Change Your Image
etrapanibellotti-91045
Reviews
The Marksman (2021)
They didn't the hot dog in the end 😭😭
Frankly put, a dull film.
A low-level cast's performance and a quite dull story, too. Not the story itself, but how it's been told.
If you, like me, want to watch it thinking you'll get the Liam Neeson in Taken, I'll save your time; you won't. Liam Neeson isn't very convincing as a former Marines with drinking problems and we didn't get much of his Marine's "set of skills" in terms of combat.
The writers seem to have created this bond between Neeson's character and the kid with the happy ending being "we'll eat the best hot dog in the world in Chicago", but that never happened.
Liam Neeson got out of the picture at the end of the film by sitting on a bus with his blood-stained shirt, making us wonder where he's headed (considering that his house had been burned to the ground by an unconvincing Mexican cartel leader), and whether he'll survive the wound.
The writers unnecessarily left open some loops:
- Is Jim's debt extinguished now that he no longer has the house? (That could've been his happy ending). If not, what awaits him?
- Why didn't they eat the hot dog together, since it was what was binding Jim to the kid?
- What's going to be of Jim?
Generally speaking, it's quite a weak movie.
I wouldn't recommend watching it.
Lamborghini: The Man Behind the Legend (2022)
👎
It could've been good, but it turned out to be just mediocre.
The thing that bothered me the most was that despite the fact that 90% of the cast was Italian (except for Lamborghini and Ferrari seniors, who I think were pretty good in their role), they made them talk in English during the whole movie.
C'mon, in 2022 we still see productions where non-Americans or non-Brits talk in English? Film it in Italian, since we're talking about Italians in Italy, and dub it. But at least give the audience the chance to see it more authentically. Ferrari's slogan "Ferrari: when you want to be somebody". Never EVER, would've Ferrari written that in English, especially in the immediate aftermath of WWII. Super Americanized and unauthentic. Major 👎
Lupin (2021)
Emily In Paris 1 - Lupin 0
The first season of this series, even though it didn't catch up to La Casa de Papel (Money Heist), was entertaining and quite well plotted.
The sesond season, on the other hand, is just very, very bad. For a start, you don't need two seasons to tell this story (even though, oddly, one season is composed by 5 episodes, whereas there are normally 8-10/12.
With that being said, they seemed to have sent straight into production the Vomit Draft of the episodes, without even going through further development. The flaws outnumber the virtues, with disconnected scenes which seem to be there for the sake of being there, and moments that simply make no sense (Léonard switching off a light in an abandoned house with no electricity, Pellegrini's sicarios letting Claire go outside the apartment where she has the chance to warn Assane - and guess what, it happens! -, and many many more).
The fact that the only "racist" characters in the show have Italian names or last names (Lorenzo the violins seller & Pellegrini), makes the French seem over-obsessed with the Italians.
To sum up, it started well and went down quicker than the Stock Market. Given the poor plot, poor writing, poor directing and poor aditing, I won't give a chance to the third season, when it will come out.
Adieu!
Without Remorse (2021)
Ish.
I'll start by saying that I haven't read the book. So, I cannot comment on its adaptation, by I trust other reviews.
That being said, the storyline is not particularly engaging.
The cast is composed 80% by British actors who, except for Jamie Bell, haven't been good at making an American accent - especially Jodie Turner Smith -, making their "American" characters not very American.
Directing was okay, but I find that Sollima did a better job with Sicario: Day of the Soldado and Suburra.
The screenplay didn't seem a work of Taylor Sheridan whatsoever. If you're familiar with Sheridan's works (Sicarios, Hell or High Water, Wind River and Yellowstone) and his style of plot, dialogue and storytelling, you'll realize this is a whole different thing - for the worse. It could be because it was his first written assignment and it didn't come from his heart like the mentioned works - it wasn't HIS story. I hope he'll come back with Those Who Wish Me Dead.
Overall, it's a standard action-loaded movie as it could be Run All Night, Non-Stop or any other related film. It could entertain fans of the genre, but if you were expecting something more mind blowing, then this may not be your suit .