Change Your Image
ankitha-52806
Reviews
Laapataa Ladies (2023)
Beautiful story, acting jabaradast
In one word, movie's theme is women empowerment, but the way portray it is what makes Laapataa ladies awesome. The movie covers major issues faced till date in India, such as lack of education, don't take husband name, how girl child are not taught anything about their background and only taught about cooking, maintenance of house and many more.
There are many women empowerment movies, but this was one did a great job with acting, direction, story, cinematography. At this point, I am thinking what to point out as bad..lol.
Talking about box office collection, i realized one thing, people go to movie theatres by just seeing the actor/actress face and not the story line. In this movie, there was no good actor, so no one went to watch it and it proves no one cares about the storyline.
Please go watch it on Netflix, it is such a great movie with great acting, speech delivery, story line etc for such low budget.
Lal Salaam (2024)
Not great but one time watch for acting.
The movie in the first half feels very dragged but in second half they give you the story, that time it grabs your attention.
Coming to the first half, the main mistake I felt was right after the hero entry with an intense build, we get to see his girlfriend and then cut to song. I felt that breaks the attention that was getting built up for audience. The other mistake is having many fight scenes in the first half just to extend movie time.
In second half, we get to see story, but one mistake was when they go back to past, I feel they should have written "few months back" because it was a sudden jump, and it was confusing. But they do show "today" after the past scene is over.
Overall movie - was fine, not a great story. Acting wise everyone did a great job. Seeing Rajnikanth sir first time as a Muslim person was absolute joy. He did full justice to his role. The hero and supporting actors everyone did a great job. Cinematography was also really good with some scenes focused on the village (and more, I don't want to give spoilers)
Definitely, one time watch for the actors' beautiful performance.
Tadka (2022)
Simple, enjoyable and best tadka
Definitely a must watch. It has nice tadka to it.
I loved the movie. It is simple and easy to dissolve. It depicts love in previous generation but twist it is in a modern world.
Don't want to give spoilers but there are two love stories simultaneously building.
I really enjoyed the movie. I think the characters all suited to their role and there was no one better than them I guess.
Really a well made movie, simple and enjoyable.
I love this sort of simple set movies which have more to say than a lot of big movies. There is a scene about friendship and I really relate to the dialogue the hero told.
Dahaad (2023)
Another reason to watch series more than movies
The series was really good. This type of series are the evidence of a woman/girl is treated in India. After so many changes in the world still there is no respect or empathy for woman.
The sole reason he was killing the girls is very stupid. In that way, we should kill every man who flirts with girls.
The series is a must watch. To see how investigation is carried out is very thrilling and also how they catch him.
Sonakshi acting was good. I really don't think it was bad this time. Also Vijay's acting was fabulous as usual. The directors did a very good jog, they portrayed how India is failing its daughters.
Scoop (2023)
Beautifully directed series
It is hearttouching to see what a innocent woman had to go through. It is so bad to see how jailers are treated and also to see how police do anything to get fame and to also close the case as soon without any evidence...
This is an eye-opener story. The director has shown every bit so clearly that it hurts to even just see. Also, Karishma's acting is really good.
This type of series shows us the real world, the tragedies one goes through, and also the story of Indian police, judicial systems and also the politics. Thanks for this directors for showing us the real world and their systems....
Hum Do Hamare Do (2021)
A fun family movie
It was really fun and entertaining to watch. When I saw the trailer it was just like adopting a family to win the girl but then there was a twist in the film about the dad and mom. That part was the best one for me. Loved it, very simple. All the actors did a fantastic job.
Kriti Sanon movies are really good, haven't missed one of hers. Rathan Pathak Shah was really good in this movie, loved her character a lot.
Cinderella (2021)
Fine one but not great
The one movie I saw in fast forward was this. It was totally made to reflect upon some messages like supporting women in their career or casting brown people and many more. The message was delivered in a nice way and also as it was musical movie it was fine. I liked one song among all.
Overall not a movie to be seen more than once but it is fine.
Toofaan (2021)
Fine movie but not a great one
The movie title was cliche I felt. It was more revolving around about love than boxing. The movie was kind of predictable, you know what is coming next.
The reason I gave it a 4 is because it is a one time watch movie and the shooting was good; there were some good scenes of boxing.
Tandav (2021)
Political drama
It is a awesome series. It grabbed my attention. I was into the series. I finished the series in just 2 days. I say it's a must watch. It has a bit of suspense. The season ended for me with a lot of questions. I am definitely waiting for season 2.
It's just my opinion, no offense to anyone.
Ludo (2020)
Very great film
The film is the most recommended one for everyone. The story, the characters are so good. After such a long time I got to see such a film in Bollywood. Very interesting story, the audience won't need a break for this film. The way film is been made around ludo one of the lockdown viral games, made it more awesome. The climax of the movie is really good.