Change Your Image
Rebekahjanel
Reviews
Meet DJI Mini 2 (2020)
Unfortunate casting
If Michael Aaron Carico wasn't in it, it may have been good. Alas - he is however, therefore it is feverishly bad.
Deadly Excursion: Kidnapped from the Beach (2021)
... stop making these awful movies
Not sure where to start - this is garbage. Samaire Armstrong is literally the worst actress imaginable. If I could rate this a - 5 I would, but unfortunately I cannot. Awful, awful trash.
Cheat (2019)
Fine
Stars great, gets a little predictable. Katherine Kelly is great as usual
White House Farm (2020)
Alright
Stephen Graham's accent is quite honestly one of the most atrocious accents I've had to endure. Worse than Tom cruise in Far and Away. Worse than Dick Van Dyke in Mary Poppins.
Anyway, great acting from Mark Addy and Gemma Whelan, keeps you gripped from the get go. You'll be screaming at the tv at the absolute ineptitude of the police force, and of course at Stephen Graham's terrible attempt at a Welsh accent.
Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
Kind of boring
Every negative review here mentions their annoyance with the colorblind casting. It's called acting dumb dumbs.
National Lampoon's Animal House (1978)
Pile of garbage
80 nonsense movie. Misogynistic, racist, deprived. John Belushi acting like a dumba** one of the most overrated piece of crap actors imaginable.
Deadly Excursion (2019)
Lol
Awful awful awful. Both leads suck, Samaire Armstrong in particular - retire hunny, you can't act to save your life!
Lost and Found (2019)
Yawn
Samaire Armstrong once again showing us that she just can't act to save her life. What a pile of hot garbage this film is.
Venom (2018)
Terrible waste
Tom Hardy is simple awful in this. I don't understand people who say he's a great actor. He can't do an American accent, he's acting is comical - he simply can't. His voice sounds like a kid in puberty. Ruins a potentially great comic book movie. How they dragged the wonderful Michelle Williams into this garbage is a mystery. Avoid!
Teenage Bounty Hunters (2020)
Fun!
Wrongly cancelled! Great chemistry between the two leads, no idea why Netflix chose to end this. Cute little LGBT plot!
Charlie's Angels (2019)
As fun as the originals
Not sure why it's rated badly, when you compare it to McG's, it's more or less the same! Action packed nonsense, keeps you entertained, and surprising fun performance from the three beautiful leads.
Teen Witch (1989)
Hysterical garbage!
One of those awful 80s movies you can't help but cringe and laugh at. So many impromptu raps!!! Terribly and hilariously acted. I can only remember the lead performing two actual spells ! Odd and probable cult film.
Happiest Season (2020)
Festive fun!
Enjoyed this film, great to see a Christmas movie with LGBT characters! Both funny and emotional, lovely watch with a loved one :)
Blue Jay (2016)
Pointless tripe
Utterly bland and nonsensical movie. Travis Aaron Wade is by far the worst actor imaginable.
Capone (2020)
Boooooring
Couldn't understand a word Tom Hardy was saying. As usual, his attempt at an American accent is awfully muddled and incoherent. I assume he was "method acting", it's however awful. He's not actually a good actor, this film showcases this quite clearly. Linda Cardellini gives great support. Absolutely nothing happens. Matt Dillon plays Matt Dillon.
Atomic Blonde (2017)
Fun
Charlize Theron is just fantastic as usual. But the film lacks a proper, or perhaps interesting is a better word, plot. Fun watch on a Saturday night!
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
Meh
Boring. Starts out reallllly slow. Gets interesting once Toni Colette comes on the screen. Then becomes boring again.
The Green Motel (2020)
Good god
Stop giving Michael Aaron Carico work - he ruins every film he's in
Stay Alive (2006)
Dumb
Samaire Armstrong genuinely cannot act. Garbage actress in a garbage movie.
The Inbetweeners (2012)
Terrible
Could only manage a few episodes. Genuinely terrible from start to finish. Michael Aaron Carico , idiot playing Bobby, is one of the worst "actors" I've ever had to watch on tv. Terrible, terrible, terrible.
Fatman (2020)
Shocking pile of trash
Avoid. Mel Gibson is really really past his glory days. What a load of garbage.
The Godfather Part II (1974)
Best film out there
Absolute masterpiece. Al Pacino is the master of nuance, enthralling from start to finish. I cannot fault a single thing in this film. Told in two parts over three and half hours - it's filled with violence, corruption, treachery, murder and betrayal. Best part of a fantastic trilogy.
The Office Mix-Up (2020)
Yawn
Don't waste your time with this B-Movie nonsense filled with washed up Z list actresses like Samarie Armstrong. Trash
The 2nd (2020)
Shockingly bad
Who funded this garbage? Very bad acting - I'm surprised at Ryan Philippe.
Bully (2001)
A hard watch
This is certainly a hard film to watch. It's incredibly intense - every scene Nick Stahl appears in is unnerving to behold. As it's based on a true story, it's even worse to watch the events unfold. Great little supporting cast - Pitt and Philips are solid. But Brad Renfro steals the show here - what a talent. He plays the easily led astray character with such vulnerability. Terrifying film to be honest.