Change Your Image
psychocharlie13
Reviews
Flirting (1991)
Truly Romantic
The only reason I even watched this movie (at first) is because there was nothing else on tv, and I saw from the commercial that Nicole Kidman was in it. I'd seen Noah Taylor in the Tomb Raider movie and loved his dorky, scatterbrained performance. So I sat down and watched it. I was amazed. This movie is GREAT for a romantic person. The difficulty of the situation in Africa, combined with sad romance, repression, and brutality was enough to make me feel the emptiness that comes with the longing for true love that every girl and boy feels at one point or another. I rented the movie on video, and was surprised to find that very little was cut out; just a few slightly racier moments, and a foul word or two, plus one scene at the end was double-shot to have Thandie Newton in a bra and panties rather than naked. Rent it and watch if you're a longing romantic, or if you want to be one. Ah, love is such exquisite pain.
Wicked (1998)
The Horror of the Truth
Wow. I've seen Julia Stiles in 'Save the Last Dance' and '10 Things I Hate About You', but neither compare to her sympathetic performance as Ellie, the 14-year-old outcast who is in love with her father. The makeup artist did an excellent job of making her look fourteen in the beginning of the film, and of making her look seductive and, well, wicked in the rest of the film. But back to the movie. This film is almost scary. Not in the horror aspect of the movie, but in the horror of the truth about what happened between the people in the movie. It takes the often hidden subject of incest, and the inconceivability of murder in the family, and thrusts them right on to your TV, while still being tasteful about the delicate nature of these subjects. My only complaint is that there are too many fade-aways for transitions between scenes. My vote is four out of five. A must-see for fans of Julia Stiles, but definitely not for the kids.
Return to the Blue Lagoon (1991)
Repeats, Romance, and Rivalry
This review WILL contain SPOILERS. You have been warned. I was intrigued by this movie. I had seen The Blue Lagoon only a few months before, and although I felt a little guilty by betraying my "heroes", I rented 'Return' anyway. One thing I noticed is that it made a lot of repeat shots of the first movie. Several scenes, such as one of the swimming scenes, and one of the waterfall slide scenes, and more, are repeated in this sequel. One thing that disappointed me is that they gave the boy his father's name even though they had no way of knowing it. The romance in this movie is compelling, though somewhat unprovoked. One or two fights and dangerous escapades and they're all growed up and ready to get married. But since they are sincere, it's alright. Another disappointment is that they get married. What use could marriage vows be in a place where no one else existed. I also resented the portrayal of the island's tribal visitors as "heathens". And, despite all these things, and despite the arrival and cunning of Sylvia, I still like this movie. But I don't reccomend it if you are loyal to The Blue Lagoon. As for myself, I will never be watching this movie again, unless I absolutely cannot help it.
The Blue Lagoon (1980)
Wonderful movie, but...
I know this seems to be the main complaint of those who watch the movie, but the dialog is corny. Not all the time, mind you, but more than half of the movie's dialogue is just... silly. Of course, it would be so, as the children were stranded at the age of just eight, and most of their habits and attitudes stay the same. This changes with the teenage Emmeline and Richard, because their hormones change the way they feel.
I'm not going to waste your time with a summary of the movie, or a comparison between the movie and the book. I'll simply say this: this is a great movie for young adults and adults. Anyone younger than sixteen or seventeen may not have the maturity to look past the occasional nudity and see the deeper meaning.
The Devil's Arithmetic (1999)
A Rather Good Film
I actually liked this when I saw it on TV. A lot of people probably saw the cut, shorter version on (station named after famous novel written down by Homer, following the Iliad) in the US. But I got to see the whole version, and, after having read the book several times, I can say that it is a very good book. It makes Hannah (or Chaya, in the book) look like the spoiled wild-child that the book did not develop enough, and the other characters were perfect in their roles. The acting was good, the sets were realistic and quaint, and the storyline is historically accurate, as well as to the mark on the book. In short, it's a very good film.
Heavenly Creatures (1994)
Imaginative, beautiful, and stunning in more ways than one.
This may contain a few minor spoilers, so be warned!
This movie was amazing. I saw it very recently, and have gone back to see it again and again, always catching another little detail, a hidden emotion.
The vibrant colors in the girls' imaginations are enough to stun one into paying attention. The way the girls interact is beautiful. Kate and Melanie manage to bring forth amazing emotions by the simplest of actions.
One detail I liked very much was the artistry the girls show in clay models, which appear quite frequently throughout their dreams and fantasies.
I reccomend this movie for adults, and teenagers over thirteen only. I hate to spoil other people's fun, but this movie really is NOT appropriate for those under twelve.