not treating audiences but it's about cheating tricks all around the world, and can easily let one think of the Kk area. The cheating gangsters are so formulated and strong that it even arose to become a government! The officials and police are also fear of them. There are many ways to cheat u, gambling, football and crytons! One of the victims could not stand and committed suicide. The participants at last called help from mainland and the gangsters are dissolved. One of the twist is the second of the gang let the gal go as pretend to kill her in the sea. At last it is an education movie and a bit bored...
Argylle (2024)
A funny spy film with twist
Liked the director much since the movie of Kingsman, and the director said it's good with 2 good actions scenes, so cannot wait to watch in the theater! Originally think this is an original agent movie, but how come Dallas can write a real story? The twist that she was an agent was unpredictable (although how come she can be an agent with her body built?) but it is still reasonable. Her mum and dad come out are just the boss of the bad gang! The 2 scenes mentioned by director (smoky and skiing) are very fast and fun to watch! The outcome is a happy ending and agent R Gyle can finally be good with Sam. Oh got to praise Sam as he acted good in this one!
Faan hei gong sum 2 (2024)
Still good but cannot match first
After watching the first table for six which was already a complete story, how can the director generates any story, and that is without Dayo who was such an important character? With the introduction of many family members and the main theme are the wedding ceremonies of the brothers, the story is still good, funny and with something to tell the audience. With the escape of Dayo to Africa, the other members of the families would like to get married but there are so many obstacles to overcome, they have to face there intentions and stoping from the family members but they can finally achieve. Anyway Jeffrey is really handsome! What a character he is!
Bao Lie Dian (2023)
To be improved plot
I remember the director of the movie was one of the famous action movie in Hong Kong and undoubtedly the action scenes were good inside the movie. However, the plot was quite weak and it is easy to say how coincidental many things are. In addition, the male actors were acting good in the movie but the 2 main actresses were just acting in their own ways. The story was about the life of an undercover of police in a gang and how he fought with his life to against the gangs, however, I could not sense much excitement and nearly felt asleep inside. I should have forgotten the movie soon and really hope can have a better plot next time.
The Beekeeper (2024)
Jason's equalizer
The plot is really alike equalizer 3, where the hot man's neighbor was deceived, and he ought to revenge! (Although this kind neighbor has committed suicide). The process of the movie is really fast as beekeeper is continually chased by both FBI and the gangsters. The big boss of the movie is Josh, who is just the son of the madam president and so beekeeper is fighting the whole America! The action scenes are not bad but all his enemies seemed to be standing around and acted in slow motion and waited to be hit and killed! Even the final big guy is also hit with ease. The escape at last from the neighbor's daughter means there should be another episode?
Anyone But You (2023)
Eye catching comedy
The story is quite simple and somehow some unrealistic. One night stand couples who liked each other but then separated by miscommunication. They then met again as their family members are getting married and they got to face each other in Australia for a whole week! The mistakes then gradually let them know each other more, and they needed to pretend as a couple as they wanna drew attention from their ex. Sure it is a happy ending although I dun remember much fun scenes. The casting is good as both main actor and actress are having beautiful bodies! And the scenes of Australia is just so pretty. Won't be disappointed if you are seeking some happy moments ~
Inception (2010)
IMAX Inception
Watched once when it was first issued in 2010, I still remember that my daughter was a baby and I had a great impression. This year there is IMAX and decided to watch again with my kids and the impression is even greater! The sound and experience in IMAX cinema could not be compared and the plot is really great! The plot is about how a team led by DiCarpio to steal things in others dream (oh that man is Oppenhamus!) The theory is complete and one can create dreams in others! Another main theme is how can DiCarpio redeemed himself after the death of his wife. The last scene is a dream or not seemed to be debated forever. Oh I forgot to praise the fighting scenes as well that all of them are good! Marvelous!
La sociedad de la nieve (2023)
Horrible, but real
Noted from Netflix that there is a plant crash and survival movie and thus watched with my family. Although it is in foreign language but it's fine as the plot is attracting. The plot is about a 1972 air crash in South America. Oh, it sounds so familiar and it is later found out it is same story of Alive! I was so fear that I did not dare to watch at that time! The crash killed half passengers and the remaining ones are facing different disasters, and most importantly they have to eat the dead bodies to survive! Luckily two young men ran to rescue and 17 are saved. Though it's quite horrible thinking to eat dead bodies but the story is encouraging.
Bat yat sing fun 2 (2023)
Not bad but not as good as the first
Just watched the first episode recently and thought the story was so real and the friends around them are just so crazy. With some expectations to watch the second one. However the main theme has changed and it is not about marry or not but how to face the change, especially the mother in law! The marriage of the his friends led to less crazy stuff as he is already a home sweet home daddy now and less comedy are evolved are from him which is quite disappointing to me. Another branch that led to daddy to be is not that fun at all. Although it is not bad to watch but I would rather crazy again to go to first one instead.
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (2023)
Not that bad
Before the issuance of the movie, there are speculations that how that bad this movie is, how the actors and actresses are so bad etc. However, after watching this I really not think this is that bad. The movie is about another forbidden kingdom and the bad guy in the last movie went to discover the myth. Aqua man needs to rescue his brother (wow he suddenly became so muscular after getting into the water) and then they got to fight with the ghost. His brother was once went devil but soon recovered himself. The fight scenes are still okay and I like that seahorse! The baby is charming but I thought there are more scenes about his ability. Not bad to watch at all!
Jin shou zhi (2023)
All about business
This combination has not been together for 20 Tara after infernal affairs! So I am watching this movie with a lot of expectation. The story is about the rise of a business man where he used all method to make me rich. However the arrangement is quite strange with a lot of jumping and the presentation is a bit flat, though it may reflects the life of the real person. The act of Tony could not be doubt and there is little chance for Andy to present. The ending of the story is quite amazing as it just ends that Tony admitted the crimes he committed. I think the story could be with less presentation and could focus a bit more on others...
Expend4bles (2023)
Still excited but the plot is so worse
The final(?) episode should be. Still the original members but included 2 girls inside, and one of them is Megan Fox! She is still good looking but how come i feel so strange on that. The big boss in this movie is Andy Garcia who was a government official but betrayed at last, and Sly was killed at the beginning of the movie ( though he rebirth at the end) I wonder why and maybe he does not want to take too many actions and let Christmas to do so? The main scenes are on the ship and Tony Jaa is added for new blood. But how come there are so many enemies coming out from nowhere and die so easily? The CG is quite bad as I easily see the fault. Pls dun film more unless the old ones are back.
Dream Scenario (2023)
See you in the dream
The plot is very interesting! I have done nothing but you can see me in the dream! And I am just a passerby and did nothing! The appearance of Nicolas is so amazed and his act is still good ( oh he is a Oscar award winner), and as a normal man he was suddenly so famous because everyone see him in the dream! But everything comes to an end, where after contacting the young lady, everyone hates him as he killed them inside! He felt so upset as he did nothing wrong indeed! At last there is no happy ending as he needs to divorce and went to another, and there is no explanation why this happened. Not a good way to end the story in my view...
The Family Plan (2023)
Spy comedy
One of the Christmas event is to watch this movie at home! Although it's an Apple TV movie but the cast is good. The plot is about a normal man who have a good family and 3 kids, while it was gradually found out that he has a dark past as an assassin of the government! He was found out by the ex colleagues and needed to fight back without informing his family. The runway and fight scenes are good and there are places to laugh, such as throwing away all their phones! The baby is very cute as well! But the character of Maggie Q is not good and the final boss is his father. The plot is all u can expected and watching it would be a good way to spend your time.
Anatomie d'une chute (2023)
Dun understand
It was commented that this is a good and attractive movie, so although it's in French and I decided to watch. The story is about a writer wife where her husband is also a writer but his body was found dead on the snow after a fall. Their child has a weak sight which was an accident when he was small. The plot is about how the woman defend herself that she did not kill his husband and many scenes are in the court. I dun know if the director is good as he did show that she is the killer but he never show those scenes, but just they are quarreling as she stole his idea of the book and she has a good lawyer friend. Should we trust her should be the main theme. But the story is too long over 150 min and there is no ending at all. Wow... maybe it's me too stupid not to understand the story at all.